XaAES on RF

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
MaLICiouS
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

XaAES on RF

Postby MaLICiouS » Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:13 pm

I'm having a bit of a trouble with FreeMiNT/XaAES on my falcon. I currently do not own a VGA adapter, so I connect it to my TV through RF. However I get a blank white screen where one would expect XaAES to appear.
I'm using the standard FreeMiNT/XaAES distribution from the XaAES website.
Any ideas?
4MB 1040STe
4MB Mega/STE with FreeMiNT/XaAESm 40MB SCSI HD, 1.44M floppy
Recased Falcon030 with CT2, 64MB TT-RAM, 4MB ST-RAM, FreeMiNT/XaAES, EtherNEC and 40GB HDD

User avatar
MaLICiouS
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Postby MaLICiouS » Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:37 pm

OK. I've set mode to 300, and I get output on TV. However I get a message about my xaaes.rsc being outdated, which is strange, since I'm using the "official" FreeMiNT/XaAES distribution from http://xaaes.atariforge.org.
Ideas?
4MB 1040STe
4MB Mega/STE with FreeMiNT/XaAESm 40MB SCSI HD, 1.44M floppy
Recased Falcon030 with CT2, 64MB TT-RAM, 4MB ST-RAM, FreeMiNT/XaAES, EtherNEC and 40GB HDD

User avatar
MaLICiouS
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Postby MaLICiouS » Sun Nov 04, 2007 8:57 am

Problem solved. Xaloader looked for the wrong kernel module. I simply moved xaaes030.km to xaaes.km.
4MB 1040STe
4MB Mega/STE with FreeMiNT/XaAESm 40MB SCSI HD, 1.44M floppy
Recased Falcon030 with CT2, 64MB TT-RAM, 4MB ST-RAM, FreeMiNT/XaAES, EtherNEC and 40GB HDD


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ThorstenOtto and 1 guest