NeoN Grafix time counter always at 0.00 m

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Omikronman
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 530
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:13 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

NeoN Grafix time counter always at 0.00 m

Postby Omikronman » Thu Aug 09, 2007 10:00 am

Hi there,

I used NeoN Grafix in the past and I remmeber I got the two values:

Time elapsed
Time to wait

during calculation. I am doing some renderings with NeoN again these days but the counter is always at 0.00 m, druing the calculation also as when the calculation has finished.

I know that the battery wich holds the time and date seems to be empty so I set time and date manually after starting the Falcon, but this does not help to fix the 0.00 counter problem in NeoN Grafix. Any idea?

Markus

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:45 am

since your nvram battery is dead try to use the tos patch KEEPTIME by Yvan Doyeux
(install doc in english)
http://doyeuxyvan.free.fr/keeptime/v1.0/
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Sat Aug 11, 2007 1:55 pm

You will also need romspeed in front of it within your auto folder so it can patch TOS.
Romspeed is on Uwe Seimets page.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5089
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Aug 11, 2007 6:02 pm

But it is only useful if you have a 14MB upgrade. 4MB are already tight, esp with NVDI loaded or somthing similar. If you give it another 512K just for the TOS my opinion is that it ain't worth the trouble then.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:05 pm

Well - it depends on what software you're running on your machine.
It's definately not reasonable for the one meg version with just a floppy disk. :mrgreen:
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests