SuperCC (Super Captive Companion)

Requests for manuals and detailed information on playing games

Moderators: Mug UK, Doctor Bob Gordon, Moderator Team

Lyverbe
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec

SuperCC (Super Captive Companion)

Postby Lyverbe » Mon Nov 20, 2006 4:03 pm

Here's my first release of SuperCC. It is still deep in development and there's still a lot to do. Don't start saying "You should do this" and "You should do that". I know I should, but I'm not just there yet :)

Basic instructions:
Start Steem and run Captive. Once Captive is running, start SuperCC.

Droid editor:
You can click on the following: Inventory cell, device (DevScape/Optic), hand and any skill. Will eventually have more (name, suit, electricity, experience points), but the most enjoyable is done :)

Map viewer:
Green frame = Droids location. Yes, the icons suck, but they're not a priority!

For the map viewer, there's one thing you need to understand. Captive has no real concept of floor levels. The base is really a big single 64 x 32 map, and when you go up or down, you are actually transported somewhere else in this single map. This is why there's no such thing as a "Select floor level" in the viewer.

If you change the map (ie. load snapshot), you may have to leave the map editor and start it again.

I believe all you need is the .NET framework and the executable provided in the attachment, but being the first release, I might be wrong. Comments are welcome.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Lyverbe on Fri Dec 15, 2006 11:04 pm, edited 9 times in total.
The Ultimate Captive Guide: http://captive.atari.org

DragonsLover
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Quebec
Contact:

Postby DragonsLover » Mon Nov 20, 2006 10:02 pm

When I started the program I got the message that it requires psapi.dll.

I got the file and I got 2 errors when I started the program again:

"The file PSAPI.DLL is linked to a missing exportation NTDLL.DLL:NtAllocateVirtualMemory."

"SuperCC.exe - A device linked to system isn't working properly."

So, I can't run the program at all... :(

Oh, last note: I'm using Windows98SE. Is the program compatible with it?
I like dragons! They're the center of my life! I'll never forget them...

User avatar
WillieSea
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:47 pm
Location: Idaho

Postby WillieSea » Mon Nov 20, 2006 11:19 pm

I have .net installed with Windows XP.

I run steem engine v3.2 (Oct 22, 2004) (Steem.exe) TOS: v1.06US with 4096Kb, 4 active drives with Pasti support.

I start steem, load Captive and run it, and then start SuperCC.
My captive image is not in a menu. (Captive.st)

I get the error message with the Red X saying "Atari Memory not found."

Bummer! :cry:

Lyverbe
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby Lyverbe » Tue Nov 21, 2006 12:23 am

DragonsLover wrote:When I started the program I got the message that it requires psapi.dll.


Attached is my copy of the DLL. Hope this one works for ya.

WillieSea wrote:I run steem engine v3.2 (Oct 22, 2004) (Steem.exe) TOS: v1.06US with 4096Kb, 4 active drives with Pasti support.


Oh shoot! I forgot to mention that the memory MUST be set to 1024kb, no more, no less. I'll fix that later. Sorry!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
The Ultimate Captive Guide: http://captive.atari.org

User avatar
WillieSea
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:47 pm
Location: Idaho

Postby WillieSea » Tue Nov 21, 2006 1:54 am

Works great with 1024Kb memory! 8)

Finally, maps of the outside! I always hated that there were no maps of the outside. But now! Whoo Hoo! :P

And I like the icons you have for the interior map. Looks great! I think the best part is the Teleport within the map.

Great work Lyverbe! It looks like you have put in quite a few hours coding to get what you have! WOW!

DragonsLover
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Quebec
Contact:

Postby DragonsLover » Tue Nov 21, 2006 3:11 am

I tried your new PSAPI.DLL file and I got a similar error message :

"The file PSAPI.DLL is linked to a missing exportation NTDLL.DLL:_stricmp."

It seems that I can't run your program at all under Windows98SE. :cry:
I like dragons! They're the center of my life! I'll never forget them...

User avatar
WillieSea
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:47 pm
Location: Idaho

Postby WillieSea » Tue Nov 21, 2006 3:52 am

Do you have .net installed on your computer? I am guessing that you need Windows 2000 or XP for it to work. I have tried to get some stuff to work on my W98 machine, copying all the files it needs, but it still would not work. This may be an issue of "You need W2000 or WXP for it to work".
Since WXP is an NT architecture and W98 is not, that would explain the last NT error you got.

Lyverbe
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby Lyverbe » Tue Nov 21, 2006 2:03 pm

WillieSea wrote:Do you have .net installed on your computer? I am guessing that you need Windows 2000 or XP for it to work. I have tried to get some stuff to work on my W98 machine, copying all the files it needs, but it still would not work. This may be an issue of "You need W2000 or WXP for it to work".
Since WXP is an NT architecture and W98 is not, that would explain the last NT error you got.


I see.

Well, it was possible to do it in the past prior to WinNT architecture. After a bit of work, I changed the code for something that would do the same, but without using PSAPI.dll. Attachment in first post has been updated. Hope this works for you anti-NT dudes :lol:

This version also has an encounter browser. It's interesting to see the possibility of mixing different encounter types in a single group! I thought of creating a "Kill'em All!" button, but you lose the "gifts" (money, clipboards, passwords, maps, etc.). Instead, I created a "Weaken All" button that drops their strength to 0. Now you can kill a huge Goliath in a single punch :)
The Ultimate Captive Guide: http://captive.atari.org

User avatar
WillieSea
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:47 pm
Location: Idaho

Postby WillieSea » Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:21 am

'Weaken all Opponents' 8O

I like it! I didn't even think of that possibility! Although I have though of other things to include!!!

Even though you said, No need to post them, I feel lead to post them anyway. :oops: I am ashamed that I cannot control my fingers from typing the following suggestions...
1. Outside map icons when outside. (perhaps a radio button to choose inside or outside map icons)
2. Make a 'reload all' hand weapons button.
3. Choose an armor and automatically fill the droid with all of the selected pieces.
4. Repair and recharge all button. (Armor)

Lyverbe
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby Lyverbe » Wed Nov 22, 2006 2:32 am

WillieSea wrote:1. Outside map icons when outside. (perhaps a radio button to choose inside or outside map icons)
2. Make a 'reload all' hand weapons button.
3. Choose an armor and automatically fill the droid with all of the selected pieces.
4. Repair and recharge all button. (Armor)


1. Already done (available for next release). I didn't even think of trying the map outside the base. It's cool!

2. Or force the amount of ammo to full at all time. The thing is, where to put it? While viewing the map? the droid editor? or a new "Trainer" page?

3. I just completed the inventory section. 75 icons added for the inventory items 8O I'll probably work on the armor tomorrow.

4. We'll see what I can do about the repair. Recharge is already in the list.
The Ultimate Captive Guide: http://captive.atari.org

User avatar
WillieSea
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:47 pm
Location: Idaho

Postby WillieSea » Wed Nov 22, 2006 4:25 am

2. What would happen when the gun jams? I cant remember what value the gun gets when this happens. That is why I though just a button to make the charges 250 for all 8 hands. (But only if a weapon is there. If you had a clipboard or something, well, what would happen to it? I know...)

I don't know where you find the time to work on this project of yours! 8O

And once again, 8O

Now if I could just find out 'how' you are reading memory. In one of your screen shots, I saw "AccessMemory" but I can't find any info on it... Oh well. I will stick with the memory snapshot editors.. :( I am currently working on one for Battletech, Cresent Hawk's Inception. Its easy to make it out of the city with the Chameleon now. A few PPC's and Auto Cannon 20's with max armor does the trick.

I must say, this brings new life to an old game. Your coding skills are superb! I have been stuck on Mainframes for too long, but I am trying to learn C#.

I look forward to the next release. 8)

DragonsLover
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Quebec
Contact:

Postby DragonsLover » Wed Nov 22, 2006 8:00 am

WillieSea wrote:Do you have .net installed on your computer? I am guessing that you need Windows 2000 or XP for it to work.


Yes I have .NET installed. No I don't have Windows 2000/XP. But on my computer (which is not connected to Internet), I have WinXP. I'll transfer the game and the program soon and make them works together :)
I like dragons! They're the center of my life! I'll never forget them...

Lyverbe
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby Lyverbe » Wed Nov 22, 2006 12:26 pm

New version uploaded.

WillieSea wrote:Now if I could just find out 'how' you are reading memory. In one of your screen shots, I saw "AccessMemory" but I can't find any info on it... Oh well. I will stick with the memory snapshot editors.. :(


You want to know how I did it? Basically, I search for a process called "Steem.exe", and then I go through this process and look at all the allocated memory. Once I find one that is *exactly* the size of the Atari memory (0x101000), I'm ready to rock. This is why the memory in Steem HAS to be set to 1 MB, no more, no less.

You'll find attached to this post the basic elements. It has the code to find Steem, find the Atari memory, read memory and write memory.

WillieSea wrote:I must say, this brings new life to an old game.


Yeah, and think about that; I have full access to the map and encounters, so we could use Steem/Captive as a game engine while we could do our own graphic user interface to display what Steem/Captive is feeding us. Same Captive system, but in DirectX 1280x1024 with 3D rendered polygonal items 8)

WillieSea wrote:Your coding skills are superb!


Thanks. I've been a C++ software developer for 12 years. It helps.

DragonsLover wrote:Yes I have .NET installed. No I don't have Windows 2000/XP. But on my computer (which is not connected to Internet), I have WinXP. I'll transfer the game and the program soon and make them works together


Well, have you tried the new version I made just for you?! It should work!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
The Ultimate Captive Guide: http://captive.atari.org

User avatar
WillieSea
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:47 pm
Location: Idaho

Postby WillieSea » Thu Nov 23, 2006 5:06 am

Ouch! :o Its going to take me a while to figure all that code out. Hopefully it works in C#.

The outside map looks great! There's probably no easy way to change the text at the bottom of the screen to say 'trees' instead of 'fire'?

For the encounters, I noticed that it displayed a picture of the beast in question. Were you going to do this for the outside beasts as well?
And when you 'weaken all', could you not weaken Krill? It would be a shame to accidentally kill him with one stray shot.

You blew me away when I saw that you had included the actual inventory icons! I almost feel like I am going to have to pay for the program now!!!
(I said almost... :lol: )

Your programming skill is amazing. I hope you don't think I am rude in my 'modest suggestions'. :oops: I guess I have gone into playtester mode and just have to tell you my suggestions. Okay, I will go away quietly now, at least until I see something else...

DragonsLover
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Quebec
Contact:

Postby DragonsLover » Fri Nov 24, 2006 6:15 am

Lyverbe wrote:Well, have you tried the new version I made just for you?! It should work!


Which version?
If you talk about PSAPI.DLL, yeah I tried it: doesn't work.
If you talk about SuperCC, where is it? (did you replace the one in your first post?)
I like dragons! They're the center of my life! I'll never forget them...

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11175
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Postby Mug UK » Fri Nov 24, 2006 8:19 am

WillieSea: If it's easier, then use a simple Trainer Maker tool to poke around the memory first then you'll have all the offsets you need to either code your own add-on or give it to Lyverbe to add to their existing routine?

Nice tool though - kudos to Lyverbe.
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

User avatar
WillieSea
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:47 pm
Location: Idaho

Postby WillieSea » Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:00 pm

EXCELLENT Muguk!

I found a trainer maker and have been playing with it all day. It is not as flexible as I would like, but it mostly works. I just have to be very creative and make the user work for their cheats.

Lyverbe, the mission number can be found at memory location: 010A11BC
Remember, it is base zero. Mission 5 would contain a x'04' in this field.

DragonsLover, the link way at the top is updated, and contains the NEW version of the Captive Editor. Just download it again.
Last edited by WillieSea on Mon Nov 27, 2006 6:37 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11175
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Postby Mug UK » Fri Nov 24, 2006 11:19 pm

Spent many, many years doing PC trainers for Windows 95/98. Gave up when I realised I'd have to redo every single one under Windows XP (never kept any notes!) if I wanted to re-issue them as fully compliant.

Stopped doing PC trainers about 2 years or so ago.
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

DragonsLover
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Quebec
Contact:

Postby DragonsLover » Sat Nov 25, 2006 6:00 am

I tried your new version: IT WORKS!!! :D :D

That's cool! I can see everything!

One little thing: Only the brown color of walls isn't good : it's too dark.

EDIT: Oh, I got some error messages after a little while, something like : "A REQUIRED RESSOURCE WAS" nothing more. It appeared again and again and again... I needed to restart my computer.
I like dragons! They're the center of my life! I'll never forget them...

Lyverbe
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby Lyverbe » Sat Nov 25, 2006 2:32 pm

WillieSea wrote:Lyverbe, the mission number can be found at memory location: 010A11BC
Remember, it is base zero. Mission 5 would contain a x'04' in this field.


...I know, you said it earlier. Why are you repeating this to me? :) Yeah, the mission number can already be selected in my tool with a slider. The actual memory location is at offset 0xE11BC from the start address of the Atari memory in Steem.

My armor selector is not fully functional yet, so that's why I'm not doing another release. Yes, it's easy to change everything from 'Human' to 'Titaniux', but there's something about the electricity level that goes bad. If you switch from 'Titaniux' to 'Human', pick up the chest and put it back, the electricity level drops to almost 50%. If you then switch from 'Human' back to 'Titaniux', pick up the chest and put it back, the electricity level is at 2%.

I discovered very important bytes yesterday and I believe they are the culprits.

DragonsLover wrote:I tried your new version: IT WORKS!!!

That's cool! I can see everything!

One little thing: Only the brown color of walls isn't good : it's too dark.

EDIT: Oh, I got some error messages after a little while, something like : "A REQUIRED RESSOURCE WAS" nothing more. It appeared again and again and again... I needed to restart my computer.


Glad to know it works. I'll try to brighten up the color of the walls a bit, but not too much. As for the resource thingy, I don't know what it is. Looks like you're the only one getting it.
The Ultimate Captive Guide: http://captive.atari.org

User avatar
WillieSea
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:47 pm
Location: Idaho

Postby WillieSea » Sat Nov 25, 2006 2:50 pm

I guess that is the same location I posted before! :oops: I used the actual memory searcher this time instead of the memory snapshot viewer and figured they would be different.

I liked the walls the way they were, but the outside dirt was the same color as the inside walls which was sort of confusing. I kept thinking they were walls and not dirt. :wink:

My favorite for the time is having the map up while playing the game. Now 'I' know where all the monsters are at all times, just like they know where I am at all times.

I never worried about the power for the chest. I would just give myself a full super battery and charge it on the spot. But if you have it figured out, Great! I would not have to do that.

DragonsLover
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:19 am
Location: Quebec
Contact:

Postby DragonsLover » Mon Nov 27, 2006 4:42 am

I'm currently changing the icons of the Map Viewer. Tell me what do you think. It's in PNG Format, not in BMP. I'm working now on the doors and will need to change the red icons at the bottom. When it will be done, it will looks great!

Also, I confirm: SuperCC is crashing after a while when I stay on Map Viewer under Win98SE. When it happens, it freezes both Steem and SuperCC. Then, all the Map Viewer's squares turn black and then I constantly hear the "Error" sound without seeing any Error window (excepted if SuperCC is the highest priority, then it surely shows the same message as in my previous post). Ctrl+Alt+Del doesn't work, pressing on "Close" either. The only solution is to restart my CPU manually. Quite bad!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
I like dragons! They're the center of my life! I'll never forget them...

Lyverbe
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby Lyverbe » Mon Nov 27, 2006 12:21 pm

Hey, looks real good to me! Don't waste time on the redish icons. I just copy the icons from above and apply a red filter on them. Your changes will look real nice.

As for the error, it's weird. I'll see what I can do about it.
The Ultimate Captive Guide: http://captive.atari.org

Lyverbe
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby Lyverbe » Thu Nov 30, 2006 2:07 pm

New version has been uploaded.

- Fixed a memory leak related to resources. Should be related to the crash some people were having.
- Reduced the size of the encounter box
- Option to see the encounter box directly from the map view. When the mouse hovers an encounter on the map, it is automatically selected in the encounter box.
- Option to draw the traps and switches in the map. When the mouse hovers a trap/switch, its effect is drawn on the map.
- Option to set the refresh rate of the map. This is to allow slow machines to use the tool without eating all the CPU.
- Droid editor can set the armor type by clicking on the chest.
- Option to set the mission number

Yesterday, I discovered how the path for the root finder is stored, but I don't see the point of showing it. I think I'll work on more fun things :)
The Ultimate Captive Guide: http://captive.atari.org

User avatar
WillieSea
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:47 pm
Location: Idaho

Postby WillieSea » Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:07 am

It keeps getting better with each release. And I love the icon you made for the program! 8)

I only have a couple of requests, that I meekly ask... :wink:

:arrow: Is it possible that when you 'weaken' all encounters, that you not weaken Trill?
:arrow: With the outside map graphics, could you make the background for the trees and bushes the same brown color you use for the dirt? The black color looks 'impassable'.
:arrow: Add an 'About' button and give yourself some credit! Version number would be nice too, so I know which version I am using.

And Lyverbe, thanks for the great editer! It is really some fine work.


Social Media

     

Return to “Doc Disks, Manuals & Instructions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests