Atari TT030 and system V

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Atari TT030 and system V

Postby Mark_G » Sun Sep 17, 2006 7:08 pm

Hello,

Just got a TT030, with non-working SYSTEM V on it.

Unhappily there was no documentation of System V with it.

With google I didn't fine something in dept. Does somebody has info about system V ?

Do I have something special, or can I just reformat the harddisk ?

Regards,

Mark.

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2307
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Postby christos » Sun Sep 17, 2006 7:14 pm

With the TT atari had ported system V - ASV but AFAIK never released it. If it is installed in your hard disk it is certainly something rare....too rare.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Postby Mark_G » Sun Sep 17, 2006 9:05 pm

Hello,

Yep, it is installed on the harddisk. I try to make some photos from the startup screen, and post them.

Regards,

Mark.

User avatar
aktiv8
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1478
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Cardiff, South Wales

Postby aktiv8 » Mon Sep 18, 2006 2:40 pm

if it was never released and is therefore indeed a rare item, perhaps an image of the HD (via Fcopy?) wouldnt go amiss??
>>> Trust me, I'm a Research Chemist.... <<<

User avatar
Richard
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby Richard » Mon Sep 18, 2006 3:27 pm

Hi,

I recently have setup my TT running ASV, what problems are being
reported when you try booting it up?

The only problem I found with mine was it complained about something to do with the swapfile, but that was caused by me changing the SCSI ID of the drive, I changed it back and it all booted up to X11.

You are using a TT High Res ECL monitor aren't you? I couldn't get ASV booting properly until I used one.

Also ASV did not work with one of my TTs because it didn't recognise the 3rd party memory board I had installed in it. ASV only appears to work with Atari brand memory boards.

ASV runs pretty well, I could do with more than 8 meg ram in my TT is ASV almost permenantly seems to be accessing the hard drive.

Let us know how you get on.

Cheers,

Richard.

CopperCAT
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby CopperCAT » Tue Sep 19, 2006 12:50 pm

Can some of you put an image-file of SystemV online? I would like to try it myself :)

User avatar
Richard
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby Richard » Fri Sep 22, 2006 9:51 pm

So Mark any updates on getting Unix running on your TT?

As far as creating images of ASV, I am not sure what legal issues there are with duplicating this OS.

How many other ASV users are there out there?

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Postby Mark_G » Fri Sep 22, 2006 10:25 pm

Hello Richard,

Didn't find time to arrange the TT last week.

Tomorrow I make some place to work on/with the TT.

The TT memory is a mighty mic card. Mayby thats the reason he won't boot.

Till tomorrow,

Mark.

CopperCAT
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby CopperCAT » Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:43 am

Richard wrote:As far as creating images of ASV, I am not sure what legal issues there are with duplicating this OS.


I guess Atari won't come after you :roll: What issues would there be when copying an aged OS that only runs on aged hardware? :) (nofi intended)

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Postby Mark_G » Sat Sep 23, 2006 3:15 pm

Some pictures of the boot proces.
Then it fails to continue. The screen becomes full of bombs.
Can somebody explain all the items/messages shown at the bootproces ?

I've another TT with the original 4+4 MB. I go to try to swap the HD's.

Maby I get better luck with the boot proces.

Any other suggestions are welcome.

Regards,

Mark
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Richard
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby Richard » Sat Sep 23, 2006 4:42 pm

Hi Mark,

In the first screenshot it indicates the 'LA' device not found, this I believe is a LAN card and shouldn't be anything to worry about. Unix should rebuild its configuration and possibly reboot. I don't get this on my system as I have a riebl VME ethernet card plugged into it.

The point straight after your second screenshot is where the ASV boot loader performs some checks on the memory.... so if this is the point where it crashes then to me that indicates some kind of incompatibility with one of your memory cards.

Also do you have anything plugged into the VME port?

Cheers,

Richard.

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Postby Mark_G » Sat Sep 23, 2006 4:49 pm

Hello Richard,

Thanks for your quick reply

LA - lan card, I got the riebl card also, but it came as a separate item, and I placed it in the other TT.

At this machine, the VME slot is empty.
The memory card is a mighty mic 64, filled with 32 MB.

As you say in you former posts, it will be a problem with the memory card.
I try to fix it this week-end.

Regards,

Mark.

User avatar
Richard
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby Richard » Sat Sep 23, 2006 4:52 pm

....also....

The other devices it fails to find (ND, PR, and TP) also are
not found on my TT so I do not think they are a problem.

So you best bet is to put the drive in your 4+4 TT and give that a try.

Richard.

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Wed Sep 27, 2006 6:41 am

If you get the for meg ramcard running you might be willing to find another ram card for the System V TT.
Else you might try to upgrade your st-ram to ten megs.

And everyone: pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeease - a copy of the system would be just fine. Does anyone have the installer? :mrgreen:
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Postby Mark_G » Wed Sep 27, 2006 9:01 am

Hello,

Last weekend I've done some tests, unhappily without succes.

I opened all my TT's but no machine has an 4 MB expansion board from Atari inside. Only mighty mic and aixTT.

I tried to boot with only 4Mb, it didn't work. same error.
I connected my reibl card, and the ASV didn't recornise it. Still the same LA error. I know the card is working. I've used them on an other TT.

I don't know what to do. I was thinking to make a copy of the harddisk, but I don't have the scsi equipment, and I don't have the know-how to do it with an atari / scsi / asv harddisk.

Mark.

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Wed Sep 27, 2006 9:52 am

Can you access the drive with a normal (= TOS) bootup floppy?
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
Richard
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 3:47 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby Richard » Wed Sep 27, 2006 4:37 pm

As far as I have tried, and confirmed by Uwe Seimet you cannot access an ASV hard drive from TOS (with any known HD driver).

The only way to retrieve files etc from an ASV drive is via FTP or similar, but that does require a working ASV OS.

I have managed to create a backup image of my drive using DD on an HP-UX workstation I have. But have not actually tried restoring the image onto another drive. From what I have read you drive would need to be exactly the same size etc as the one you imaged for ASV to work correctly.

Richard.

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Thu Sep 28, 2006 6:04 am

Hum. And you don't have any installer files I suppose.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2307
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Postby christos » Thu Sep 28, 2006 6:21 am

Maybe you can do a Norton ghost image. Then it would work with any hard drive.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3138
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Postby ijor » Thu Sep 28, 2006 6:43 am

Richard wrote:As far as I have tried, and confirmed by Uwe Seimet you cannot access an ASV hard drive from TOS (with any known HD driver).


You can, you always can access any hard disk that is hardware compatible. You might not be able to read the files. And in some extreme cases you might even not be able to see the partitions. But you should always be able to read at the physical sector level.

And that is true for any OS or platform. You could make a backup image of that drive from any OS/platform.

But have not actually tried restoring the image onto another drive. From what I have read you drive would need to be exactly the same size etc as the one you imaged for ASV to work correctly.


That would be very unusual. I have no idea about this specific case, but drivers and OS usually don't care at all about the physical hard disk size or physical geometry (except than when performing a low level format or partitioning).

CopperCAT
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby CopperCAT » Thu Sep 28, 2006 3:36 pm

Richard wrote:But have not actually tried restoring the image onto another drive. From what I have read you drive would need to be exactly the same size etc as the one you imaged for ASV to work correctly.

Richard.


That's not correct. I have done something like that very recently to backup a dying IDE harddrive. In Linux, I made a backup with 'dd' and 'ddrescue' and then dumped it again to a new, much bigger harddisk. Now TOS still sees a hdd with the original size. :)

Maybe Mark could fit the SCSI drive into a pc with a scsi-card an do the same?

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Postby mikro » Sun Jan 07, 2007 11:11 am

dead thread already? :( I'd like to see System V on some image, too... It's pretty easy, just plug your scsi disk into PC (if you have some scsi in your PC ;-), make image using 'dd' tool and here you go.

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Postby Mark_G » Sun Jan 07, 2007 12:52 pm

Hello MIKRO,

If you give me your adres, I will send you the HD with the ASV files on, so you can make the backup. I don't have the hardware for it, Even my Linux installation is broken, and I don't have the time and patience to repair / re-install it.

Mark.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Postby mikro » Wed Jan 10, 2007 6:28 pm

hello, I sent you PM with my addy.. thanks again!

for other ppl: I will make image asap and put it on my page, maybe we can with join forces make that asv usable!

chance227
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:01 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

atari TT ASV SVR4 Software

Postby chance227 » Thu Feb 22, 2007 2:37 am

Guys

Any more progress on the UNIX SVR4 software bootup issues?
does anyone have a working copy up and running?


Regards Chance227


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: umberto1st and 1 guest