Falcon and CDROM

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
mib5150
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2003 12:40 pm
Location: Vårkumla, West Gothia, Sweden
Contact:

Falcon and CDROM

Postby mib5150 » Sat Jan 14, 2006 8:12 pm

Hi.

I found a SCSI external CD-ROM on the net, to use with my 4Mb Falcon with 5Gb internal IDE-drive. I use both MagiC and Tos4.04.

I have also ExtenDOS, which I planned to use with the cd-rom, but it just won't work...

It also seems like the id select button is locked on 4, so i guess that's the id I have to use on the Falcon...

How to proceed (change the extendos.cnf... connect et cetera) to make it all work?!

/ Lars

PS. I also have some software called CD-tools? Should I use that instead?

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Postby Paolo » Sun Jan 15, 2006 1:26 pm

I use HDdriver in order to have the CDrom recognized, and then MetaDOS to make it work.
So, I think that you have first be sure that the Falcon 'sees' it, and then you provide suitable drivers (you know, the ISO.xxx that has to be read from Metados)
Hope this helps.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4350
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Falcon and CDROM

Postby DarkLord » Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:55 pm

mib5150 wrote:Hi.

I found a SCSI external CD-ROM on the net, to use with my 4Mb Falcon with 5Gb internal IDE-drive. I use both MagiC and Tos4.04.

I have also ExtenDOS, which I planned to use with the cd-rom, but it just won't work...

It also seems like the id select button is locked on 4, so i guess that's the id I have to use on the Falcon...

How to proceed (change the extendos.cnf... connect et cetera) to make it all work?!

/ Lars

PS. I also have some software called CD-tools? Should I use that instead?


Normally, ExtenDOS will handle just about anything that you can throw at it. :-)

What brand drive is it? Also, you say the ID select button is locked on 4? Is the drive set to be 4 on the SCSI chain? Usually you can change that with jumpers if you need to.

I don't think any software can change the SCSI ID # on the chain - it has to be done physically.

HTHs.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

brainois
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Postby brainois » Wed May 24, 2006 7:11 am

Hello,

I understand that to use a SCSI CD Driver, you need both HDDriver (that i bought) AND ExtenDOS or MetaDOS. Is that right?

As i use FreeMiNT and XaAES, do I need ExtenDOS or are there free alternatives?

Currently, i can use it under TOS with the free F030_CD driver. But this driver is said not to work properly under MiNT (MultiTOS)

Thanks

François

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4350
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Postby DarkLord » Wed May 24, 2006 2:34 pm

Hi François.

I'm not sure about the free alternatives. I know there used to be some, but I don't know if they are still being developed or not.

ExtenDOS rules - its actively supported, and I'm even using an IDE DVD drive with it and the CDWriter suite here on my CT60 Falcon., under MINT.

I believe places in Europe like 16/32 Systems sells it.

HTHs.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
ggn
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1256
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 4:49 pm

Postby ggn » Wed May 24, 2006 2:58 pm

Also, a free metados/betados cd driver is spin! I use it on my falcy under plain tos and mint without any probs
is 73 Falcon patched atari games enough ? ^^

simbo

Postby simbo » Wed May 24, 2006 4:37 pm

I found a cd drive from a laptop
localy in the computer shop for less than 20 quid
and mounted it above the floppy after carefully using a dremil saw blade
to cut the case properly even made a bay rim for the drives tray panel to sit in {10mm}
its 12mm deep and is a standardised size

the interface is a powered micro ide same as the internal hdd
someone posted a link to dual cables
so i got one localy and used it

and it worked fine with hddriver

the drive is dvd ready but only a reader dosnt do rw what a pitty

the same shop had a writer for £35 i was tempted for sure but dont know what the sketch is

i have another falcon and would very much like to fit one in that instead
so does anyone know if hd driver will support it ive seen burning stuff
but for ide drives????


ps forgot to add
i used velcro to attach it

its the best thing ive found for quick change etc....

User avatar
stimpy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 2:47 pm
Location: Somerset, UK
Contact:

Postby stimpy » Wed May 24, 2006 6:12 pm

HDDriver will pick the drive up, but you still need some other program (like spin, exntedos) to be able to read CDs. CDs have different types of filing system, and AFAIK it's never been added to HDDriver.

lotsofpot
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 9:25 am
Location: New York

Postby lotsofpot » Wed May 24, 2006 6:18 pm

Extendos is still actively supported and available, as is CD writer. Both highly recommended. Current version of Extendos is 4.04. It works with Multitos (Mint), Magic, Geneva, etc. I use it on my Falcon and tt with 24x and 32x NEC and Plextor scsi cdrom drives. No problems so far. Send mail to: anodyne@cyberus.ca to buy it.
Atari Falcon CT63 - 95mhz, 16m, 9g, Geneva, Neodesk4/ Atari tt030, ttm195, 14meg, 18.2g dual boot, mint-geneva / Atari megaste 4-80 stock, sm 147, Milan 040 64m, 18.2g hd, mint-xaaes .963, Amiga 1200 stock, Amiga 500 stock, Amiga 4000 Mirage Pro, CyberstormPPC 233 & 68060, 144m ram, 170gb scsi raid set.

brainois
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Postby brainois » Wed May 24, 2006 10:27 pm

Thanks a lot for your help guys...

Ok, i will give spin! a try and if it is not enough i will buy ExtenDOS...
So to summarize, in order to have a fully working and usable falcon, you need the follwing commercial applications:
HDDriver
DISKUS (not highly necessary, but nice to have...)
NVDI (i will try fVDI first...)
ExtenDOS (if spin! is not enough)

François

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Wed May 24, 2006 11:47 pm

HDDriver


Yes (but if you whant to use a "old" harddrive they a few free solution)

DISKUS (not highly necessary, but nice to have...)


No, like you say it's "not highly necessary"

NVDI (i will try fVDI first...)


for me Yes but if you whant only use your f030 for games and demo No

ExtenDOS (if spin! is not enough)


if you don't whant to read dvd on your atari No, metados/betados/spin! work very well
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

simbo

Postby simbo » Thu May 25, 2006 12:18 am

stimpy wrote:HDDriver will pick the drive up, but you still need some other program (like spin, exntedos) to be able to read CDs. CDs have different types of filing system, and AFAIK it's never been added to HDDriver.


ye i had extendos on the machine i installed the laptop cdrom
{well dvd rom mode multiword mode 6 too but came up as a dvd rom using internal ide}

still have a few problems with some cd types i think its just there format
be it msdos charicter lenght restricted {mode 1 } or mode 2 disks

mode 2 is as guessed the problem disks

and names must be limited to fit
with the standard extendos supports

i think there is a better way ... thou

but i could read the disks i leached from L.G.D using offline explorer
{online is 7 disks for falcon there,,,,http://megafile.atari.st/ }

and made as mode 1


so success

the modern multiword mode 2 parrallel micro ide cd dvd rom drive
{a standard cheep avalible drive unit}

from the laptop range addins {is 16 speed dvd read}

snuggly fits above the floppy in all ataris

i used a dremil saw to remove part of the case of one of my falcons

and also made a lip for the tray front to sit in

the drive came with silver black and white rom tray fronts
so i used white

but thought silver looks cool also
the button for the eject is on the front of the tray fronatage
as a press thru plastic button
{watch when reworking the front to make sure not to break this peg}


we all need a simple board for older st machines

say five atari pcb onboard connections
and a dil socket on the dma chip

and add a cdrom this way to micro ide
with also a 2.5 " internal drive headers added

as a hard card drive
{the unit is mounted on a card that can be swaped {1 " drive } or nvram
this way drive configs can be stored also ,,,,



ill post a few pics :)


notes:

1} dell machines drives have a different front from any standard one
and the eject button is in the different location on the front
not a problem this 6 speed read dvd drive also worked fine

2} watch your psu requirements if your using an internal 3.5" drive

then your on the psu safety limit
the limit for atari is 200miliamps max from the 12V rail and 7 amps from the 5v rail most 3.5" drives use around 300ma 12v and this isnt good for the falcon psu atall and will also affector things like audio quality and general sound / serial /lan problems atari falcons with no drive running use 72 ma from 12v running sound it uses ~100ma
but running a games it uses about 120 -140 ma
this doesnt leave much for big drives

this drive i used ... dvd /cdr reader uses 42ma from 12v static and 82ma running

3} i used velcro strips to attach it to the ataris upper case inside
so its easy to release
Last edited by simbo on Sun May 28, 2006 9:30 am, edited 2 times in total.

brainois
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Postby brainois » Fri May 26, 2006 8:41 am

Hello,

I will stick on spin! for now which works on both TOS and (Free)MiNT.
Just wondering what is the last version. I found 0.34. Is there a more recent one?

Thanks

François

User avatar
doggyfred
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:59 pm
Location: St John's, Canada

Postby doggyfred » Sat Aug 19, 2006 11:45 am

I could not find the answer to my problem anywhere else, so I thought I would reuse this thread.

I have a SCSI CDROM drive (ID 0) connected to my Falcon (Tos 4.04 machine).

I use Cecile 2.22 as my HD driver. It works fine with the internal IDE, it properly detects the CDROM at boot time, and in the utility I verified that I can do "raw" reads of the CDROM, so things are definetly fine on the lowest level.

I used F030_CD as the CDROM driver.

I copied the following files over to my C:\AUTO folder:
- CONFIG.SYS, FALCON.BOS, HSMAY86.DOS, ISO9660F.DOS, METADOS.PRG

I updated CONFIG.SYS as follow (most comments removed):

Code: Select all

;The next line installs CDARGEN.BOS for SCSI device 0 (8 = 8 + 0).
*BOS, C:\AUTO\FALCON.BOS, Y:8
;The next line installs ISO9660F.DOS for MetaDOS drive letter Y
*DOS, C:\AUTO\ISO9660F.DOS, R:Y


Problem: I can install a "R" drive on my desktop, it stays in place when I select "Install Devices", but when I try to open it nothing happens. The bysy bee shows up for about 1/2 second, and that's it. No reading of the CD at all.

Does anyone with a similar setup have an idea of what I should try next ?
I wanted to try SPIN, but I can't figure out how to set it up because I do not read German :(

Thanks,
Doggyfred

User avatar
karlm
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 713
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 4:09 am
Location: Top of the World - Australia

Postby karlm » Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:47 pm

doggyfred - have you tried using the cdrom on another id? I had a similar problem using MiNT and the CDROM driver xfs for that, but after I shifted the id to someting other than zero, it worked ok. I think I used ID1. (From memory the driver used 0 for the Falcon, althought I was sure that it should use 7 for the host, but anyway)
Obviously, if you shift your CDROM id to 1, the config.sys would need an 9 instead of the 8. (8+1 = 9)

Also, are you sure that it is installing to 'R:'? Looking at that config.sys you posted, it looks like it is trying to install to 'Y:', but I'm not sure of the syntax.

cheers

karlm.

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:19 pm

It looks like drive R to me but it should be changed to drive P or less. Also you should set the ID in the file to 2. I believe ID's 7-14 are for ide drives only the cd rom drive ID jumpers should also be set to 2.

User avatar
doggyfred
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:59 pm
Location: St John's, Canada

Postby doggyfred » Sat Aug 19, 2006 3:36 pm

Thanks for the advice guys, but unfortunalty this is still a no go.

I tried different ID and drive letter combinations, and although the selected letter always shows up on the desktop when I "Install Devices", I still can't open it.

Perhaps Cecile + F030_CD are not the right combination...

Thanks again,
Doggyfred

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:46 pm

SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
doggyfred
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:59 pm
Location: St John's, Canada

Postby doggyfred » Sat Aug 19, 2006 10:57 pm

Thanks ProToS.

I tried with SPIN! according to the instructions from the other thread, but that did not work either.

Cecile gets executed first, and the SCSI device is correctly reported as usual, however SPIN! reports "SCSI driver not present".

Do you use Cecile as well or so you have a different HD driver ?

Merci,
Doggyfred

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4350
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Postby DarkLord » Sun Aug 20, 2006 12:49 am

doggyfred wrote:Thanks ProToS.

I tried with SPIN! according to the instructions from the other thread, but that did not work either.

Cecile gets executed first, and the SCSI device is correctly reported as usual, however SPIN! reports "SCSI driver not present".

Do you use Cecile as well or so you have a different HD driver ?

Merci,
Doggyfred


Its commercial, and a little bit expensive, but I can't recommend ExtenDOS pro by Anodyne Software highly enough. I can burn DVDs!
on my Falcon! (with the CDWriter suite also) :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Sun Aug 20, 2006 1:40 pm

you can download scsitools here instead of cecile.
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
doggyfred
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:59 pm
Location: St John's, Canada

Postby doggyfred » Sun Aug 20, 2006 5:33 pm

Thanks again ProTos.

Now I really regret dropping German in high school: I can't figure out how to install scsitools :(.

Not a big deal. I only have the CDROM on loan for a few days, and I was hoping to transfer as much stuff as possible before I had to return it. Oh well...

Cheers,
Doggyfred

User avatar
doggyfred
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:59 pm
Location: St John's, Canada

Postby doggyfred » Sat Sep 16, 2006 9:45 pm

Finally! I got a few hours to try again today, and HDDriver 8.1 (demo) + F030_CD did the trick.

I only have the CDROM drive on loan, so once I am finished transfering all the stuff I need I will go back to Cecile, but in case I get my own drive, I'll probably purchase HDDriver.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests