Pasti ST Imaging tool (semi) open release

In this forum you'll find more information about the Pasti & VAPI Tools and the Preservation Project built around these tools. Come on in to find out more about it and discuss these projects.

Moderators: Mug UK, ijor, Moderator Team

User avatar
snaptari
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:31 am
Location: UK

Postby snaptari » Fri Mar 24, 2006 12:54 am

I've defiantly got that, every time I reboot I have to manually switch to medium, even after saving desktop, there used to me a fix on http://www.atari.st/content.php?type=t&file=toslist but the link is no longer valid. :cry:

Jay

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:20 am

There is a hack to get around that particular bug. If you edit the DESKTOP.INF file to set the resolution to high res instead (assuming you're using a colour monitor/TV) GEM will see that it can't do high res and boot in medium res instead. Unfortunately I can't remember exactly which bit you have to edit but if I recall you change the 0 or 1 to a 2. Try saving one DESKTOP.INF in low res and one in med res and look for the difference. It should be fairly obvious which byte needs changing and to what.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
snaptari
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:31 am
Location: UK

Postby snaptari » Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:07 am

Thanks for that it works, if anyone is interested.
Low resolution - #E 18 11
Medium resolution - #E 18 12
High resolution - #E 18 13

Now I just need to work out if the drive is Ok, I've formatted a disk using FastCopy III with Verify Destination on Sides=2, Sectors=11, End at Track=86, At track 3, side 1 it kicks up an “RNF/Seek Error” error but if you retry it is okay that seems to be a recuring error with my disks. Would pasti retry if it gets the error?

Jay

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:56 am

86 tracks is an awful lot plus 11 sectors can be unreliable depending on the drive and disks. Most drives can't manage that many tracks in my experience. Try doing 82 tracks and see if the errors stop. I used to do all my floppies 2 sides, 10 sectors and 82 tracks (0-81) and rarely had any trouble.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
snaptari
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:31 am
Location: UK

Postby snaptari » Fri Mar 24, 2006 10:32 am

Tested at 82 Tracks, 10 sectors and the disk formatted and verified fine. I formatted to 85 Tracks, 11 sectors, 2 sides and all was fine as well. Track 3 only seems to develop a fault when Tracks is set to 86 :?

Jay

User avatar
daeghnao
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 12:41 pm
Location: York, UK
Contact:

Postby daeghnao » Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:26 am

I did write a desktop.inf editor in GFA basic a long time ago - will have to dig it out and see if it still works.

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3854
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Postby ijor » Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:00 pm

snaptari wrote:Tested at 82 Tracks, 10 sectors and the disk formatted and verified fine. I formatted to 85 Tracks, 11 sectors, 2 sides and all was fine as well. Track 3 only seems to develop a fault when Tracks is set to 86 :?


I never seen or heard about any drive that can handle 86 tracks.

Most ST drives can access 82 tracks, some only 80. Only a few, mostly third party ones, can do 83 or 84 tracks.

Setting last track to 86 would mean 87 tracks (tracks start at 0). More than likely FCopyPro is not verifying correctly.

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Postby Klapauzius » Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:06 pm

ijor wrote:Most ST drives can access 82 tracks, some only 80.


Ijor, I didn't know of any ST drives that can handle only 80 tracks (0-80?), I always thought 81 tracks (0-81) was safe with all drives?

Klaz
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11424
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Postby Mug UK » Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:40 pm

Whenever I did menus for The Source, I always used 2-10-81 to guarantee no duff tracks when the disk was copied on.

Hated disks done with 11-sectors as my drive (internal) would make some weird noises reading in the files!
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3854
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Postby ijor » Fri Mar 24, 2006 6:11 pm

Klapauzius wrote:Ijor, I didn't know of any ST drives that can handle only 80 tracks (0-80?), I always thought 81 tracks (0-81) was safe with all drives?


Indeed most ST drives do can handle 82 tracks, but not all. And certainly many modern PC drives cannot.

If you want to be safe you must restrict to 80 tracks and 10 sectors. Almost no commercial disk has more than 80 tracks. Of the top of my head I recall only “Alien Fires” and a few early copy protections (some earlier Psygnosis titles).

Btw, 80 tracks means 0-79 and 0-81 means 82 tracks.

Anaemic
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 7:53 pm
Location: Lille, France

Postby Anaemic » Fri Mar 24, 2006 6:21 pm

I remember that my ste could read 86 tracks ...Unfortunately, I threw away my 2 Ste and stuff so I can't test that...
But maybe was the disk drive replaced with another one ( I don't think, I would know it ), or mabe am I dreaming ?

User avatar
snaptari
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:31 am
Location: UK

Postby snaptari » Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:25 pm

I've tried to pasti Return of the Jedi, I have set up 3 transfer disc and have used the transfer method with all the default options, I’ve run it 8 times but recieve different results each time, bytes in length and transfer disc used
926,324 #1 - 926,328 #1 - 926,310 #1 - 926,316 #2
926,320 #2 - 926,322 #2 - 926,322 #3 - 926,322 #3
I've run byte compare on the three images that are the same size but they are very different from each other .
The specs for my STe are further up this topic http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... 4388#64388
If it’s of use the 8 images can be downloaded as a RAR file http://www.post-hoc.com/ReturnOfTheJedi.rar for diagnosing, is there something obvious I'm missing that’s stopping me from making the image?

Jay

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3854
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Postby ijor » Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:33 pm

snaptari wrote:I've tried to pasti Return of the Jedi ... I’ve run it 8 times but recieve different results each time, bytes in length and transfer disc used ...
I've run byte compare on the three images that are the same size but they are very different from each other .


Yes, it is normal. Two Pasti images of the very same disk will (almost) never be identical.

Why you imaged the disk 8 times? Did you test the image under Steem or Saint and it didn’t work? If so, please post (or link to) a single image.

User avatar
snaptari
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:31 am
Location: UK

Postby snaptari » Fri Mar 24, 2006 9:30 pm

I thought if found two or more images with the same MD5 code then its more likely that the image would be marked as preserved. I guess I wasted a day :oops:

Jay

User avatar
Goldrunner
Guardian of the PaST
Guardian of the PaST
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Formby, England, UK

Postby Goldrunner » Fri Mar 24, 2006 9:45 pm

ijor wrote:Yes, it is normal. Two Pasti images of the very same disk will (almost) never be identical.


Hi Ijor

How do we know if a game is verified if the same disk almost never returns the same MD5 hash value. Is it only through imaging multiple copies of the original disk that you can only be sure, by comparing the hash values of each and selecting the one that it common to all :?:

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3854
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Postby ijor » Sat Mar 25, 2006 2:41 pm

The MD5 hashes we published are for plain ST images from verified titles that have no on-disk copy protection. Hashes have nothing to do with verification, only with authentication.


Social Media

     

Return to “Pasti & VAPI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests