Newbie questions

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

comfysofa
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:43 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Postby comfysofa » Fri Jan 17, 2020 10:02 pm

BigMac740p wrote:
comfysofa wrote:Thanks very much - and what about how the neo geo core looks for the roms...what is it expecting to see? its not zips or expanded folders...


First you should have your Neo Geo Bios ROMs in your Neo Geo games folder, then you need your romsets.xml files for parsing the roms. After, your Neo Geo games should consiste of multiple ROMs files stored into separated folders for each games. On my setup, I've zipped all those neo geo games folders within one big zip file (3.8GB).


I did see an empty .xml file in there....im in the middle of transfering them now, but, the whole lot can sit in there in one big file?

comfysofa
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:43 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Postby comfysofa » Fri Jan 17, 2020 10:50 pm

So, got all the NeoGeo roms in....they go to load but i get a black screen...tried about 10 or so - all do the same thing...guess ive missed something somewhere...

Actually more to the point - assuming i find the bios files - where do they go?
Last edited by comfysofa on Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:57 am, edited 1 time in total.

Peredonov
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:06 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Postby Peredonov » Fri Jan 17, 2020 11:40 pm

edit: sorry, thought this was a topic for new newbie questions

Peredonov
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:06 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby Peredonov » Sat Jan 18, 2020 12:26 am

Moved question to pertinent thread.

gargoyle67
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 11:10 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby gargoyle67 » Sat Jan 18, 2020 12:44 am

How do you wire mister buttons without the IO addon board ? Can you wire directly to the nano's io pins or do you still need a separate board ?

BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: More Newbie Questions

Postby BigMac740p » Sat Jan 18, 2020 3:43 am

comfysofa wrote:So, got all the NeoGeo roms in....they go to load but i get a black screen...tried about 10 or so - all do the same thing...guess ive missed something somewhere...


A black screen normally means your bios ROMs is not loaded.

comfysofa
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:43 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Postby comfysofa » Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:15 am

Bios Rom? im guessing you mean something like the amiga kickstart roms yes?

comfysofa
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:43 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Postby comfysofa » Sat Jan 18, 2020 8:17 am

Peredonov wrote:edit: sorry, thought this was a topic for new newbie questions


Oh im definately a newbie....kinda piecing stuff together as i go....always ask questions... :)

BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: More Newbie Questions

Postby BigMac740p » Sat Jan 18, 2020 1:35 pm

comfysofa wrote:Bios Rom? im guessing you mean something like the amiga kickstart roms yes?


Yes, you need those files: 000-lo.lo, SFIX.sfix and uni-bios.rom

Check the Neo Geo github page for more information:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/NeoGeo_MiSTer

comfysofa
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:43 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Postby comfysofa » Sat Jan 18, 2020 2:38 pm

Ok - found the roms (just googled for them) where do they go on the mister? (i cant seem to find any location information)

BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: More Newbie Questions

Postby BigMac740p » Sat Jan 18, 2020 3:10 pm

comfysofa wrote:Ok - found the roms (just googled for them) where do they go on the mister? (i cant seem to find any location information)


in your NeoGeo games folder (mine is /media/fat/games/NeoGeo/)

comfysofa
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2019 3:43 pm

Re: More Newbie Questions

Postby comfysofa » Sat Jan 18, 2020 4:42 pm

Cool - thanks very much...im just about to google for...but ill ask....ive seen numerious videos of a custom backdrop on the initial page (as apose to the stock "interference" style) - just trying to personalize it....

Edit: just found it in the Wiki..!

I will say again - thanks so much for your help...i think ive got more stuff working in the last day than in the last 2 or 3 weeks...

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 6058
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: More Newbie Questions

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Jan 19, 2020 10:47 am

Every one goes straight to create the new topic! It's already hard to find a useful threads..

BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: More Newbie Questions

Postby BigMac740p » Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:45 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Every one goes straight to create the new topic! It's already hard to find a useful threads..


I feel your concerne. Maybe it's time to split the MiSter thread into sub-categories if possible....

Kraken
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:08 am

why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Postby Kraken » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:35 pm

I'm running all the latest updates.
but I can't change background using F1 key anymore.It's stuck on the "static" background.
I even reformated the SD card and started from scratch (for a different reason;bigger SD card) but still can't change the background using the F1 key.it just doesn't do anythiung.other keys works.
this is driving me crazy!
any advice?

BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: Newbie questions

Postby BigMac740p » Tue Jan 21, 2020 7:20 pm

Anyone knows if there is any way to launch a core (.rbf) via the linux console?

BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Postby BigMac740p » Tue Jan 21, 2020 7:25 pm

Kraken wrote:I'm running all the latest updates.
but I can't change background using F1 key anymore.It's stuck on the "static" background.
I even reformated the SD card and started from scratch (for a different reason;bigger SD card) but still can't change the background using the F1 key.it just doesn't do anythiung.other keys works.
this is driving me crazy!
any advice?


Are you using one of those multimedia keyboard with other functions mapped to the F keys? If that, you should use the function key plus the F1 (Fn-F1).

sajattack
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:28 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Postby sajattack » Tue Jan 21, 2020 7:32 pm

It only works if fb_terminal=1 in MiSTer.ini

jca
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Postby jca » Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:23 pm

I don't want to open a new thread so I will take the opportunity to ask another question about the KB.
When staring MISTer the OSD is displayed, pressing F12 brings the OSD to MISTer Settings.
After running any core how do you reach this settings screen again? I tried WIN+F12, Alt+F12, Shift+F12 and Ctrl+F12 without success.

gargoyle67
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2020 11:10 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby gargoyle67 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:41 pm

gargoyle67 wrote:How do you wire mister buttons without the IO addon board ? Can you wire directly to the nano's io pins or do you still need a separate board ?

Anyone ?

BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Postby BigMac740p » Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:52 pm

jca wrote:I don't want to open a new thread so I will take the opportunity to ask another question about the KB.
When staring MISTer the OSD is displayed, pressing F12 brings the OSD to MISTer Settings.
After running any core how do you reach this settings screen again? I tried WIN+F12, Alt+F12, Shift+F12 and Ctrl+F12 without success.


The only way I found is to reboot Mister.

Kraken
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:08 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Postby Kraken » Tue Jan 21, 2020 11:47 pm

BigMac740p wrote:
Kraken wrote:I'm running all the latest updates.
but I can't change background using F1 key anymore.It's stuck on the "static" background.
I even reformated the SD card and started from scratch (for a different reason;bigger SD card) but still can't change the background using the F1 key.it just doesn't do anythiung.other keys works.
this is driving me crazy!
any advice?


Are you using one of those multimedia keyboard with other functions mapped to the F keys? If that, you should use the function key plus the F1 (Fn-F1).

No,full size USB KB.

Kraken
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:08 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Postby Kraken » Wed Jan 22, 2020 12:04 am

sajattack wrote:It only works if fb_terminal=1 in MiSTer.ini

that works in HDMI out but not using VGA out.
Is there any specific setting I need to change if I'm using the VGA output?

sajattack
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:28 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Postby sajattack » Wed Jan 22, 2020 7:56 am

Kraken wrote:
sajattack wrote:It only works if fb_terminal=1 in MiSTer.ini

that works in HDMI out but not using VGA out.
Is there any specific setting I need to change if I'm using the VGA output?

vga_scaler=1

Kraken
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:08 am

Re: why I can't change the background using F1 anymore?

Postby Kraken » Wed Jan 22, 2020 10:39 am

sajattack wrote:
Kraken wrote:
sajattack wrote:It only works if fb_terminal=1 in MiSTer.ini

that works in HDMI out but not using VGA out.
Is there any specific setting I need to change if I'm using the VGA output?

vga_scaler=1


Mister is connected to a Sony PVM via VGA.

if I change to vga_scaler=1 picture gets distorted like this:

Image


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests