Genesis Core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby djmartins » Thu Dec 05, 2019 5:15 am

djsquare wrote:oh my God we have Sega CD now?


Yes we do!
:cheers:

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5830
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Sorgelig » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:40 am

VanZan wrote:May I ask a noob question? When I start up this core I always forget to change the region from JP to that of my SORII rom (USA). Is there a way to set a default region and keep it at that? My roms all have (USA) in their title you see.

Perhaps foolishly all my roms have a .MD extension which defaults to EU I think. I suspect the easiest solution is to get them all as .GEN files and then select auto region based on extension.

:edit: Or just rename the USA MD ones to GEN!! Got it.

There is option to set region priority. If game includes this region then it will be used.

seastalker
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 309
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 3:44 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby seastalker » Sun Dec 08, 2019 3:25 pm

Not only do we have Sega CD now, but it is a standalone core as opposed to being part of this Genesis one. According to Smokemonster, as it's own core, it only takes up barely half the space of the FPGA (47% if memory serves, but I don't want to misquote SM). This is interesting because I think he also said it is optimized for Sega CD without having the Genesis core in it. Maybe a standalone 32x will fit in theory? Ah, but it relies on the Genesis so I thought I was on to something for a brief moment.

I look forward to trying it the Sega Cd core, a great companion to this Genesis core.

softtest1
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 6:37 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby softtest1 » Sun Dec 08, 2019 6:12 pm

The Sega CD relies on the Genesis too. The problems with the 32x are that it has a very small library, and that there aren't any cores so far that use the SuperH CPU architecture (perhaps code can be taken from the J-core project though). It's a lot of work just so that we can play Knuckles Chaotix.

sqwirral
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:34 am
Location: UK

Re: Genesis Core

Postby sqwirral » Sun Dec 15, 2019 7:32 pm

Can anyone remember if this bug happens in Golden Axe on real hw? The camera wouldn't move up, you can see my characters feet in the top-right.

Image

I also had audio issues like the music completely disappearing when starting the stage 1 boss battle.

hyperterminal
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:43 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby hyperterminal » Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:03 pm

I want to report a bug in the Genesis core found by the user Sho on YouTube. Affected is (at least) the demo The Spiral:
The MiSTer FPGA platform plays this demo with one minor bug. As of Genesis core "11/17/19", there is a glitch that will occur @1:07 -- the cyborg's color will change to an off-color red and color bleeding can be seen at the bottom of the screen. I recorded the same video on the Analogue Mega SG for comparison's sake (played flawlessly).

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5830
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:30 pm

hyperterminal wrote:I want to report a bug in the Genesis core found by the user Sho on YouTube. Affected is (at least) the demo The Spiral:

The MiSTer FPGA platform plays this demo with one minor bug. As of Genesis core "11/17/19", there is a glitch that will occur @1:07 -- the cyborg's color will change to an off-color red and color bleeding can be seen at the bottom of the screen. I recorded the same video on the Analogue Mega SG for comparison's sake (played flawlessly).

No problem on my MiSTer.
Looks like misbehaved video grabber with bleeding colors. Shitload from commercial competitor as it's clearly mentioned ;)

Threepwood
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:06 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Threepwood » Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:43 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
hyperterminal wrote:I want to report a bug in the Genesis core found by the user Sho on YouTube. Affected is (at least) the demo The Spiral:

The MiSTer FPGA platform plays this demo with one minor bug. As of Genesis core "11/17/19", there is a glitch that will occur @1:07 -- the cyborg's color will change to an off-color red and color bleeding can be seen at the bottom of the screen. I recorded the same video on the Analogue Mega SG for comparison's sake (played flawlessly).

No problem on my MiSTer.
Looks like misbehaved video grabber with bleeding colors. Shitload from commercial competitor as it's clearly mentioned ;)


I can confirm the bug (Genesis 19.11.17). See attached screenshot.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
2x MiSTer FPGA: [Official Stormtrooper Case, USB Hub 2.1 with Bridge Board, 128MB SDRAM, ADC, RTC 1.3, I/O v5.5] + [3D printed MiSTer XS Case v2, 128MB SDRAM, I/O v5.6 XL]

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5830
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:50 pm

Genesis.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

knc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:55 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby knc » Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:54 pm

Threepwood wrote:
I can confirm the bug (Genesis 19.11.17). See attached screenshot.


It seens to work ok here if using sdram i can only reproduce the bug if i force to ddr3 ram in the osd

Threepwood
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:06 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Threepwood » Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:58 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Genesis.zip


That fixes it! Wow, that was fast, Sorg =)

I watched the Demos on Youtube and MiSTer side by side on two monitors and could not make out any more obvious differences.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
2x MiSTer FPGA: [Official Stormtrooper Case, USB Hub 2.1 with Bridge Board, 128MB SDRAM, ADC, RTC 1.3, I/O v5.5] + [3D printed MiSTer XS Case v2, 128MB SDRAM, I/O v5.6 XL]

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5830
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Genesis Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Jan 04, 2020 1:11 pm

It wasn't fast. it was there for some time already.

ZReport
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 3:03 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby ZReport » Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:00 pm

Sorgelig wrote:It wasn't fast. it was there for some time already.


The issue still persists if the "ROM Storage" option is switched to DDR3. If the option is switched to SDRAM or Auto it is fixed.

Is this an issue with my RAM or ?

hyperterminal
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:43 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby hyperterminal » Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:15 pm

ZReport wrote:The issue still persists if the "ROM Storage" option is switched to DDR3. If the option is switched to SDRAM or Auto it is fixed.

Is this an issue with my RAM or ?

According to Sorgelig's release log
Sorgelig wrote:Genesis:
- Bus arbiter fixes for better accuracy (srg320)
- Support for SDRAM (if available) for better accuracy.
- Some fix in YM2612
- Update the framework.

this looks like an issue with DDR3 memory in general because of its higher latency. See here for more details on this topic: viewtopic.php?f=117&t=38115). If you want 100 % accuracy you should use SDRAM instead.

ZReport
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 3:03 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby ZReport » Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:34 pm

hyperterminal wrote:
ZReport wrote:The issue still persists if the "ROM Storage" option is switched to DDR3. If the option is switched to SDRAM or Auto it is fixed.

Is this an issue with my RAM or ?

According to Sorgelig's release log
Sorgelig wrote:Genesis:
- Bus arbiter fixes for better accuracy (srg320)
- Support for SDRAM (if available) for better accuracy.
- Some fix in YM2612
- Update the framework.

this looks like an issue with DDR3 memory in general because of its higher latency. See here for more details on this topic: viewtopic.php?f=117&t=38115). If you want 100 % accuracy you should use SDRAM instead.


Ah, thanks. I'll keep it set to SDRAM. Is there a reason why the DDR3 option exists if it's less accurate?

cacophony
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 11:14 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby cacophony » Sun Jan 05, 2020 6:40 pm

ZReport wrote:Ah, thanks. I'll keep it set to SDRAM. Is there a reason why the DDR3 option exists if it's less accurate?


So that people who don't have the SDRAM can still run the core.

tenshin2002
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 3:10 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby tenshin2002 » Wed Jan 08, 2020 6:25 pm

Hi can anybody explain this issue?
When I load MegaMan the Wily Wars it runs too slow unless I set the Core to US. But this game is a European release that was never released in the US. It's weird that it runs at the correct speed if I set it to the wrong region.

drj3rk
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue May 14, 2019 10:12 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby drj3rk » Wed Jan 08, 2020 6:53 pm

tenshin2002 wrote:Hi can anybody explain this issue?
When I load MegaMan the Wily Wars it runs too slow unless I set the Core to US. But this game is a European release that was never released in the US. It's weird that it runs at the correct speed if I set it to the wrong region.


What is your frame of reference for the "correct" speed? Europe uses the PAL video standard, which is 50 frames per second. The US and Japan use NTSC 60 frames per second. If you're used to 60, 50 will seem slow in comparison. I'm guessing this is what's happening, though to be honest, I didn't realize selecting the region automatically decided the frame rate. (though that would make sense I suppose)

tenshin2002
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 3:10 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby tenshin2002 » Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:17 pm

drj3rk wrote:
tenshin2002 wrote:Hi can anybody explain this issue?
When I load MegaMan the Wily Wars it runs too slow unless I set the Core to US. But this game is a European release that was never released in the US. It's weird that it runs at the correct speed if I set it to the wrong region.


What is your frame of reference for the "correct" speed? Europe uses the PAL video standard, which is 50 frames per second. The US and Japan use NTSC 60 frames per second. If you're used to 60, 50 will seem slow in comparison. I'm guessing this is what's happening, though to be honest, I didn't realize selecting the region automatically decided the frame rate. (though that would make sense I suppose)


Yeah I know about all that. I live in Sweden so I'm used to pal standards. But this release is PAL specific as I mentioned it never release in the US. I played this back in the day and it's obvious that it runs to slow in Mister setting the core to Eu which is weird. Try it your self. It's very obvious on the title screen as the music plays way to slow. Also the Capcom sound is obvious.

BigMac740p
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:44 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby BigMac740p » Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:46 pm

tenshin2002 wrote:
drj3rk wrote:
tenshin2002 wrote:Hi can anybody explain this issue?
When I load MegaMan the Wily Wars it runs too slow unless I set the Core to US. But this game is a European release that was never released in the US. It's weird that it runs at the correct speed if I set it to the wrong region.


What is your frame of reference for the "correct" speed? Europe uses the PAL video standard, which is 50 frames per second. The US and Japan use NTSC 60 frames per second. If you're used to 60, 50 will seem slow in comparison. I'm guessing this is what's happening, though to be honest, I didn't realize selecting the region automatically decided the frame rate. (though that would make sense I suppose)


Yeah I know about all that. I live in Sweden so I'm used to pal standards. But this release is PAL specific as I mentioned it never release in the US. I played this back in the day and it's obvious that it runs to slow in Mister setting the core to Eu which is weird. Try it your self. It's very obvious on the title screen as the music plays way to slow. Also the Capcom sound is obvious.


Check your video_mode and vsync_adjust setting in your Mister.ini, by default vsync_adjust=0 means it force core to run at display refresh rate, vsync_adjust=2 should force to sync display at core frequency with diminish compatibility between some flat screen and cores.

sqwirral
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:34 am
Location: UK

Re: Genesis Core

Postby sqwirral » Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:55 pm

tenshin2002 wrote:
drj3rk wrote:
tenshin2002 wrote:Hi can anybody explain this issue?
When I load MegaMan the Wily Wars it runs too slow unless I set the Core to US. But this game is a European release that was never released in the US. It's weird that it runs at the correct speed if I set it to the wrong region.


What is your frame of reference for the "correct" speed? Europe uses the PAL video standard, which is 50 frames per second. The US and Japan use NTSC 60 frames per second. If you're used to 60, 50 will seem slow in comparison. I'm guessing this is what's happening, though to be honest, I didn't realize selecting the region automatically decided the frame rate. (though that would make sense I suppose)


Yeah I know about all that. I live in Sweden so I'm used to pal standards. But this release is PAL specific as I mentioned it never release in the US. I played this back in the day and it's obvious that it runs to slow in Mister setting the core to Eu which is weird. Try it your self. It's very obvious on the title screen as the music plays way to slow. Also the Capcom sound is obvious.

Pretty sure it was also released in Japan, so it was made for 60Hz

User avatar
BitsNStuff
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 7:55 am
Contact:

Re: Genesis Core

Postby BitsNStuff » Wed Jan 08, 2020 10:14 pm

tenshin2002 wrote:Hi can anybody explain this issue?
When I load MegaMan the Wily Wars it runs too slow unless I set the Core to US. But this game is a European release that was never released in the US. It's weird that it runs at the correct speed if I set it to the wrong region.

It's worth bearing on mind that although it didn't get a proper release in the US that a US version version does exist and was releasd via Sega Channel.
Fortuntely for people these days Sega was the absolute worst company concerning PAL optimisations in the games were often identicle to the NTSC versions. The Mega Drive was a little like the NeoGeo in that some game releases would use the same cart irrelevant of region and then the console would set which version of the game was played.
Start Bare Knuckle and it will either load up Bare Knuckle in Japanese or Streets of Rage in English, open the UI and manually change the region from JP to US or vice versa then choose Reset at the bottom of that page and in will boot up the other game.
I would assume that Mega Man was handled in the same way, I'm not sure if you can nabually switch versions like you can with Bare Knuckle but as therewas a six month gap between the US version and the PAL version, the software on the cart may actually be identicle.
Not all games had the other regions data on the PAL but it was pretty normal. Although Sega was terrible at optimisation due to largely not doing any at all, these days that's often a benefot if you own the PAL cartridge and something like a Mega Sg as you can put the cart in play the game at the full 60 frames.

MottZilla
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 2:27 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby MottZilla » Thu Jan 09, 2020 5:09 am

The European version of Wily Wars has no PAL optimizations. It's essentially the exact same as the US ROM except for some legal text related to licensing. The music and game itself will run slower just like running any NTSC ROM on a PAL system. For this reason you might as well switch the region to US once the game has started. You will also probably want to enable CPU Turbo to eliminate or reduce slowdown.

tenshin2002
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 3:10 pm

Re: Genesis Core

Postby tenshin2002 » Thu Jan 09, 2020 6:44 am

BitsNStuff wrote:
tenshin2002 wrote:Hi can anybody explain this issue?
When I load MegaMan the Wily Wars it runs too slow unless I set the Core to US. But this game is a European release that was never released in the US. It's weird that it runs at the correct speed if I set it to the wrong region.

It's worth bearing on mind that although it didn't get a proper release in the US that a US version version does exist and was releasd via Sega Channel.
Fortuntely for people these days Sega was the absolute worst company concerning PAL optimisations in the games were often identicle to the NTSC versions. The Mega Drive was a little like the NeoGeo in that some game releases would use the same cart irrelevant of region and then the console would set which version of the game was played.
Start Bare Knuckle and it will either load up Bare Knuckle in Japanese or Streets of Rage in English, open the UI and manually change the region from JP to US or vice versa then choose Reset at the bottom of that page and in will boot up the other game.
I would assume that Mega Man was handled in the same way, I'm not sure if you can nabually switch versions like you can with Bare Knuckle but as therewas a six month gap between the US version and the PAL version, the software on the cart may actually be identicle.
Not all games had the other regions data on the PAL but it was pretty normal. Although Sega was terrible at optimisation due to largely not doing any at all, these days that's often a benefot if you own the PAL cartridge and something like a Mega Sg as you can put the cart in play the game at the full 60 frames.

Thanks for the explanation, will try this evening if that's the case. It's not a problem as I have set the core to US, I just found it strange. I was not aware there was a US ROM for this release.

MottZilla
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 2:27 am

Re: Genesis Core

Postby MottZilla » Fri Jan 10, 2020 5:16 am

tenshin2002 wrote:Thanks for the explanation, will try this evening if that's the case. It's not a problem as I have set the core to US, I just found it strange. I was not aware there was a US ROM for this release.


The US version was only available on the Sega Channel during the 90s but recently it was included on the Sega Genesis Mini and is now available online. Prior to the Sega Genesis Mini the US ROM was not available online.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests