Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 671
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Do I need an rtc for my mister for minimg?

Postby DrOG » Sat Oct 12, 2019 3:43 am

Threepwood wrote:For Amiga 500 create a config in the OSD that has "CPU = 68000, Turbo=NONE, Chipset=ECS, chipRAM=0.5MB, slowRAM=0.5MB, Kickstart 1.3".

AFAIK most A500 had OCS chipset, ECS arrived later with A500+ / A600.

kolla
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby kolla » Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:58 am

dBUGBUG wrote:Any possibility updates to MiSTer comes back to MiST ?

They typically do, yes.
-- kolla

Threepwood
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:06 am

Re: Do I need an rtc for my mister for minimg?

Postby Threepwood » Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:54 am

DrOG wrote:
Threepwood wrote:For Amiga 500 create a config in the OSD that has "CPU = 68000, Turbo=NONE, Chipset=ECS, chipRAM=0.5MB, slowRAM=0.5MB, Kickstart 1.3".

AFAIK most A500 had OCS chipset, ECS arrived later with A500+ / A600.


You are right and I indeed use OCS. I missed that detail when I copied the line from the Wiki.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby slingshot » Sat Oct 12, 2019 8:55 am

dBUGBUG wrote:Any possibility updates to MiSTer comes back to MiST ?

What updates do you think about? Fast RAM in DDR3, or what?

apolkosnik
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 3:20 pm

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby apolkosnik » Sat Oct 12, 2019 8:07 pm

I've looked at BFINS today, and it looks like there's a bug in the TG68K implementation. The source bits should be taken from the LSB side, and not from MSB side. Ugh. This is one of those weird corner cases where there's a MSB bit flipped in the second word of the opcode, where it shouldn't be.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5373
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Oct 13, 2019 1:48 pm

apolkosnik wrote:I've looked at BFINS today, and it looks like there's a bug in the TG68K implementation. The source bits should be taken from the LSB side, and not from MSB side. Ugh. This is one of those weird corner cases where there's a MSB bit flipped in the second word of the opcode, where it shouldn't be.

are you working on fix?

apolkosnik
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 3:20 pm

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby apolkosnik » Sun Oct 13, 2019 2:37 pm

Yes, though it will take me some time to iterate, fix and verify, as I'm pretty new to this vhd thing. I'm going through the output from cputest, but due to its brute-force approach, it's more like fuzzing.


Sorgelig wrote:
apolkosnik wrote:I've looked at BFINS today, and it looks like there's a bug in the TG68K implementation. The source bits should be taken from the LSB side, and not from MSB side. Ugh. This is one of those weird corner cases where there's a MSB bit flipped in the second word of the opcode, where it shouldn't be.

are you working on fix?

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5373
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Oct 13, 2019 5:01 pm

Anyway, i've decided to release the Minimig finally.

raparici
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby raparici » Sun Oct 13, 2019 6:07 pm

apolkosnik wrote:Probably the best bet is to go for whdload version. I think that last time I checked it didn't run on Vampire either.


It does work on current MiSTer Minimig for me, just one screen of them all does not render correctly on ECS (the toilet render). When in AGA mode in addition to that, the green cube does not render correctly either. I guess about Vampire you mean V4 right, as previous ones rely on original machine chipset.

apolkosnik
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 3:20 pm

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby apolkosnik » Sun Oct 13, 2019 11:35 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Anyway, i've decided to release the Minimig finally.

Good call. Let me summarize what I've got so far:

bfchg - eac0 31fe ... 2nd word should be 01fe since bits 15-12 of the second word should be 0. No dest in this opcode.
bfclr - ecc2 ec68 ... 2nd word should be 0c68 since bits 15-12 of the second word should be 0. No dest in this opcode.

bfexts - ebc0 f094 ... 2nd word should be 7094 since bit 15 of the second word should be 0 - makes it write into An.
bfextu - e9c0 116b ... bfextu d0{#5:d3},d1 ... if Dw(2nd word bit 5)=1 bits 4,3 should be 0. Also, if Do(2nd word bit 11)=1 bits 10,9 should be 0.
bfffo - edc0 d771 ... 2nd word should be 5771 since bit 15 of the second word should be 0 - makes it write into An.

bfins - efc0 7ee1 ... if Do(2nd word bit 11)=1 bits 10,9 should be 0. Also, if Dw(2nd word bit 5)=1 bits 4,3 should be 0.

bfset - eec0 8fc4 ... 2nd word should be 0fc4 since bits 15-12 of the second word should be 0. No dest in this opcode.
bftst - e8c3 3a9a ...2nd word should be 0a9a since bits 15-12 of the second word should be 0. No dest in this opcode.

apolkosnik
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 3:20 pm

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby apolkosnik » Mon Oct 14, 2019 12:22 am

raparici wrote:
apolkosnik wrote:Probably the best bet is to go for whdload version. I think that last time I checked it didn't run on Vampire either.


It does work on current MiSTer Minimig for me, just one screen of them all does not render correctly on ECS (the toilet render). When in AGA mode in addition to that, the green cube does not render correctly either. I guess about Vampire you mean V4 right, as previous ones rely on original machine chipset.

There's an old v3 alpha core for V2 that has AGA emulation, but it seems based on the minimig base, as it was showing similar issues as with minimig.

kolla
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby kolla » Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:28 am

Sorgelig wrote:Anyway, i've decided to release the Minimig finally.


Seems more stable so far, thank you :)

(I got the impression that Pinball Illusions now should work (as it now does on MiST), but it doesn’t)
-- kolla

wins04
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 4:50 am

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby wins04 » Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:36 am

Hi,

is there any routine in the Amiga Dos to show, what Amiga machine is running? A friend has created an multiboot workbench that runs on any Amiga machine and supports also all accelerator cards. Now we want to run this workbench on MiSTer (Minimig). Therefore it is important to get the information, that the current system is an MiSTer.

On base of this information the multiboot system switched certain configurations.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5373
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:19 am

wins04 wrote:Hi,

is there any routine in the Amiga Dos to show, what Amiga machine is running? A friend has created an multiboot workbench that runs on any Amiga machine and supports also all accelerator cards. Now we want to run this workbench on MiSTer (Minimig). Therefore it is important to get the information, that the current system is an MiSTer.

On base of this information the multiboot system switched certain configurations.

Use A1200 config. This is what MiSTer effectively emulates.

wins04
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 4:50 am

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby wins04 » Mon Oct 14, 2019 7:23 pm

Sorry, maybe I didn't make myself perfectly clear:

I need to find out in a shell script if the script is executed on a mister.

Something like this (pseudocode):

If <fill in here> EQ TRUE

Echo "I am running on a Mister!!"

Else

Echo "I am not running on a Mister

EndIf


Is there any way to do this?

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5373
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Oct 14, 2019 7:33 pm

wins04 wrote:Sorry, maybe I didn't make myself perfectly clear:

I need to find out in a shell script if the script is executed on a mister.

Something like this (pseudocode):

If <fill in here> EQ TRUE

Echo "I am running on a Mister!!"

Else

Echo "I am not running on a Mister

EndIf


Is there any way to do this?

No, and won't be such explicit flag. The goal is to simulate an original Amiga, so from inside point of view it must look like genuine Amiga. Probably in the future, when RTG will be available, it may have MiSTer in device name (if there is such).

Why WB for MiSTer should be different? I use HDD backup from my real A1200 on MiSTer and it works fine. FPGA is quite different from software emulators, you don't need to add special tweaks to make it work correctly.

R4MS
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 6:54 pm

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby R4MS » Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:17 pm

I can think of two (more or less) intended ways to detect a MiSTer:

1. When a hdd is autodetected (eg. with HDToolBox), the manufacturer will be "MiSTer".
2. The autoconfig ID of the memory expansion is 5020 / 1. I did not find this ID in the http://amiga.resource.cx database. Might be the same on the MIST tough.

Method 2 ist easy to check, but probably not very reliable.

kolla
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby kolla » Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:37 pm

http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/BoardsLib

Code: Select all

3.Minimig:> showboards allknown mid=5020

Manufacturer 5020: Rok Krajnc
  1: Minimig Z2 FastRAM                                  ID: 0
  2: Minimig Z3 FastRAM                                  ID: 16
  3: Minimig Z3 EthernetCard                             ID: 32
  4: Minimig Z3 GraphicsCard                             ID: 48
  5: Minimig Z3 SoundCard                                ID: 64

5 boards known of this manufacturer.

3.Minimig:>


I play around some more with it on the MiSTer tomorrow.
Of course it is still possible to test whether CPU is TG68 or not, hehe :angel:
-- kolla

R4MS
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 6:54 pm

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby R4MS » Mon Oct 14, 2019 11:27 pm

Serial ID on MiSTer is 1 or 2, which does not exist in that list.

kolla
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby kolla » Tue Oct 15, 2019 12:39 am

R4MS wrote:Serial ID on MiSTer is 1 or 2, which does not exist in that list.

Well, then it should be easy to identify the MiSTer as long as fast ram is enabled :)

Boards.library has status as “semi official” since it is used, when available, by for example ShowConfig of OS 3.1.4 etc.
-- kolla

kolla
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby kolla » Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:52 am

R4MS wrote:Serial ID on MiSTer is 1 or 2, which does not exist in that list.

Hm, on my MiSTer, they are "Minimig Z3 FastRAM Prod=5020/16", just like on the MiST.
-- kolla

R4MS
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 6:54 pm

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby R4MS » Tue Oct 15, 2019 5:39 pm

OK. You're right. The Product ID is 16. The 1 in 5020/1 displayed in Sysinfo is the optional serial number. The explanation in the HRM is

This is for the manufacturer’s use and can contain anything at all. The
main intent is to allow a manufacturer to uniquely identify individual
cards, but it can certainly be used for revision information or other data.

Don't know what that would be on MIST.

kolla
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby kolla » Wed Oct 16, 2019 12:33 pm

Yes, I figured this out too this morning - ShowBoard has a "serial" flag to display serial numbers, and I can find out later today what it says for the memory boards on the MiST, I suspect it says the same 1 and 2 :)

Edit: yup, they are also 1 and 2.
Last edited by kolla on Wed Oct 16, 2019 3:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-- kolla

kolla
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby kolla » Wed Oct 16, 2019 12:40 pm

kolla wrote:Seems more stable so far, thank you :)


As it now has been running for days even as I have been using it quite actively, I can say that it is indeed stable again. :)
-- kolla

apolkosnik
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat May 18, 2019 3:20 pm

Re: Minimig (Amiga) core discussion

Postby apolkosnik » Thu Oct 17, 2019 7:46 am

Got some more fixes. This seems to fix the graphical corruption in Andromeda's Nexus7 demo. PR submitted.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests