Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby BBond007 » Thu Jul 04, 2019 4:22 am

I realize that there are already versions of Doom which run on Computer and Console cores, however, I don't think it hurts to have a native option if it offers a better experience...

Sorgelig wrote:I would like to see a self-contained apps being it native games or emulators.
So it would be nice to place all related files into one folder related to specific game/emulator. And put it into FAT, so linux.img won't be affected and can be easily updated in the future independently.


This is a native game. By default everything is installed in '/media/fat/Doom'

PrBoop-Plus.png

Installer --> https://github.com/bbond007/MiSTer_PrBoom-Plus

DOOM.WAD - FluidSynth Audio --> https://youtu.be/iA-DIKye5qo
DOOM2.WAD - FluidSynth Audio --> https://youtu.be/8doAPU4ddZ4
DOOM2.WAD - Multiplayer - FluidSynth Audio --> https://youtu.be/oE1fBlAuCEI
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5373
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby Sorgelig » Thu Jul 04, 2019 9:18 am

Thanks a lot!

Wow, speed is impressive! I didn't expect so high performance.

How about Quake? ;)

Btw, did you think about offline installer? It can be 7z/zip archive concatenated to install script as a single file.
I remember i saw similar installers on Linux.

User avatar
witchmaster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:50 am

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby witchmaster » Thu Jul 04, 2019 9:34 am

Thank you very much mate! :) Nice to see Doom on the MiSTer.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1505
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby Newsdee » Thu Jul 04, 2019 10:26 am

Is the multiplayer split screen on one MiSTer?
Or two MiSTers connected via network?

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 647
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby NML32 » Thu Jul 04, 2019 4:07 pm

Newsdee wrote:Is the multiplayer split screen on one MiSTer?
Or two MiSTers connected via network?

Connected via network

User avatar
Peg4a
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 4:17 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby Peg4a » Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:13 pm

Thanks a lot, great job !!
+1 for quake :)

Indcsion
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:48 am

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby Indcsion » Thu Jul 04, 2019 11:31 pm

Awesome. I played the blood total conversion. https://youtu.be/tRAwVtqHa1E

djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby djmartins » Fri Jul 05, 2019 1:44 am

I knew it would happen at some time.
Doom seems to be ported to most anything with a CPU.
Very cool!

Indcsion
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:48 am

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby Indcsion » Fri Jul 05, 2019 4:05 am

I tried playing online but he kept crashing.
Image

Locutus73
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 503
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:13 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby Locutus73 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 5:59 am

BBond007 wrote:I realize that there are already versions of Doom which run on Computer and Console cores, however, I don't think it hurts to have a native option if it offers a better experience...

It won’t hurt most of us... nice job :cheers:

Regards.

Locutus73

Locutus73
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 503
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:13 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby Locutus73 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 6:16 am

Sorgelig wrote:Btw, did you think about offline installer? It can be 7z/zip archive concatenated to install script as a single file.
I remember i saw similar installers on Linux.

Yeah, you make a bash (or other) script and concatenate the zip at the end. The shell reads and executes the file as a normal script and the script reads itself at a certain offset (where the actual zip starts) passing the data to the zip extractor and then does the rest of the installation.

Regards.

Locutus73

BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby BBond007 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 6:22 am

Sorgelig wrote:Wow, speed is impressive! I didn't expect so high performance.


Yes, especially considering running in 640x480. rgb16 vs. idx8 seem to make no difference at all. I'm assuming idx8 is faster. The DOOM1 video was done in rgb16 and the DOOM2 in idx8. The DOS version runs in 320x200...

The weakness of the DE10's ARM CPU has been greatly exaggerated...

Sorgelig wrote:How about Quake? ;)


Someone else is working on that... There is something else I may look at next :)

Sorgelig wrote:Btw, did you think about offline installer? It can be 7z/zip archive concatenated to install script as a single file.
I remember i saw similar installers on Linux.


Easily doable. I already have an offline installer that I use in testing before putting it on Github. I just need to look into that thing with mounting ZIP files.

Indcsion wrote:I tried playing online but he kept crashing.


Strange - not had an issue yet with my 2 MiSTers connecting locally.

I was able to (briefly) connect to NML32's server and kill two other idle players, but was on my way out the door to go see fireworks for the 4th.

For troubleshooting I can configure my router and we can try that....

Glaurung
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 6:22 am

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby Glaurung » Fri Jul 05, 2019 10:06 am

Totally awesome!!!!
Perfomance is amazing

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 647
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby NML32 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 10:53 am

BBond007 wrote:
Indcsion wrote:I tried playing online but he kept crashing.


Strange - not had an issue yet with my 2 MiSTers connecting locally.

I was able to (briefly) connect to NML32's server and kill two other idle players, but was on my way out the door to go see fireworks for the 4th.

For troubleshooting I can configure my router and we can try that....


@BBond007, playing over the internet didn't work. It appears everyone crashes except for one player that can move around and continue to play. Indcision and I tried playing connected to my Raspberry Pi and MiSTer as PrBoom-Plus-Game-Server both gave the same results. Then he set up his MiSTer as a server and we continued crashing.

I didn't have any issues on my local network connecting with two MiSTers. :shrug:

hubersn
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby hubersn » Fri Jul 05, 2019 3:52 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Wow, speed is impressive! I didn't expect so high performance.


Doom worked fine on a mere Acorn Risc PC with 200 MHz StrongARM, so a fast Cortex-A9 should really have no problem at all.

Quake, on the other hand, needed a highly optimised graphics part, a plain port only reached "barely playable speed" - so for the Cortex-A9 it should still be easy going.

Have fun
hubersn

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1996
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby Eero Tamminen » Fri Jul 05, 2019 11:25 pm

hubersn wrote:
Sorgelig wrote:Wow, speed is impressive! I didn't expect so high performance.


Doom worked fine on a mere Acorn Risc PC with 200 MHz StrongARM, so a fast Cortex-A9 should really have no problem at all.


There's a Doom port / rendering engine rewrite that works pretty OK even on Atari Falcon i.e. 16Mhz 68030 (with most of the rendering calculations done on 32Mhz DSP):
* https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OLHuuAS8t54
* https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JzGE4NEKJvQ (with the Doom music playback from the CPU-based softsynth added to the port)
* http://www.leonik.net/dml/sec_bm.py

BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby BBond007 » Sat Jul 06, 2019 3:27 am

Indcsion wrote:I tried playing online but he kept crashing.


Please make sure you are using exact same WAD file on the server and client(s)... I think that is most likely the problem at this point.

Glaurung
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 6:22 am

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby Glaurung » Mon Jul 08, 2019 6:46 am

Wich is the limit for mister software ports? Will be possible 2009 games like Call of Duty1 ?

CPU: Pentium 4 or Athlon XP.
CPU SPEED: 1.5 GHz.
RAM: 256 MB.
OS: Windows XP.
VIDEO CARD: 64 MB 100% DirectX 9.0b compliant Video Card with Hardware T&L.
TOTAL VIDEO RAM: 64 MB.
PIXEL SHADER: 2.0.
VERTEX SHADER: 2.0.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5373
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:09 am

Glaurung wrote:PIXEL SHADER: 2.0.
VERTEX SHADER: 2.0.

MiSTer has no video card, which Shaders you are talking about??

BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby BBond007 » Wed Jul 10, 2019 4:30 am

Glaurung wrote:Wich is the limit for mister software ports? Will be possible 2009 games like Call of Duty1 ?


As far as I know Call of Duty1 has not had the source code released or been reverse engineered, So that is #1 requirement.

Also, like Sorgelig said, the game must originally designed to run on VGA or SVGA - the Frameuffer is not a GPU.

Finally, CPU requirements must be realistic. Pentium 4 or Athlon XP at 1500Mhz - no way! DE10-nano is 800Mhz.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1505
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby Newsdee » Wed Jul 10, 2019 5:12 am

There are some fledgling FPGA open source GPU projects out there, but they are far from being usable. A quick google shows that not only it's early stages, but would be PS1-level capabilities at best.

Just buy a GPD Win :)

User avatar
nathanhardie
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby nathanhardie » Thu Oct 10, 2019 1:56 pm

I need some help guys. Do I put the installer sh things and the wad files on the root of my sd card? Do I need to rename something??? I don't care about the online stuff. Just want to get it running

BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby BBond007 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 2:38 am

nathanhardie wrote:I need some help guys. Do I put the installer sh things and the wad files on the root of my sd card? Do I need to rename something??? I don't care about the online stuff. Just want to get it running


You can put the installer in "/media/fat/Scripts" (or wherever you like) and after running the installer script you will have a new script "PrBoom-plus_2_5_1_5" that you use to launch Doom.

Your ".WAD" files go into "/media/fat/Doom" which will be created when you run the installer.

Hope that helps...

User avatar
nathanhardie
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby nathanhardie » Sat Oct 12, 2019 3:04 am

You have to have a WiFi connection on your MiSTer for this to work correct?

BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Doom/Doom II (PrBoom-Plus) on Framebuffer/ARM

Postby BBond007 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:30 am

nathanhardie wrote:You have to have a WiFi connection on your MiSTer for this to work correct?


Yes, you need to either have a WiFi or Ethernet connection to run the installer.

After the installer has finished you no longer need the ethernet connection unleess you want to do network play.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests