Atari 2600

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 643
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Sat May 11, 2019 2:28 pm

It was mentioned and confirmed by a few that some games the Start and Select buttons are not responding. :(
Asteroids is a good example of a game where the controls worked in the past but have stopped responding.

Some people report if you start Ms. Pacman first then load Asteroids, it will work. I got it to work a few times by loading Ms. Pacman first, but I also experienced Start and Select buttons failing in Ms. Pacman until I started playing and even then it was hit and miss.

PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby PhantombrainM » Sat May 11, 2019 8:25 pm

You should mention that start and select were working already and it broke a while back like you discussed on Facebook.

Also you should try older releases and maybe older MISTer files to find out, when it actually broke and what version numbers they were. In this case the dev can see what changed. I"m not at home for a while so I can't test it. But I think this steps might help if you ask for a fix.
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 643
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Sat May 11, 2019 9:58 pm

I tried older Atari2600 cores and I get the same results.
I'm not sure when it stopped working and it may be related to one of the many Linux/Bluetooth updates. :shrug: I wouldn't know what to roll back for testing.

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 293
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Paradroyd » Sun May 12, 2019 6:45 pm

I hesitate to post this as it sounds pretty weird, but I think I know how I got the menu working here.

When I power on the MiSTer or do a full reset and get into the Atari2600 core, the menu and reset buttons are not working..BUT, and here's the weird part, if I move the left analog stick on my 8bitdo (which again, is connected through the "brick dongle") after that, the menu and reset buttons work and don't stop working again until I reset the core.

I have no idea what's going on here, but I can reproduce it pretty consistently.
Last edited by Paradroyd on Sun May 12, 2019 7:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon

PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby PhantombrainM » Sun May 12, 2019 7:11 pm

Air Sea Battle is working here.

But I'm using a competition Pro with just a fire button. After configuring I configure the keyboard as well and set select and reset to keys 1 and 2.

I can play with competition pro and use 1 and 2 on the keyboard for select and reset in air sea battle. Don't know about 8bit do pads.

Edit: Asteroids is also working with above config.
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 643
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Sun May 12, 2019 7:29 pm

If you recycle the power on your MiSTer and start Asteroids first does Reset and Select work?

I'm using BT CSR 8510 dongle to connect my controllers. Not sure if this makes a difference. :shrug:

PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby PhantombrainM » Sun May 12, 2019 7:40 pm

Interesting. No. When I completely power cycle, start and select are not working.
When I load another game and after that Asteroids, its working...
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 293
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Paradroyd » Sun May 12, 2019 7:49 pm

PhantombrainM wrote:Interesting. No. When I completely power cycle, start and select are not working.
When I load another game and after that Asteroids, its working...


Not for me. Start and Select don't work in Asteroids at all initially. When I start Air Sea and get Start & Select working there, and then start Asteroids, they work.

Definitely something weird somewhere.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon

PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby PhantombrainM » Sun May 12, 2019 8:11 pm

Paradroyd wrote:
PhantombrainM wrote:Interesting. No. When I completely power cycle, start and select are not working.
When I load another game and after that Asteroids, its working...


Not for me. Start and Select don't work in Asteroids at all initially. When I start Air Sea and get Start & Select working there, and then start Asteroids, they work.

Definitely something weird somewhere.


That's what I wrote. NOT(!) Working. :wink:
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

Braus
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 23, 2019 7:42 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Braus » Thu May 23, 2019 8:25 pm

Is there some new games for Atari 2600.
Last edited by Braus on Fri May 24, 2019 9:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Atari 2600

Postby DrOG » Fri May 24, 2019 3:35 am

There's a Hungarian guy (Member) who released some nice homebrews recently, i.e.:

Choplifter:
http://atariage.com/forums/topic/283157 ... tari-2600/

Death Match:
http://atariage.com/forums/topic/289910 ... tari-2600/

Dystopia:
http://atariage.com/forums/topic/289910 ... tari-2600/

Apollyon:
http://atariage.com/forums/topic/276647 ... tari-2600/

Plague:
http://atariage.com/forums/topic/274201 ... tari-2600/

ROMs can be downloaded directly from the topics above.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 643
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Sat Jun 01, 2019 3:53 am

My joystick and keyboard are locking up on the A2600 core.
Also, Select and Reset are failing in some games ex: Asteroids making it impossible to start some games.

Anyone else notice this with the A2600 core?

Core: Atari2600_20190308.rbf
MiSTer: v190527
OS: v190527

Indcsion
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:48 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Indcsion » Sat Jun 01, 2019 4:08 am

I know sometimes I have to reset mister a few times or switch to player 2 to get game started and controls working

ewok
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:15 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby ewok » Fri Jun 07, 2019 10:27 pm

NML32 wrote:My joystick and keyboard are locking up on the A2600 core.
Also, Select and Reset are failing in some games ex: Asteroids making it impossible to start some games.

Anyone else notice this with the A2600 core?

Core: Atari2600_20190308.rbf
MiSTer: v190527
OS: v190527



Same here.....what is wrong?

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 643
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:25 am

ewok wrote:
NML32 wrote:My joystick and keyboard are locking up on the A2600 core.
Also, Select and Reset are failing in some games ex: Asteroids making it impossible to start some games.

Anyone else notice this with the A2600 core?

Core: Atari2600_20190308.rbf
MiSTer: v190527
OS: v190527



Same here.....what is wrong?

I wish I knew. :shrug:

Dercheforp
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2019 5:14 pm

Galaga released

Postby Dercheforp » Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:05 pm

Galaga was just released for the 2600. I have display issues with both versions PAL and NTSC with the latest core (190308). The game can be downloaded here: http://atariage.com/forums/topic/291235-champ-games-galaga-2600/?p=4288074

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 643
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Galaga released

Postby NML32 » Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:01 pm

Dercheforp wrote:Galaga was just released for the 2600. I have display issues with both versions PAL and NTSC with the latest core (190308). The game can be downloaded here: http://atariage.com/forums/topic/291235-champ-games-galaga-2600/?p=4288074

It would be nice to play the new Galaga on the MiSTer Atari 2600 but for that to happen Bankswitching/Mapper CDF (32K) would need to be added. Maybe you could ask slingshot in the MiST forum since he's been adding and updating the MiST A2600 core. Then it could be ported over to the MiSTer. viewtopic.php?f=115&t=34168&start=75#p375829

ewok
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:15 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby ewok » Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:40 am

hi,

I have a Stelladapter and 2600-dapter II. Is it possible to use the original Atari Paddles with Mister? I cannot figure this out at the moment. Any help is appreciated. Thanks!

PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Galaga released

Postby PhantombrainM » Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:20 am

NML32 wrote:
Dercheforp wrote:Galaga was just released for the 2600. I have display issues with both versions PAL and NTSC with the latest core (190308). The game can be downloaded here: http://atariage.com/forums/topic/291235-champ-games-galaga-2600/?p=4288074

It would be nice to play the new Galaga on the MiSTer Atari 2600 but for that to happen Bankswitching/Mapper CDF (32K) would need to be added. Maybe you could ask slingshot in the MiST forum since he's been adding and updating the MiST A2600 core. Then it could be ported over to the MiSTer. viewtopic.php?f=115&t=34168&start=75#p375829


As far as I know it needs special CPU. It has a chip on the module. It also works with the Harmony Flash SD Card where it uses the 70mhz ARM CPU on it.
Since a lot of new games use this method it may be good to implement, like the special chips on snes or sega. MISTer has two arm cores. Maybe it can run the additional code directly on one core like the harmony flash cart?
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5282
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Jun 18, 2019 1:09 pm

70MHz ARM for Atari 2600, what?? Let me calm down my laughing shoes :lol:
Get the Galaga arcade core or numerous implementations on different consoles and computers. There is no point to mess with it. Let A2600 be A2600.

warham
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 7:17 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby warham » Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:06 am

Sorgelig wrote:70MHz ARM for Atari 2600, what?? Let me calm down my laughing shoes :lol:




We need a picture of the laughing shoes~!

Lightwave
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 8:18 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Lightwave » Wed Jun 19, 2019 1:28 pm

Sorgelig wrote:70MHz ARM for Atari 2600, what?? Let me calm down my laughing shoes :lol:
Get the Galaga arcade core or numerous implementations on different consoles and computers. There is no point to mess with it. Let A2600 be A2600.


While I understand your point, just to clarify: The extra processing in Harmony/Melody boards is used in quite a few of the best 2600 games produced in the last several years, not just Galaga. And of course as time goes on, more and more games will be leveraging this.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5282
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Jun 19, 2019 1:58 pm

Let's connect Core i7 and some GBs of RAM to A2600. It will let to play some current AAA titles. But what's the point of it?
A2600 has MOS6507 CPU and let's keep it this way.
For 70MHz ARM there are other computers. If someone write games for ARM, then it's not A2600 at all.

jayp76
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 10:09 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby jayp76 » Wed Jun 19, 2019 2:37 pm

I don't know the Atari2600 Hardware, nore am i a developer. But if i read the above article correctly it states the the Harmony Flashcart is supported, not a necessity. The part that is necessary is a bank switching method that is included in the Stella Emulator to run this game. Since Stella is open source, maybe the code can be analyzed and decided if it's possible and worth the time to incorporate. Maybe there is information how much Cycles/Frequency this Bank switching costs.

Lightwave
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2018 8:18 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Lightwave » Wed Jun 19, 2019 5:07 pm

sorry, double post
Last edited by Lightwave on Wed Jun 19, 2019 5:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: amadama, Arithmeticae, metaview, Milongero and 3 guests