Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

SegaMan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby SegaMan » Wed Jan 30, 2019 12:07 am

Yes, exactly this steps.
Last time i had no problems with your master.zip

Dont know whats different now :shrug:

hubertbanas
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby hubertbanas » Wed Jan 30, 2019 12:21 am

SegaMan wrote:Yes, exactly this steps.
Last time i had no problems with your master.zip
Dont know whats different now :shrug:


Hmm unless you have spaces somewhere in your path. Attached version should handle spaces. Give it a try please.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

hubertbanas
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby hubertbanas » Wed Jan 30, 2019 3:54 am

@SegaMan

Unfortunately I'm unable to recreate your issues. I got hold of macOS Mojave and did a quick test using https://github.com/hubertbanas/Arcade-D ... master.zip and it worked with no issues. This is using the path with and without blank spaces. See attached screenshots.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

SegaMan
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby SegaMan » Wed Jan 30, 2019 8:48 am

Downloaded your zip again.

Tested it today again.... and it works now :shrug:

Dont know what i did wrong or what happend yesterday.

Sorry for confusion!

James19761
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 10:59 pm

How to install hacked arcade cores?

Postby James19761 » Wed Feb 06, 2019 1:33 pm

I have no problem installing original arcade cores (rbf) with their original ROM on my SD card for MiSTer.

However, how do I proceed for hacked arcade roms/cores? Can somebody provide a step by step guide please (let say for example with galaga fast shoot hack)?

Thanks!!

crocky
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:01 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby crocky » Thu Feb 07, 2019 5:12 pm

Does look like for the arcade cores coin and start p1/p2 can be mapped to other buttons on keyboard. Is it going to be hard to change this behaviour?

alanswx
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby alanswx » Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:21 pm

Hi,

I ported three early Atari video games that James Sweet ( https://github.com/james10952001 ) created for another FPGA board.

Please test them out and send me any bugs.

Sprint1/2 - 1 & 2 player car racing game that was in all the arcades and pizza parlors when I was a kid:
https://github.com/alanswx/Sprint1
https://github.com/alanswx/Sprint2
Canyon Bomber: one or two players, drop bombs. If you miss the numbers on the bottom, or don't fire before hitting the end of the screen, you lose a life.
https://github.com/alanswx/CanyonBomber

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Paradroyd » Mon Feb 11, 2019 11:08 pm

alanswx wrote:Hi,

I ported three early Atari video games that James Sweet ( https://github.com/james10952001 ) created for another FPGA board.

Please test them out and send me any bugs.


Thanks for posting this! Canyon Bomber is one of my favorite old arcade games.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon

oldgit
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby oldgit » Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:23 am

Asteroids Deluxe
https://github.com/davewoo999/Arcade-As ... Ter-master

This is a port of the great work of Mike J at fpgaarcade.com

I have just replaced his 1024 x 1024 8Mb video with a 512x512 double buffered version
Output amended to give a blue hue like on the original with white highlights for ships I couldn't get the bullets to be as bright
as on the original.
Language support on OSD
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.

alanswx
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby alanswx » Wed Feb 13, 2019 4:52 pm

Here is another early Atari game:

https://github.com/alanswx/Dominos

Please test it out and send me any bugs.

MysteryM
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 9:45 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby MysteryM » Wed Feb 13, 2019 10:33 pm

Thanks for the time and effort for these ports guys. Much appreciated.

hubertbanas
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby hubertbanas » Mon Feb 18, 2019 3:41 pm


hubertbanas
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby hubertbanas » Mon Feb 18, 2019 4:05 pm



Thumbs Up!

leejsmith
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:55 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby leejsmith » Mon Feb 18, 2019 9:47 pm

Hi All, Is anyone running Ghost n Goblins on a 15kHz crt ? All my other games that do support this mode are are working just fine, but GnG still wants to work in VGA even though Jotego tells me it should work. I am also talking to davewoo999 and helping him test space invaders on my arcade setup.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Arcade cores

Postby NML32 » Mon Feb 18, 2019 10:34 pm

leejsmith wrote:Hi All, Is anyone running Ghost n Goblins on a 15kHz crt ? All my other games that do support this mode are are working just fine, but GnG still wants to work in VGA even though Jotego tells me it should work. I am also talking to davewoo999 and helping him test space invaders on my arcade setup.

GnG is working on my 15kHz PVM and TV.

leejsmith
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:55 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby leejsmith » Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:54 pm

NML32 wrote:
leejsmith wrote:Hi All, Is anyone running Ghost n Goblins on a 15kHz crt ? All my other games that do support this mode are are working just fine, but GnG still wants to work in VGA even though Jotego tells me it should work. I am also talking to davewoo999 and helping him test space invaders on my arcade setup.

GnG is working on my 15kHz PVM and TV.


could you share your mister.ini with me so I can try it.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Arcade cores

Postby NML32 » Tue Feb 19, 2019 1:02 pm

leejsmith wrote:
NML32 wrote:
leejsmith wrote:Hi All, Is anyone running Ghost n Goblins on a 15kHz crt ? All my other games that do support this mode are are working just fine, but GnG still wants to work in VGA even though Jotego tells me it should work. I am also talking to davewoo999 and helping him test space invaders on my arcade setup.

GnG is working on my 15kHz PVM and TV.


could you share your mister.ini with me so I can try it.

Send me a PM and I'll send it to you when I get home.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 452
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: Arcade cores

Postby ericgus » Wed Feb 20, 2019 7:54 am

alanswx wrote:Hi,

I ported three early Atari video games that James Sweet ( https://github.com/james10952001 ) created for another FPGA board.

Please test them out and send me any bugs.

Sprint1/2 - 1 & 2 player car racing game that was in all the arcades and pizza parlors when I was a kid:
https://github.com/alanswx/Sprint1
https://github.com/alanswx/Sprint2
Canyon Bomber: one or two players, drop bombs. If you miss the numbers on the bottom, or don't fire before hitting the end of the screen, you lose a life.
https://github.com/alanswx/CanyonBomber


I think there is a bug or a problem with Sprint2 's buildrom ini file .. it doesn't seem to want to build a rom even with the right zip files..

alanswx
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby alanswx » Wed Feb 20, 2019 2:25 pm

ericgus wrote:
alanswx wrote:Hi,

I ported three early Atari video games that James Sweet ( https://github.com/james10952001 ) created for another FPGA board.

Please test them out and send me any bugs.

Sprint1/2 - 1 & 2 player car racing game that was in all the arcades and pizza parlors when I was a kid:
https://github.com/alanswx/Sprint1
https://github.com/alanswx/Sprint2
Canyon Bomber: one or two players, drop bombs. If you miss the numbers on the bottom, or don't fire before hitting the end of the screen, you lose a life.
https://github.com/alanswx/CanyonBomber


I think there is a bug or a problem with Sprint2 's buildrom ini file .. it doesn't seem to want to build a rom even with the right zip files..

It is broken. I have the merged mame ROMs on my computer. I mistakenly used that sprint1.zip. I will fix it soon.

Sorry!

leejsmith
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:55 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby leejsmith » Wed Feb 20, 2019 7:04 pm

NML32 wrote:
leejsmith wrote:
NML32 wrote:GnG is working on my 15kHz PVM and TV.


could you share your mister.ini with me so I can try it.

Send me a PM and I'll send it to you when I get home.


Hi, This didnt work for my, I can see the menu ok, but when I load any of the arcade cores I have on my system the sync is way off and I cant see anything. Thanks for sending it over the only line that was differant is the hsync=1 and I neede this to be 0 for my other arcade cores.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Arcade cores

Postby NML32 » Wed Feb 20, 2019 9:09 pm

leejsmith wrote:Hi, This didnt work for my, I can see the menu ok, but when I load any of the arcade cores I have on my system the sync is way off and I cant see anything. Thanks for sending it over the only line that was differant is the hsync=1 and I neede this to be 0 for my other arcade cores.


Try some of the settings on the Google Sheet Tab 2

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... edit#gid=0

leejsmith
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:55 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby leejsmith » Wed Feb 20, 2019 9:52 pm

NML32 wrote:
leejsmith wrote:Hi, This didnt work for my, I can see the menu ok, but when I load any of the arcade cores I have on my system the sync is way off and I cant see anything. Thanks for sending it over the only line that was differant is the hsync=1 and I neede this to be 0 for my other arcade cores.


Try some of the settings on the Google Sheet Tab 2

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... edit#gid=0



Thanks I will take a look.I only have a problem with Ghost n Goblins and All the other cores I am using are vertical games and work just fine. I am going through the IO board and then into a J-Pac, but the J-Pac does not alter the signal in anyway. When I try GnG it shows the 31Khz led on the J-Pac and the screen is split which is what happens when VGA is used.

warham
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 7:17 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby warham » Sat Feb 23, 2019 7:08 am

Wondering why screen rotate is on hdmi only?
Looks bad rotated in VGA?


Referring to core notes:
-- Support screen and controls rotation on HDMI output.
-- Only controls are rotated on VGA output.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4883
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Feb 23, 2019 8:16 am

warham wrote:Wondering why screen rotate is on hdmi only?
Looks bad rotated in VGA?


Referring to core notes:
-- Support screen and controls rotation on HDMI output.
-- Only controls are rotated on VGA output.


because rotated screen doesn't have original video timings cause horizontal and vertical timings are changed. You still can use rotation on VGA if you will enable vga_scaler option in ini. HDMI resolution will be used on VGA.

leejsmith
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:55 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby leejsmith » Sun Feb 24, 2019 4:33 pm

NML32 wrote:
leejsmith wrote:Hi, This didnt work for my, I can see the menu ok, but when I load any of the arcade cores I have on my system the sync is way off and I cant see anything. Thanks for sending it over the only line that was differant is the hsync=1 and I neede this to be 0 for my other arcade cores.


Try some of the settings on the Google Sheet Tab 2

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... edit#gid=0



HI, I tried the settings.

with composite_sync =1 I see the mister menu, but then none of the arcade cores sync correctly and I can not change this on my 13" CRT.

The SOG switch made no change.

VGA scaler set to 1 was doubled up like VGA mode, but I think that matched my screen setting of no.6 perhaps if I had a custom screen mode it would work.

I tried 1942 and that worked just fine, but the screen was flipped. I used the screen flip option, but this then stops the f12 options from working.

when you test is there a preferred way to check for compatibility ?


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MysteryM and 5 guests