roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2531
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby charles » Sun Dec 30, 2018 7:51 pm

anybody still using this combination ?
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby Atarieterno » Sun Dec 30, 2018 8:57 pm

I have the original software, but I do not have the synthesizer.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2531
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby charles » Sun Dec 30, 2018 10:05 pm

whats the original software?
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby Atarieterno » Mon Dec 31, 2018 12:06 am

charles wrote:whats the original software?


SynthWorks (Steinberg) for Roland D10/D110.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2531
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby charles » Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:48 am

yes good good ..
there is a wide range of roland d10/110 software......
I have about 20 different programs for the d110

it was my first and deepily loved synth...

id be interested in constructing some voices with another d110 user..
in fact I have made many of my own voices in past years ......
heres a link
http://www.sysexdb.com/binaryview.aspx? ... ssage=1747
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

Robber
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:41 pm
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby Robber » Tue Jan 01, 2019 5:42 am

charles wrote:anybody still using this combination ?


Yes, Synthworks with dongle. Also for MT-32. Cracked version available but not as reliable. Some features are missing like 'Inputs/Outputs' and 'Output to Mros'.

D110 manager, very nice lay-out 'caged artist's' can do everything and is simple and easy to work with like the CA's for other synth's like Yamaha FM from FB-01, DX21, DX100 to TX7 etc. (Not for TX802, there is one but only voice editing).

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2531
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby charles » Tue Jan 01, 2019 4:43 pm

robber make any of your own voice creations?
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

Robber
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:41 pm
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby Robber » Wed Jan 02, 2019 3:49 pm

charles wrote:robber make any of your own voice creations?


A lot, but on the Steinberg SynthWorks editor both MT-32 and D110. Will see if I can convert to sysex. Perhaps with this:

https://www.ebay.nl/itm/Emagic-Sounddiv ... :rk:1:pf:0

Might take some time. Let you know when.

Most of what I've got is downloaded. Sometimes in another format. What I do is load from Atari 'A' or PC into MT-32 or D110 with let's say Caged Artist's, use MIDI patchbay like AKAI ME80p or Roland A-880 to connect with Atari 'B' with Synthworks and save.
A bit slow an complicated but doable.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2531
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby charles » Wed Jan 02, 2019 4:48 pm

ive written a program to convert d110 fro0m the different formats into sysex...
want help?

I still want sound diver and sound surfer for Atari ... I have the manuals just no disks or dongles
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
cb170
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:04 pm

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby cb170 » Mon Jan 07, 2019 10:04 am

Note: SoundDiver Atari didn't use a dongle, it used a master disk system...

smoston
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 6:22 am

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby smoston » Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:16 pm

I’ve just bought a d110. I need to get my atari repaired. Which software is best for d110?

Drexciya/ James Stinson used one on his albums

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2531
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby charles » Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:24 am

I recall drexciya ...they were similar to u.r. underground resistance .....
brings back memories of living in Detroit for three years......

they are all decent programs ,
most (like any ST program) are tailored for one specific purpose or posses one certain function another program doesnt.....

the best in my humble opinion is midi quest/sound quest ...
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby farvardin » Fri Jan 11, 2019 12:08 pm

charles wrote:I have about 20 different programs for the d110



I have caged artist from D110, and I still own a D110. I've just connected it to my MiST fpga and I'm using Atari ST software with it. Would you like sharing those programs? I'd be interested in (cracked) version of SynthWorks.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2531
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby charles » Fri Jan 11, 2019 12:48 pm

sure certainly
upload what you have here and I will do likewise
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby farvardin » Fri Jan 11, 2019 1:45 pm

I see I've Synthwork for D10, D110 and D50, from my ST floppies. Here there are.

d110_editor_synthwork.ST


I've also some sounds or configurations, I don't remember:

d110_set.ST


and here is caged artist: (this one is not a floppy image, but the program files)

caged_d110.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2531
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby charles » Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:31 pm

here are mine ,, they will all need reconfiguration .
so take time to adjust to your liking ,,,,,
midi quest is the most critical for path and configuration .

enjoy
thanks farvadin
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby farvardin » Mon Jan 14, 2019 8:05 pm

Thank you Charles, I've looked at them. For Chameleon I've loaded a few sets but there is nothing appearing in the patch list.
I managed to get some instruments from the D10_D110_Editor-797.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2531
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby charles » Mon Jan 14, 2019 8:19 pm

let me know if you get the midi quest working with the d110 template and configuration for the d110 voice editor ,,, seems to have a bug
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2531
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby charles » Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:07 am

I got it working ,,,disregard pervious post thanks
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby nativ » Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:09 am

Are there any mixermaps for the D110 or U110 available for cubase? sure someone must have put one together back in the day, I have both varieties in the studio.
cheers/nativ
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2531
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby charles » Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:33 am

ive made one for cubase .. its a strong machine ......d110 still strong ....boutique d-10 ? lol
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby nativ » Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:25 am

as I said I own the Roland D110 and the U110
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby farvardin » Sat Jan 19, 2019 11:57 am

I have taken a quick look at midi quest but yes it requires to know the path of the programs to configure, and you can't navigate. I might write down the full path and configure it, but I'm not sure it's better than Synthwork.

Talking about synthwork, I have a problem for transferring data to my D110. It works fine for editing, but when I want to transfer the whole bank, it goes for example until 48% then there is a transfert error. If I retry, it can go until 93% until it stops again. I've tried with different midi cable but it's still the same. I wonder if it's not because I'm using a MiST FPGA and not an original Atari... Of maybe it's a TOS or configuration issue...

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2531
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby charles » Sat Jan 19, 2019 1:52 pm

if sent too fast ?
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 383
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: roland d10/d-110 and atari software

Postby farvardin » Sat Jan 19, 2019 3:47 pm

It's what I supposed, I was using first the Mega STE core, assuming it was working at 16 mhz, then I tried with a normal ST core and it was the same :(


Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest