Newbie questions

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5248
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Newbie questions

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Jan 08, 2019 4:34 pm

System information will be extended later.

MattE888
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 5:34 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby MattE888 » Tue Jan 08, 2019 8:48 pm

Does anyone know what size of screw would fit into the DE10 Nano standoffs? I got some M2.5 screws but was too small.

Poobah
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 11:45 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: Newbie questions

Postby Poobah » Tue Jan 08, 2019 9:30 pm

I've been using M3 screws. They aren't exact, but seem close enough.
MiSTer Expansion Boards, USA Seller: IO, SDRAM (32, 64, 128), RTC, USB, Audio Input & Accessories)
http://www.legacypixels.com/mister

stepea
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 4:59 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby stepea » Tue Jan 08, 2019 9:38 pm

MattE888 wrote:Does anyone know what size of screw would fit into the DE10 Nano standoffs? I got some M2.5 screws but was too small.


silly question, What size are the standoffs ?

MattE888
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 5:34 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby MattE888 » Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:06 am

Poobah wrote:I've been using M3 screws. They aren't exact, but seem close enough.


Thanks! M3 seems perfect to me.

BlockABoots
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby BlockABoots » Sat Jan 12, 2019 2:22 pm

Is it possible to add a feature so you can set a default folder for each core, for example the NES core you can set the default folder for where the roms are so each time you load a game it will automatically open up at that folder?

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5248
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Newbie questions

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Jan 12, 2019 9:19 pm

nope.
may be i will add it at some point

jft
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2018 12:07 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby jft » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:15 pm

BlockABoots wrote:Is it possible to add a feature so you can set a default folder for each core, for example the NES core you can set the default folder for where the roms are so each time you load a game it will automatically open up at that folder?


MiSTer already does this, but the folder names are hardcoded. For example sdcard:/NES/ is where all NES roms would go, and the core starts in that folder.

jft
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2018 12:07 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby jft » Sun Jan 13, 2019 4:17 pm

stepea wrote:silly question, What size are the standoffs ?


I do believe they are exactly M3 sized. I have other M3 standoffs and the same screws fit.

stepea
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 4:59 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby stepea » Sun Jan 13, 2019 5:06 pm

jft wrote:
stepea wrote:silly question, What size are the standoffs ?


I do believe they are exactly M3 sized. I have other M3 standoffs and the same screws fit.



Thanks

aosuke
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 5:58 am

Re: Newbie questions

Postby aosuke » Sun Jan 13, 2019 10:18 pm

Hey, Im having a surprisingly hard time finding documentation on this. Can you get a vga to rca adapter to work on just a plain old CRT? I have the adapter but i cant seem to get it to work, Im not sure if i need to change the .ini file or if my adapter just wont work. my cord could very well just be old and broken, but i also dont know if i just am not configuring it right

Lodovic
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 2:51 am

Re: Newbie questions

Postby Lodovic » Mon Jan 14, 2019 12:49 am

Is there a way to get the time adjusted to a different time zone when MiSTer is booting connected to the internet?

User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 661
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Newbie questions

Postby DrOG » Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:50 am

aosuke wrote:Hey, Im having a surprisingly hard time finding documentation on this. Can you get a vga to rca adapter to work on just a plain old CRT? I have the adapter but i cant seem to get it to work, Im not sure if i need to change the .ini file or if my adapter just wont work. my cord could very well just be old and broken, but i also dont know if i just am not configuring it right

It should work, but you have to enable sync-on-green on the IO Board, and edit MiSTer.ini to get component video over the VGA connector: https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... MiSTer.ini
Mofe infos here:
viewtopic.php?f=117&t=34955&p=361949#p361949

EDIT
If you want to use a very old TV-set with only composite (yellow) RCA connector, you need to get an external converter as well, see details in the topic linked below:
viewtopic.php?f=117&t=35062

eightbitminiboss
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:33 am

Re: Newbie questions

Postby eightbitminiboss » Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:23 am

Lodovic wrote:Is there a way to get the time adjusted to a different time zone when MiSTer is booting connected to the internet?


Yep, if you have and used Locutus' latest update script, it should have also downloaded several new scripts. One of them is named timezone, when you run it it checks your IP and ascertains where you are in the world and changes the time zone for you.

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Updater_script_MiSTer

guvner
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 12:32 am

Re: Newbie questions

Postby guvner » Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:35 am

Or he could just follow the directions from the MiSTer wiki and set his time zone manually.

Lodovic
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 2:51 am

Re: Newbie questions

Postby Lodovic » Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:17 pm

eightbitminiboss wrote:
Lodovic wrote:Is there a way to get the time adjusted to a different time zone when MiSTer is booting connected to the internet?


Yep, if you have and used Locutus' latest update script, it should have also downloaded several new scripts. One of them is named timezone, when you run it it checks your IP and ascertains where you are in the world and changes the time zone for you.

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Updater_script_MiSTer


Great! Thanks.

SegaMan
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby SegaMan » Sat Jan 19, 2019 9:20 am

MiSTer update and change log says.

-linux


How can i update linux :angel:

JamesF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:46 am

Re: Newbie questions

Postby JamesF » Sat Jan 19, 2019 10:03 am

del

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5248
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Newbie questions

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Jan 19, 2019 10:36 am

SegaMan wrote:MiSTer update and change log says.

-linux


How can i update linux :angel:


download the latest release here: https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/SD-Inst ... n64_MiSTer
and run SD installer to update the SD card files.
You can update files manually as well.

SegaMan
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby SegaMan » Sat Jan 19, 2019 11:18 am

Thx! :cheers:

bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby bitfan2011 » Sun Jan 20, 2019 4:39 pm

RE: ZX Spectrum core

What folder name should I be using for the ROM location on the primary SD? The core doesn't default to the correct location the way some others do. Cheers

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5248
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Newbie questions

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:15 pm

Spectrum

high5
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:29 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby high5 » Mon Jan 21, 2019 11:00 pm

Hi, is there a way to map german keyboard layout to MiSTer and the other cores?

In extend I am using a multimedia keyboard where F1-F12 keys have to be accessed by pressing FN+F-key. Is there an easy way to change FN+F-key to F-key and visa versa.
E.g. F2 is home button, FN+F2 is F2-key - I would like F2 = F2-Key and FN+F2 = home.
Thanks

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5248
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Newbie questions

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Jan 22, 2019 12:01 am

There is keyboard remap function in Menu core.

djmartins
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby djmartins » Tue Jan 22, 2019 2:42 am

jft wrote:I do believe they are exactly M3 sized. I have other M3 standoffs and the same screws fit.


Closest American size to M3 is 4-40, I can check later if this is a problem for someone.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RealLarry, warham and 8 guests