Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

BlockABoots
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BlockABoots » Mon Dec 31, 2018 2:17 pm

Is it possible to rotate the filters so the scanlines are the correct way around for vertical arcade games??

leejsmith
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:55 am

Re: Some arcade cores do not work and rotate the menu.

Postby leejsmith » Mon Dec 31, 2018 3:16 pm

Sorgelig wrote:All cores are tuned to work through HDMI on normal monitor or TV.
It's not supposed to be working in cabinet with vertical screen. It may work through VGA output or may not work.


forget the old tv for the moment the ones that do not work just do not work on anything, at the moment It's on my tv via hdmi and they just do not run. like I said I have checked checksums and software versions and I am at a loss as to why, I even made up a new sd card.

BlueLightning
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2018 7:57 pm

Arcade Core Hyper Sports/Hyper Olympic

Postby BlueLightning » Tue Jan 01, 2019 2:16 am

Hallo,

any chance to see the great Arcade Games Hyper Sports and Hyper Olympic on the MISTER. It would be great to see a port ;-). The timing for these great Arcade Games is very important to get great results. There are so much ports i am impressed what is going on the MISTER develpoment.

ghogan42
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 7:27 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby ghogan42 » Tue Jan 01, 2019 4:33 am

BlockABoots wrote:Is it possible to rotate the filters so the scanlines are the correct way around for vertical arcade games??


If you want scanlines to be vertical when you rotate the game for display on a horizontal monitor then we just need to swap the horz/vert coefficients in the scanline filter of your choice. The reason I haven't bothered adding vertical scanline filters to the filter repo is that to display correctly the arcade core has to output the native game resolution. Most arcade cores output some kind of prescaled resolution when rotated and that breaks scanline effects from the filter.

And as you pointed out, the scanlines included in most arcade cores are just the wrong orientation. Not sure why.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5371
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Jan 01, 2019 7:49 am

ghogan42 wrote:the scanlines included in most arcade cores are just the wrong orientation. Not sure why.

wrong orientation is when you have to rotate your TV to the side.

leejsmith
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:55 am

Re: Some arcade cores do not work and rotate the menu.

Postby leejsmith » Tue Jan 01, 2019 12:51 pm

leejsmith wrote:
Sorgelig wrote:All cores are tuned to work through HDMI on normal monitor or TV.
It's not supposed to be working in cabinet with vertical screen. It may work through VGA output or may not work.


forget the old tv for the moment the ones that do not work just do not work on anything, at the moment It's on my tv via hdmi and they just do not run. like I said I have checked checksums and software versions and I am at a loss as to why, I even made up a new sd card.


I decided to start from scratch again and I now have all the arcade cores I want running on my hdmi tv so the next step is to change the settings and put it back into the arcade cabinet with the j-pac and see what happens. I know all the arcade cores supports 15 khz, but I do not know if they run on the original screen orientation so will report back with what I find. I do not need to enable scan line on these because it's running on a actual CRT.

leejsmith
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:55 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby leejsmith » Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:09 pm

I am happy to say I have it working just how I wanted.

https://youtu.be/4KCDbF7dhPk

The only two that didn't work was bombjack as that is vga only and moon cresta that need a dip switch change to flip the screen.

ewok
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:15 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby ewok » Wed Jan 02, 2019 9:14 am

oldgit wrote:Asteroids Deluxe
Don't get to excited its not finished. There are timing issues preventing the explosions and some text being drawn.
I have uploaded an RBF and bat file for the roms to https://github.com/davewoo999/Arcade-As ... Ter-master
I have had to cut the memory requirements from the original 2MB for the video resulting in a poorer display.
What I need is someone to test this trial project to see if the display is good enough.
I have not uploaded it to Mister Dev as its not finished.
It uses the new scaler.

Thanks

Testing it right now…the display is unfortunately not ok. I use 1080P and the text in the game is not readable due to the low resolution. I hope you can find the solution.....just let me know if I can test again. Also I have the impression that the fire sequence is slower than the original.

Thanks!

User avatar
Shazz
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Crétin des Alpes dauphinoises

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Shazz » Thu Jan 03, 2019 4:25 pm

Sorry to ask a very dumb question...

Were should the ROM files located to get the arcade to run ?
For example the copied the Joust MAME ROMs (joust.wg1, joust.wg2,...joust.wra) to a "ROM" folder, a "joust" folder, to the same folder where the core is located (_Arcade),... but always... black screen.

Thanks!
...8bits are enough...

Hewhoisred
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Hewhoisred » Thu Jan 03, 2019 5:39 pm

download:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade-Joust_MiSTer/tree/master/releases

to a folder on desktop, put unzipped mame rom files in that folder and run the .bat file in the folder.

It will create a single file in that folder that you copy to the root of your SD.

User avatar
Shazz
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Crétin des Alpes dauphinoises

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Shazz » Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:36 am

Ah! Ok :) Easy when you know...
Thanks!
...8bits are enough...

MonsterDunk
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 7:43 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby MonsterDunk » Sun Jan 06, 2019 7:27 pm

remowilliams wrote:
A quick look says it's running pretty well but the sound seems to be playing too quickly. Game speed itself (using a very simple timed L/R character movement test) seems about right.


Yeah, can verify, some parts of the audio in many of these Williams cores plays too fast/high. I first noticed it in the Robotron level transitions, but you hear it all over in Joust and the others, too. For completeness' sake, I'll also mention that Sinistar is missing speech (and has a few little visual glitches here and there), but I'm sure someone else must've pointed that out.

hubertbanas
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby hubertbanas » Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:12 pm

I would appreciate if any of you Linux/MacOS users could try this new script:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade-DonkeyKong_MiSTer/blob/master/releases/build_rom_DonkeyKong.sh

Besides generating the ROM it will also verify its checksum. This feature was discussed at
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=117&t=33418

I'm planning to contribute similar scripts to the remaining Arcades but would rather have it well tested first.

Thanks!

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5371
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:32 pm

MonsterDunk wrote:For completeness' sake, I'll also mention that Sinistar is missing speech (and has a few little visual glitches here and there), but I'm sure someone else must've pointed that out.

for completeness sake it's good to read release notes and Readme:

Code: Select all

-- Issues:
--  * Speach chip isn't implemented
--  * Has sporadic graphical glitches (not preventing the gameplay)

User avatar
Shazz
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Crétin des Alpes dauphinoises

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Shazz » Sun Jan 13, 2019 7:50 pm

hubertbanas wrote:I would appreciate if any of you Linux/MacOS users could try this new script:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Arcade-DonkeyKong_MiSTer/blob/master/releases/build_rom_DonkeyKong.sh

Besides generating the ROM it will also verify its checksum. This feature was discussed at
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=117&t=33418

I'm planning to contribute similar scripts to the remaining Arcades but would rather have it well tested first.

Thanks!


Great ! That would help as I have some issues with some generated roms (DonkeyKong was one but also Eeeyk, Omega, LizardWizrd and PacmanPlus) even if the zip name and content looked to match.
...8bits are enough...

User avatar
Shazz
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Crétin des Alpes dauphinoises

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Shazz » Mon Jan 14, 2019 12:01 am

Btw, I finally found compatible roms for the various arcade cores except Xevious. All the Roms I tried boot well, tests ok, title screen appears and game restarts the boot sequence and so on.
Any checksum I can use to check ?
...8bits are enough...

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Gehstock » Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:18 am

Sound and Speech Boards for Williams Arcade
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Vlait
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:58 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Vlait » Mon Jan 14, 2019 8:29 am

Note the "speech" part is a crude hack crafted over a weekend, the chip is clocked by the cpu rather than system clock and the model does not take that into account. Also there is no LP filter so there are high pitch artefacts from the decoder are present in the output.
Latter is an easy fix but the clocking would require a proper rewrite by a sober person :)

Gehstock wrote:Sound and Speech Boards for Williams Arcade
Last edited by Vlait on Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

oldgit
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby oldgit » Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:58 am

Shazz wrote:Btw, I finally found compatible roms for the various arcade cores except Xevious. All the Roms I tried boot well, tests ok, title screen appears and game restarts the boot sequence and so on.
Any checksum I can use to check ?


If I remember correctly I had to open 2 rom zips as the 3 .bin files were missing in the xevious rom but are found in another.
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.

hyperterminal
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:43 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby hyperterminal » Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:56 pm

Shazz wrote:Btw, I finally found compatible roms for the various arcade cores except Xevious. All the Roms I tried boot well, tests ok, title screen appears and game restarts the boot sequence and so on.
Any checksum I can use to check ?

Look here for information on the required rom files: viewtopic.php?f=117&t=32481&p=356406#p356406

User avatar
Shazz
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 9:27 am
Location: Crétin des Alpes dauphinoises

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Shazz » Tue Jan 15, 2019 11:58 pm

hyperterminal wrote:Look here for information on the required rom files: http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.ph ... 06#p356406


Thanks ! solved ! I guess would be nice to be in the xevious core github readme....
...8bits are enough...

User avatar
SmokeMonster
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 2:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Arcade cores

Postby SmokeMonster » Sun Jan 20, 2019 6:09 am

Thanks so much for porting Jotego's Ghosts 'n Goblins, Sorge. I wrote it up for RetroRGB at https://www.retrorgb.com/mister-ghosts-n-goblins-core-released-things-just-got-serious.html
Last edited by SmokeMonster on Sun Jan 20, 2019 6:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

SegaMan
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby SegaMan » Sun Jan 20, 2019 10:01 am

Ghoust´n Goblins, one of my favorite arcade games!

Thanks a lot @sorgelig!! :cheers:

bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby bitfan2011 » Sun Jan 20, 2019 4:13 pm

SegaMan wrote:Ghoust´n Goblins, one of my favorite arcade games!

Thanks a lot @sorgelig!! :cheers:


I sense more Capcom games to come, since others ran on this original hardware.
Now about those early SEGA boards... 8)

SegaMan
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby SegaMan » Sun Jan 20, 2019 6:37 pm

We will see :)

Wonderboy would be great because the original PCB is really hard to find :angel:


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mmmonkey and 6 guests