TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE emulator - the current version is v2.0.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

arf
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:56 pm

TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby arf » Sun Oct 23, 2016 12:02 pm

Hi,

when running Hatari_Falcon (1.90, downloaded from the Hatari homepage, but also tried the homebrew package with the ST-version) with TOS 2.06, I get "Fensterspeicher konnte nicht angelegt werden" / "failed to allocate window memory" as an GEM alert box right before the Desktop appears.

I tried several TOS 2.06 images, to no avail. I have this problem since years. TOS 1.06, TOS 1.04 and KAOS 1.42 work fine, though. Any ideas?

MD5 (tos206de.img) = 0604dbb85928f0598d04144a8b554bbe
MD5 (Tos206.img) = c9093f27159e7d13ac0d1501a95e53d4

both the same problem.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1445
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby frank.lukas » Sun Oct 23, 2016 2:06 pm

Have you try the normal Version and not the Falcon ones ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun Oct 23, 2016 6:20 pm

Do you have something in AUTO folder? What about NEWDESK.INF file? How much memory you have configured and which machine configuration you use?

arf
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:56 pm

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby arf » Fri Jan 20, 2017 2:39 am

Eero Tamminen wrote:Do you have something in AUTO folder?


Nothing. No accessories.

Eero Tamminen wrote: What about NEWDESK.INF file?


None existant.

Eero Tamminen wrote:How much memory you have configured and which machine configuration you use?


ST, I tried 4, 8 and 14 MB.

I attached two video GIFs, for both ROM files one. Same behaviour.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

arf
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:56 pm

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby arf » Fri Jan 20, 2017 2:44 am

Eero Tamminen wrote:Do you have something in AUTO folder? What about NEWDESK.INF file? How much memory you have configured and which machine configuration you use?


The same error happens, with Machine = TT, and TOS 3.06.

With Machine = ST, and TOS 1.0, TOS 1.02, TOS 1.04 and KAOSTOS 1.4 - everything works fine. I tried Hatari 2.0, same error for me.

arf
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:56 pm

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby arf » Fri Jan 20, 2017 2:53 am

frank.lukas wrote:Have you try the normal Version and not the Falcon ones ...


Sorry, I don’t get this. Do you mean whether I tried not using a Falcon emulation? Yes, always, actually I never tried to emulate a Falcon yet with Hatari.

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1217
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby troed » Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:56 am

arf wrote:
frank.lukas wrote:Have you try the normal Version and not the Falcon ones ...


Sorry, I don’t get this. Do you mean whether I tried not using a Falcon emulation? Yes, always, actually I never tried to emulate a Falcon yet with Hatari.


Hatari v1.9 is an older version (v2.0 is current), and in v1.9 there are two binaries: Hatari and Hatari_Falcon. The latter should only be used if you're emulating a Falcon, not when emulating a regular ST/STE (which TOS 2.06 is for).

In v2.0 there's only a single binary used for both.

arf wrote:I tried Hatari 2.0, same error for me.


So this I cannot explain. What host system (Windows, Mac, Linux - flavor) are you on?

/Troed

arf
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:56 pm

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby arf » Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:48 pm

troed wrote:
arf wrote:I tried Hatari 2.0, same error for me.


So this I cannot explain. What host system (Windows, Mac, Linux - flavor) are you on?

/Troed


macOS 10.12.2, but this happens since Hatari 1.6 at least to me, so also for much older OS X releases. I thought for a long time that my (then only) ROM image is just plain broken, but discovered that other images won’t change the bug.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun Jan 22, 2017 3:04 pm

You seem to be using extended VDI mode. How many bitplanes and which screen size you use? Any other things that differ from the Hatari defaults?

Do things work OK if you start Hatari using defaults for everthing except TOS?

(I've never heard of the kind of problem you have, but TOS could fixed size allocations for some screen related things and if your resolution takes a lot of space... Well.)

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 907
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby Frank B » Sun Jan 22, 2017 4:11 pm

Try removing the TOS 4.0 deskicons.RSC file if it's in the root of C and rebooting.

arf
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:56 pm

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby arf » Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:40 pm

Eero Tamminen wrote:You seem to be using extended VDI mode.


Yes, but this does not matter. If I run it without in ST HIGH, the same happens.

Eero Tamminen wrote:Any other things that differ from the Hatari defaults?


I don’t know a simple way to compare to the defaults, but let’s try it without any of my settings files …

Eero Tamminen wrote:(I've never heard of the kind of problem you have, but TOS could fixed size allocations for some screen related things and if your resolution takes a lot of space... Well.)


I’m using 896x496 in monochrome typically, but as I said, it happens in 640x400/2, too.

arf
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:56 pm

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby arf » Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:57 pm

Frank B wrote:Try removing the TOS 4.0 deskicons.RSC file if it's in the root of C and rebooting.


Thanks, but there is no such file.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby Eero Tamminen » Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:06 pm

I'm not able to reproduce the error and I have TOS 2.06de image with exactly same md5sum. Tried different memory amounts and monitors.

NOTE: TOS 2.06 doesn't work with Falcon, or TT with monochrome monitor, only with ST/STE and TT color monitor.

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 900
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: TOS 2.06, failed to allocate window memory

Postby leech » Fri May 19, 2017 1:40 am

I actually know the answer to this. Ran into it last night.

You have too much poo in your hard drive folder. :)
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests