Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE emulator - the current version is v2.0.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Tue Jun 07, 2016 9:44 pm

Hello,

very small configuration on HostFS with Mint (thanks to Helmut Branch), MyAES and Teradesk for Hatari


I don't know if it can be useful or not

http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/myhatari.zip


Archive size 1.6MB, unpacked 3.7MB

Minimum Atari configuration: 14MB and 16 colors

OL
OL

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby Eero Tamminen » Wed Jun 08, 2016 10:06 pm

Thanks, this is pretty interesting! (And it's really nice that Helmut resurrected the GEMDOS FATFS so that MiNT works with Hatari GEMDOS HD)

Any idea why:
  • Command line in basepage has garbage when MyAES Pexec()s LDG files, before it starts MiNT? (You can see this by using Hatari "--trace os_base" option)
  • Teradesk viewer shows just blank for files in /u/kern/? (Whereas for files in /u/proc/ it says that it cannot access them)

With 16 colors it doesn't really look its best. Some kind of monochrome support could look better, and maybe more importantly, should be much faster on (emulated) ST & use less memory...

TosWin and e.g. EmuCON2 shell from EmuTOS would also be nice. Attached is patch to latest EmuTOS sources which fixes compilation for standalone version of EmuCON2 and adds support for reading of startup batch file (resulting in 34K binary which supports several shell commands and filename tab completion).
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby Cyprian » Wed Jun 08, 2016 10:13 pm

thanks OL.
it seems there is an issue with menu bar:
grab0002.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:15 am

Hello Ero,

1) For Pexec, I have to check
2) I don't know, this is very minimal Mint setup without configuration so perhaps a problem, or perhaps I have put an very old version of Teradesk, I have to compare with a more standard configuration.
3) I can add some other tools but it's only a most basic system possible, I'm going to check if env can be set correctly or not I'm not sure it work.

Olivier

Eero Tamminen wrote:Thanks, this is pretty interesting! (And it's really nice that Helmut resurrected the GEMDOS FATFS so that MiNT works with Hatari GEMDOS HD)

Any idea why:
  • Command line in basepage has garbage when MyAES Pexec()s LDG files, before it starts MiNT? (You can see this by using Hatari "--trace os_base" option)
  • Teradesk viewer shows just blank for files in /u/kern/? (Whereas for files in /u/proc/ it says that it cannot access them)

With 16 colors it doesn't really look its best. Some kind of monochrome support could look better, and maybe more importantly, should be much faster on (emulated) ST & use less memory...

TosWin and e.g. EmuCON2 shell from EmuTOS would also be nice. Attached is patch to latest EmuTOS sources which fixes compilation for standalone version of EmuCON2 and adds support for reading of startup batch file (resulting in 34K binary which supports several shell commands and filename tab completion).
OL

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:17 am

Cyprian wrote:thanks OL.
it seems there is an issue with menu bar:
grab0002.png


I have to check this in this basic configuration, strange. As you can see for so small resolution I not manage correctly text redraw, this is something new for me I have always work on true color with higher resolution!

Olivier
OL

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:23 am

Eero Tamminen wrote:
With 16 colors it doesn't really look its best. Some kind of monochrome support could look better, and maybe more importantly, should be much faster on (emulated) ST & use less memory...

.


I'm working on speed (in fact MyAES is fast probably faster than TOS AES) but redraw and I think to menu is more slow for sure.

For the memory, it's not my goal, all is design for true color inside so it need more memory, this is style try just show it work not too badly

Olivier
OL

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3692
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby joska » Thu Jun 09, 2016 6:03 am

Eero Tamminen wrote:[*] Teradesk viewer shows just blank for files in /u/kern/?


I would assume this is because these files are 0 bytes long. So any program that checks the size before loading them will show an empty file. The same happens if you try to load them in qed.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Thu Jun 09, 2016 7:26 pm

Hello

I want to explain some other possible configuration you can do with this one:


- You can replace myaes68k.prg from "auto" folder by mintmini.prg (in drive/gemsys/myaes/kernel), in this case Mint will be loaded and the AES will be the TOS (or Emutos) AES and desktop.

- You can remove myaes68k.prg from "auto" folder and move it anywhere and from TOS (Emutos) desktop start it, in this case mintmini will be started and MyAES will start too as if it was in "auto" folder.

Olivier

OL wrote:Hello,

very small configuration on HostFS with Mint (thanks to Helmut Branch), MyAES and Teradesk for Hatari


I don't know if it can be useful or not

http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/myhatari.zip


Archive size 1.6MB, unpacked 3.7MB

Minimum Atari configuration: 14MB and 16 colors

OL
OL

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 856
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby shoggoth » Fri Jun 10, 2016 6:41 am

Great work Olivier, such a huge yet well carried out effort!
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Fri Jun 10, 2016 6:31 pm

I have fixed this small bug but not yet updated the configuration because I can see AES button are not correctly draw in this small resolution and I have a lot of problem to understand why!

Windframe is really not nice too, it's too big but I have nothing better for the moment.

Olivier

Cyprian wrote:thanks OL.
it seems there is an issue with menu bar:
grab0002.png
OL

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby Eero Tamminen » Fri Jun 10, 2016 9:21 pm

As to my suggestion about monochrome mode support instead of 16-colors, that was partly due to crappy looking window titlebars, which I just noticed to be some issue with EmuTOS (more info on emutos-devel mailing list). Titlebars look much better with real TOS.

Cyprian wrote:it seems there is an issue with menu bar:


I noticed the same, but it works fine with larger color resolution:

Code: Select all

  hatari --s 14 --vdi-planes 4 --vdi-width 640 --vdi-height 400 --machine st --tos etos512k.img


(You need newer TOS version or EmuTOS with above, older TOS versions are crashy with this large screen sizes.)

joska wrote:I would assume this is because these files are 0 bytes long. So any program that checks the size before loading them will show an empty file. The same happens if you try to load them in qed.


I see. Doing e.g. "cat welcome" in EmuCON2 works fine (giving input to a TOS program without running it inside TOSWin or something similar is hard though as desktop / windows eat half the keypresses. :-)).

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Sat Jun 11, 2016 7:43 am

Hello,

I have updated the file with a new myaes68k.prg in auto (no other change)

it fix:

- position issue of desktop for very low resolution
- Display of CICON on black & white resolution, B&W icon was not choosed.

I have several other fix to do as button in teradesk and some blinking menu I can see at 8Mhz

Olivier

OL wrote:Hello,

very small configuration on HostFS with Mint (thanks to Helmut Branch), MyAES and Teradesk for Hatari


I don't know if it can be useful or not

http://myaes.lutece.net/telechargement/myhatari.zip


Archive size 1.6MB, unpacked 3.7MB

Minimum Atari configuration: 14MB and 16 colors

OL
OL

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby Cyprian » Sat Jun 11, 2016 8:26 am

thanks OL for that update. the menu looks fine now.

Found some glitches:
button scaling:
grab0005.png

grab0007.png


dropdown menu clearing / restoring:
grab0003.png
grab0004.png


sometimes it bombs when I try to open a folder:
Schowek-1.png


and the last point: how to close folder without closing whole window?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Sat Jun 11, 2016 10:39 am

Cyprian wrote:thanks OL for that update. the menu looks fine now.

Found some glitches:
button scaling:
grab0005.png

grab0007.png


I know, I'm looking at this on very small resolution I have this, but button relocation for other program is ok so there is something I not understand at this moment, I try to understand why but already take some hours on this subject and I'm not able to find the reason up to now!

Cyprian wrote:dropdown menu clearing / restoring:
grab0003.png
grab0004.png


sometimes it bombs when I try to open a folder:
Schowek-1.png

Strange I'm not able to reproduce this, but since I have updated archive with new Teradesk, perhaps it solve your problem

Cyprian wrote:and the last point: how to close folder without closing whole window?

Looks like a problem of Teradesk, I put very old version of this software, I just update archive with last one and now looks work as on TOS desktop.

Olivier
OL

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:38 pm

I haven't seen the indicated dropdown menu clearing/restoring problem with the latest myhatari.zip contents, but selecting Desk -> About sometimes restores incorrect part of desktop to a small top-/left-most part of the area that was under menu. This is easiest to reproduce by doing it right after booting:
myaes-stlow.png


Bombing with folder handing could also be issue with older TOS version. I would recommend TOS 2.x or EmuTOS.

As to button sizes in ST-low, it looks like they're sized according to (huge) font size used for showing file info in folder windows, window buttons and window scroll bars, not according to font size of the button text.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:42 pm

Cyprian wrote:thanks OL for that update. the menu looks fine now.

Found some glitches:
button scaling:
grab0005.png

grab0007.png



I have finally found the bug, it was not easy because all was correctly calculated in the rsrc_load() and I found height value was modified by Teradesk itself (very strange this is the job of AES!), so I have looked to Teradesk source and found it patch the size and for this use appl_getinfo(0) -> AES large size font that was not set correctly in this resolution, this is done.

I not update the archive for the moment I have some other enhancement to do

Olivier
OL

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby Cyprian » Sat Jun 11, 2016 7:05 pm

great
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Sat Jun 11, 2016 8:09 pm

The Archive is now updated, I fix this issues:

- Button size of Teradesk
- Disabled texte in black and white resolution now display in grey
- Blinking menu (menu popup could displayed twice) at 8Mhz fixed.


There is some other bug to fix as menuitem staying selected in menu at 8Mhz. It will be for an other day!

Olivier
OL

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Sun Jun 12, 2016 10:33 am

Hello

A new fix today for low frequency computer menu item could not be unselected.


Archive updated

If you have other bugs feel free to inform me.

I'm going now to work on speed up object redraw and look if I can do a windframe adapted for very low resolution.

Olivier
OL

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby Cyprian » Sun Jun 12, 2016 11:23 am

I've checked the latest version and I can't change resolution to ST-Medium.
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1563
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun Jun 12, 2016 7:22 pm

One can select ST-med from the TeraDesk dialog, OK it, and something happens, but the resolution doesn't change.

IMHO main issue with ST-low resolution is the huge size of the folder content texts and scrollbars & window titlebar.

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:48 pm

Cyprian wrote:I've checked the latest version and I can't change resolution to ST-Medium.


I can reproduce it, ok perhaps I have an explanation, I have done a change just before proposed this archive to do trial to understand a crash with a megast + ET4000 card (not common configuration!). I check this.

Thanks

Olivier
OL

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:50 pm

Eero Tamminen wrote:One can select ST-med from the TeraDesk dialog, OK it, and something happens, but the resolution doesn't change.

IMHO main issue with ST-low resolution is the huge size of the folder content texts and scrollbars & window titlebar.



I'm working on small version it doesn't work for the moment. I have fixed too redraw size problem in this resolution with radio button and check box it will be avaible at my next update.

Olivier
OL

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Tue Jun 14, 2016 10:09 pm

OL wrote:
Eero Tamminen wrote:One can select ST-med from the TeraDesk dialog, OK it, and something happens, but the resolution doesn't change.

IMHO main issue with ST-low resolution is the huge size of the folder content texts and scrollbars & window titlebar.



I'm working on small version it doesn't work for the moment. I have fixed too redraw size problem in this resolution with radio button and check box it will be avaible at my next update.

Olivier


I have fixed several bugs for change resolution but still not work, I not understand passing in work_in[0] resolution need + 2 looks have no effects!

Olivier
OL

OL
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Minimal multitask configuration for Hatari

Postby OL » Wed Jun 15, 2016 10:07 pm

OL wrote:
OL wrote:
Eero Tamminen wrote:One can select ST-med from the TeraDesk dialog, OK it, and something happens, but the resolution doesn't change.

IMHO main issue with ST-low resolution is the huge size of the folder content texts and scrollbars & window titlebar.



I'm working on small version it doesn't work for the moment. I have fixed too redraw size problem in this resolution with radio button and check box it will be avaible at my next update.

Olivier


I have fixed several bugs for change resolution but still not work, I not understand passing in work_in[0] resolution need + 2 looks have no effects!

Olivier


After some check, in fact I'm able to switch resolution for TOS 3 and 4 but not for TOS 1, 2 and Emutos, probably need some xbios call, there is some information not correctly updated after resolution change as palette and switch font size if need.

Olivier
OL


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests