CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 234
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby AdamK » Mon Apr 04, 2016 4:19 pm

SLM emulation might be unnecesarry, but GDOS level printer emulation might be intresting.
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 670
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby 1st1 » Mon Apr 04, 2016 6:38 pm

Hello, a working SLM is a challenge... If you have one, the drum kit is too old so it won't print well anymore. I have such a candidate, it can print hundreds of pages with invisible toner...

What I can do for you, would be read out the firmware from the SLMC 804 DMA controller, if it is possible to read out a motorola 6801 integrated ROM. This one makes the data conversion from ACSI data / protocol to the "video interface". Yes, they call it video interface, because it works the same way, it has data line which transport the monochrome bitmap data and h-sync and v-sync singnals to the mechanics, like a monochrome monitor. I gave the SLM 804 service manual to dev-docs website and it's online there, it contains the full circuit diagram of the SLMC 804 ACSI controller. Maybe together with the firmware you can understand how it works. I can also provide you Diabolo 630 and Laserbrain emulator, you can also use Calamus 1.09N for testing of the emulation.

A direct GDOS (nvdi) driver to connect a CUPS network printer would also be something nice, but older programs and even some new don't support GDOS. So my priority would be the SLM emulator.

Motorola 6801 -> http://datasheets.chipdb.org/Motorola/mc6801_3.pdf (2 KB ROM included)
SLM 804 Service Manual -> http://dev-docs.atariforge.org/files/SL ... Manual.pdf
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Jookie » Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:18 am

The nicest thing would be to have both - GDOS and SLM ;) However, I'm under such a load of user support, orders processing, bug fixing and new feature implementation, that I can't start to work on this in the next months (I have promised STiNG and Floppy write one year ago, and it still isn't released).

So the fastest way to achieve this would be if someone other than me would work on this, but I can only wish for that - I'm still the only main developer of features (except web interface, which was the masterwork of tIn! :cheers: )

1st1, thank you for the info, but the best thing to get SLM printer support done would be compilable sources of something from ST, which can print on SLM - that way I could extend those sources to output more info on each error, put some 'breakpoints' there to see if the parts work, and so on. Do you know of any ST software, which can do SLM printing and has sources available somewhere?

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 670
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby 1st1 » Thu Apr 07, 2016 6:31 pm

Hello, I don't have any idea which piece of software that could be.... But maybe I have a better idea... Calamus... That's still existing... I will try to ask if they maybe have still the original documents or any else from ATARI. They did the driver in Calamus and they delevloed the Laserbrain Epson FX emulator for ATARI. As last year I have bought a version of Calamus 2015, they might support us...

Meanwhile I also checked if it is possible to read the ROM of the 6801 processor in the SLMC 804 interface. But that would exceed my capabilities. It must be done this way here, someone already did it with a quite similar 6501 CPU in the Commodore MPS1520 plotterf and also with the 6501 keyboard controller in Amigas. --> http://e4aws.silverdr.com/hacks/6500_1/
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 670
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby 1st1 » Fri Apr 08, 2016 5:45 am

The email to Calamus is out, let's see if they still have something what could help.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
LaurentS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:41 pm

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby LaurentS » Wed Apr 13, 2016 9:05 am

Hi all,

Sorry if this was already answeared, but I've got a question :

I've got an early raspberry PI (1st version with 256 Mo RAM + the ethernet port).
Is this version compatible with the Cosmosex or should I use a 512 meg Rasbperry pi ?

Regards
Laurent

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Jookie » Wed Apr 13, 2016 9:24 am

LaurentS wrote:I've got an early raspberry PI (1st version with 256 Mo RAM + the ethernet port).
Is this version compatible with the Cosmosex or should I use a 512 meg Rasbperry pi ?


It's probably not compatible, but just to be sure take a look here:
http://joo.kie.sk/cosmosex/rpi_models.jpg

User avatar
LaurentS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 256
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:41 pm

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby LaurentS » Wed Apr 13, 2016 9:45 am

Thanks for the reply.
Mine is a BAD one :/

Regards
Laurent

Stefanken
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 3:26 pm

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Stefanken » Wed Jul 27, 2016 5:19 am

Hi all,
I'm looking for a ready to use cable to connect my cosmosex to the external floppy port of my MegaSTE.
Do you know where to find one?
Cheers

alienkidmj12
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby alienkidmj12 » Fri Oct 28, 2016 1:06 pm

off the subject a bit,

jookie, do all atarians who have created an order on your page allocated the respective number of cosmos ex's :) id hate for there to be a shortage of these wonderfull devices :)

thanks

dave

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Jookie » Mon Nov 07, 2016 7:46 am

alienkidmj12 wrote:jookie, do all atarians who have created an order on your page allocated the respective number of cosmos ex's :) id hate for there to be a shortage of these wonderfull devices :)


No, I just make a batch of few like always, and let people grab them - first come first served... As many times was shown - I can't rely on what people promise / hope to buy, as in few months later they change mind, loose interest or die :( - had few cases like that, where a family member replied that there is no more interest and I should remove them from the list.

General info for everyone:
I'm sorry I've been away for some months now, I was doing other stuff (building a shed / storage for my things), I stopped doing things at night and thus didn't had other time to do them, I've lost contact with most of the Atari related things... I have been feeling bit down, but now I'm trying to get back on the old track.

SerialSinger
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2013 10:01 pm

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby SerialSinger » Mon Nov 07, 2016 2:06 pm

Jookie wrote:General info for everyone:
I'm sorry I've been away for some months now, I was doing other stuff (building a shed / storage for my things), I stopped doing things at night and thus didn't had other time to do them, I've lost contact with most of the Atari related things... I have been feeling bit down, but now I'm trying to get back on the old track.


I hope you are fine now, mate. I know how it feels...
Keep holding on! :-)

nukebloodaxe
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 10:33 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby nukebloodaxe » Tue Nov 08, 2016 5:53 am

*big thumbs up* I've placed my order for the moment :) Hilariously, the Raspberry pi you are selling with the kit is $7 more expensive my end if I buy it locally.

BTW: The order goes through fine via Paypal, but is not listed in the site's order history for my account, but as all details go to you via Paypal as well I'm not too worried.

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Jookie » Tue Nov 08, 2016 5:59 am

The PayPal is now blocked until I resolve it with them - this came sooner than expected.

They got the money people sent, but it won't release them to my account until I send them the documents... (it's in the 'withold' state).

Nimrod
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 5:21 pm

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Nimrod » Tue Nov 08, 2016 7:09 pm

Jookie wrote:The PayPal is now blocked until I resolve it with them - this came sooner than expected.

They got the money people sent, but it won't release them to my account until I send them the documents... (it's in the 'withold' state).


I ran into the same problem a while back. The limit for annual transfers is 2000€. After this you have to prove your identity and in my case present paperwork for my company. The good news is all the paperwork can be sent in as PDF. It took about four days to complete. Well... a bit more because I sent in the wrong documents the first time. That was cleared up with a phone call. Follow the instructions to the letter and you will be fine.

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Jookie » Wed Nov 09, 2016 3:32 am

Nimrod wrote:I ran into the same problem a while back. The limit for annual transfers is 2000€. After this you have to prove your identity and in my case present paperwork for my company. The good news is all the paperwork can be sent in as PDF. It took about four days to complete. Well... a bit more because I sent in the wrong documents the first time. That was cleared up with a phone call. Follow the instructions to the letter and you will be fine.


Thank you for the hint, will do :) But I didn't hit the 2k limit, I just received one or two payments, and they though it's suspicious because I just started to receive money on that account...

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby KLund1 » Thu Nov 10, 2016 11:27 pm

I am unable to get to your online shop from the email you recently sent. I'm trying to get to it from here in USA.
http://joo.kie.sk/cosmosex/shop
sends me to a page that shows
"We are currently performing some scheduled maintenance.
We will be back as soon as possible. Please check back soon."
I get the same thing with I click on the Register link or Login link. Infact every link on the page gives this message. It has been like this for a couple days.
I would really like to purchase one of these. I saw one demonstrated a while ago and was really impressed.
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Jookie » Fri Nov 11, 2016 9:03 am

Hello,

this is due to the PayPal issues - I thought that automatic PayPal response processing, which OpenCart (the web shop) does, would be good, but when PayPal started to withhold the payments, the store didn't get a positive response, started to mark orders as not processed / paid, and thus allowed more people to do the payments - without that I would end up with many orders in PayPal (and with withheld money), while the store didn't show any orders... So I had to put it in the maintenance mode until I resolve that PayPal - and as mentioned - it's just temporary.

Jookie

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Jookie » Fri Nov 11, 2016 1:27 pm

OK, it's open again for selling few devices, PayPal should possibly work also. The account is still not resolved in the best shape, but at least it should be able to get some payments.

athensnet
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 8:27 pm

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby athensnet » Fri Nov 11, 2016 2:30 pm

Hi Jookie,

I just placed an order and paid (confirmed in PayPal) but my account on your page is empty of any transactions or orders?
Could you please have a look?

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Jookie » Fri Nov 11, 2016 2:38 pm

athensnet wrote:I just placed an order and paid (confirmed in PayPal) but my account on your page is empty of any transactions or orders?
Could you please have a look?


Got it, it just isn't marked in the shop - maybe I got some configuration wrong.

To you and anyone else having the same issue - don't worry, I always get a notification from PayPal by e-mail and I also go through PayPal transaction in their list of transaction, so I shouldn't miss anything even if it's not on the shopping page in order history.

athensnet
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 8:27 pm

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby athensnet » Fri Nov 11, 2016 2:42 pm

Thanks I cant wait to try this little magic gadget

User avatar
Marakatti
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1310
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 9:58 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Marakatti » Fri Nov 11, 2016 6:19 pm

Is there going to be another batch for SCSI-version?
-------------< Member of Atarimania >-----------
-< ST / STe / Falcon030 / TT030 archiver >-
-------------> www.atarimania.com <-------------

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Jookie » Fri Nov 11, 2016 6:31 pm

Marakatti wrote:Is there going to be another batch for SCSI-version?


This batch contains also the SCSI/ACSI version, but there has been some issue reported on SCSI version, so I would like to investigate and fix it before shipping the SCSI version out... So for them you need to wait like 2 weeks more...

User avatar
Marakatti
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1310
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 9:58 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: CosmosEx - new device for your Atari ST

Postby Marakatti » Fri Nov 11, 2016 6:32 pm

Thanks for a quick reply, great news :) Looking forward to grab one when they are ready.
-------------< Member of Atarimania >-----------
-< ST / STe / Falcon030 / TT030 archiver >-
-------------> www.atarimania.com <-------------


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest