AGA core for mist

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
Fenio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Fenio » Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:04 am

vebxenon wrote:Why core 160129 has been marked as broken?


Did you check this core on you mist ?

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 843
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Fri Feb 05, 2016 8:48 am

Fenio wrote:
vebxenon wrote:Why core 160129 has been marked as broken?


Did you check this core on you mist ?


Well, no, I wanted to check it, but as I've seen the name change, I'll wait for a next release. Just curiosity.
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 843
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Fri Feb 05, 2016 3:21 pm

Do you know if it's possible to fix the NumL issue? Some WHDLoad games have the NumL key as quit key. I've changed some of the quit key in some games, but sometimes I still find a game which uses NumL.

Just another question. Is anythere any graphical keyboard map for Minimig AGA core?

Regards,

Salva :cheers:
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:04 pm

vebxenon wrote:Why core 160129 has been marked as broken?


Because you guys reported problems with it and i also see some issues in one screen of the Full Moon demo which weren't there in the previous version.

The only change in that latest version was the introduction of the barrel shifter which is meant to speed up the CPUs shift operations. My stress test of these new instructions doesn't trigger any issues. So either there's some effect my tests don't cover or this is a side effect like e.g. the chipset not coping with the CPU doing certain things faster now.

Anyway, as it's just a slightly faster CPU it doesn't hurt to mark it as broken, doesn't it?
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1304
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:11 pm

Paradroyd wrote:I've noticed that too. In the beginning I had all the fast RAM turned on and it was very unstable that way. Backing it off to 4MB fast helped a lot with stability. Haven't tried running without slow RAM yet. I'll have to try it.


The 68EC020 like the 68000 only had a 24 bit address bus and could only address a total of 16MB (incl IO and kick, so the part usable for RAM is even smaller). A stock A1200 could thus never address 24MB fast RAM and games using e.g. 24 bit addresses will malfunction. Thus they cope with 4MB but not with 24MB.

That's a similar problem that prevents certain Atari software from running on TTs.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
Fenio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Fenio » Sat Feb 06, 2016 12:27 pm

It possible to adding option for 8MB ? his would be optimum value combines usability with compatibility.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby breiztiger » Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:18 pm

Just a question

The 24bits adress bus is for All ram access or only for fast ram

If it's only for fast ram the good option ram isn't 16mo like on a4000 (4mo x4 + 2mo of Chip)

Perhaps i've made a mistake, in this case sorry for my question

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby mahen » Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:44 pm

I guess this limitation doesn't affect whdload games ?
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 293
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Paradroyd » Sat Feb 06, 2016 11:35 pm

mahen wrote:I guess this limitation doesn't affect whdload games ?


I think it has some affect on WHdload. That's the place I see the biggest stability change is launching WHDload games. I get a lot more crash-on-launch if I have the fast ram above 4MB, at least with the most recent cores. Seems much more stable for me with 4MB fast. Could be dependent on which WHDload games are launched..I don't know.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 293
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Paradroyd » Sat Feb 06, 2016 11:45 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:
The 68EC020 like the 68000 only had a 24 bit address bus and could only address a total of 16MB (incl IO and kick, so the part usable for RAM is even smaller). A stock A1200 could thus never address 24MB fast RAM and games using e.g. 24 bit addresses will malfunction. Thus they cope with 4MB but not with 24MB.

That's a similar problem that prevents certain Atari software from running on TTs.


That is interesting. I had no idea that the 68EC020 was limited to 24 bit addressing (not that I, as a user would know that)

It does seem like in FPGA, by it's very nature you often wind up with hardware combinations that would otherwise never exist..sometimes that would be OK..sometimes not. It also sometimes makes configuring the memory and timing options challenging/confusing for the "layperson". I'm having a lot of fun with it though. It's one of my favorite pieces of hardware Truly amazing.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby mahen » Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:06 am

There are strange phenomenons that seem somehow related to the cases where the HRTMON file is added to the SD card afterwards. I have to remove it AND re-create my Minimig core config file otherwise it's impossible to boot from my hardfile (I get a black screen -- I can still get the kickstart animation when the hardfile is disabled).

Pretty strange. I could reproduce this very issue several times in a row. I only wanted to enable HRTMON to prevent the F11 crash.
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby mahen » Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:07 am

I couldn't notice any compatibility discrepancy between 4 and 24 MB of FAST ram. Can you give use some WHDLoad titles examples that are supposedly affected ?
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 293
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Paradroyd » Mon Feb 08, 2016 7:18 pm

I've seen it in Fire & Ice, Flood, and a few others. I know about those specifically only because those are games I play a lot on it, so it doesn't really say anything about stability (or lack therof) in others.

I'm not sure it's specific to WHDload though. Stability in general (on my mist, in my configuration) seems better when memory is limited to less than 24MB.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby mahen » Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:10 pm

Hmm... I still get an illegal instruction exception in fire and ice whdload no matter what. Didn't see any difference yet when lowering fast to 4.
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

User avatar
Fenio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Fenio » Mon Feb 08, 2016 8:28 pm

Error in Fire&Ice i reported 7 months ago. We have wait for a new core version.

https://github.com/rkrajnc/minimig-mist/issues/19

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby mahen » Mon Feb 08, 2016 9:27 pm

We should really all get to use this bug tracker. We are reporting the same problems ever again on this forum :) Especially myself, of course !

I noticed a strange general instability at boot time (not with the version marked as broken but the previous one). When changing settings or rebooting with the front button or when changing cores... I frequently get a black screen. (it should boot from the hardfile -- if I disable the hardfile I get the KS screen).

To work around this strange problem I either have to turn off / on with the power switch or in more severe cases delete the .cfg file. The hardfile is the same I used to use before (backup version), with no problem at all.

I'll investigate more...
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby mahen » Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:40 am

Amazing news on this new progress report : http://somuch.guru/2016/02/09/a-little- ... imig-core/ :-)

Till : I guess your recent beta was made of version 1.1 + CPU fixes (but didn't include recent 1.2 changes) ?

Very promising :)
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 843
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:52 am

mahen wrote:Amazing news on this new progress report : http://somuch.guru/2016/02/09/a-little- ... imig-core/ :-)

Till : I guess your recent beta was made of version 1.1 + CPU fixes (but didn't include recent 1.2 changes) ?

Very promising :)


Wow, outstanding news! :cheers: :cheers:
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
Fenio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Fenio » Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:59 am

mahen wrote:We should really all get to use this bug tracker. We are reporting the same problems ever again on this forum :) Especially myself, of course !

You right. Unfortunately, not many people know about this platform (github) just as not many MIST users knows this forum (not everyone is interested Atari core). There is no one place on the web dedicated to MIST users (forum+simply bug tracker+information on www) and I think that makes it difficult the flow of information to and from the users.

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby mahen » Tue Feb 09, 2016 9:16 am

A nice tip that works with the new core with CPU fixes :

now that FBlit works; install it and in the NewIcons prefs, tick "Use RTG mode". This way, icons will be stored in the FAST instead of the CHIP and you'll save tons of memory.

This, along with the future DblPAL mode will make a HUGE productivity difference :)
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby mahen » Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:45 am

People !

Are there known issues with SD cards, apart from some being possibly incompatible. I mean, did you notice some STRANGE behaviours with some SD cards ?

I have very strange issues with a cheap SD card, which I couldn't reproduce with a Sandisk one. I thought it was due to the new core, but it also happens on the former one.

Everything would seem to work, except that, when adding stuff to the SD (unrelated to the Minimig core), my workbench loading (hardfile) would get stuck on a black screen UNTIL I added some more stuff to the SD or recreated the config file. Really strange. I'm not 100% sure this is due to the SD card. It happens extremely frequently. When it works, it works all the time. Until I modify some stuff, again, on the SD, from the PC. For instance, I add files for other cores, then the Minimig ceased to boot properly, until I removed the Minimig config file, or modified other random files on the SD....

Also, did you notice some issues with big cards ? What is the advised SD card size ? On the same cheap 16 GB SD card, I also have issues with the PC Engine core displaying rubbish filenames. Which doesn't happen on my more expensive 8 GB card (but which did happen on my more expensive - dead now unfortunately - 64 GB one)....
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby breiztiger » Sun Feb 21, 2016 5:03 pm

hi

i don't know if it's at the right place ...

http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=65405

this demo have some glitchs at part 3, flying objects, some garbage on graphics

breiztiger

chaos
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 10:09 am
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby chaos » Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:22 pm

breiztiger wrote:hi

i don't know if it's at the right place ...

http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=65405

this demo have some glitchs at part 3, flying objects, some garbage on graphics

breiztiger


This demo is fixed in the new release:
http://somuch.guru/minimig/minimig-mist/
** my minimig builds: http://somuch.guru/ **

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby breiztiger » Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:29 pm

Thanks you very much

I'll test asap

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby mahen » Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:29 am

Wow, so many improvements from the 1.1 to the 1.2 :-)
Such a pleasure to use a 640x400 non-interlaced WB (Euro72 monitor, productivity mode), with much CHIP available (thanks to FBlit + NewICons RTG mode), not having to resort to TURBO mode, and with so many CPU, ECS, and AGA issues fixed.
Thank you, again, so much to you !
Last edited by mahen on Mon Feb 22, 2016 4:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests