AGA core for mist

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:28 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:You meant the nexus7 demo? The pixar lamp part of that demo has actually been fixed by the cpu update. But there are still a few other issues.

I am sure other boards will follow soon as the MIST is making all it's code public so other can benefit from this as well.


Yes, sorry, Nexus 7 :D :cheers:
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Thu Jan 28, 2016 2:33 pm

Just a curious question, is USB-ethernet enabled in Amiga core like in the Atari ST one?

Regards,

Salva
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby mahen » Thu Jan 28, 2016 3:10 pm

Not yet, but it's being developed :)
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

obiwanken
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 11:15 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby obiwanken » Thu Jan 28, 2016 3:47 pm

Perfect news. Thanks.

AmigOS2
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 4:11 am

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby AmigOS2 » Thu Jan 28, 2016 10:11 pm

Nubie to MIST question: Where in my SD I copy these new cores minimig-mist-1_1_20160123.rbf and minimig-mist-1_1_20160125.rbf?

I looked in my SD and found the following directory Amiga Minimg AGA>Core and inside of the Core directory I have several other rbf files.

I'm sorry for such a basic question; this is going to be the first time I make a core update in the MIST.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Fri Jan 29, 2016 12:15 am

mahen wrote:Not yet, but it's being developed :)


Great :D :D :D :D
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Fri Jan 29, 2016 12:18 am

AmigOS2 wrote:Nubie to MIST question: Where in my SD I copy these new cores minimig-mist-1_1_20160123.rbf and minimig-mist-1_1_20160125.rbf?

I looked in my SD and found the following directory Amiga Minimg AGA>Core and inside of the Core directory I have several other rbf files.

I'm sorry for such a basic question; this is going to be the first time I make a core update in the MIST.


If it's the only core in the SD card, put last Minimig AGA core minimig-mist-1_1_20160125.rbf in root, and rename it as core.rbf, also, you can copy minimig.art, minimig.bal, minimig.cop, and a kickstart rom to boot the system, up to 3.1 kickstart, so you can even boot Amiga OS 3.9
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

AmigOS2
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 4:11 am

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby AmigOS2 » Fri Jan 29, 2016 1:07 am

vebxenon wrote:
AmigOS2 wrote:Nubie to MIST question: Where in my SD I copy these new cores minimig-mist-1_1_20160123.rbf and minimig-mist-1_1_20160125.rbf?

I looked in my SD and found the following directory Amiga Minimg AGA>Core and inside of the Core directory I have several other rbf files.

I'm sorry for such a basic question; this is going to be the first time I make a core update in the MIST.


If it's the only core in the SD card, put last Minimig AGA core minimig-mist-1_1_20160125.rbf in root, and rename it as core.rbf, also, you can copy minimig.art, minimig.bal, minimig.cop, and a kickstart rom to boot the system, up to 3.1 kickstart, so you can even boot Amiga OS 3.9


@vebxenon - Thank you. I found the original CORE.rbf that came with my system. I forgot to mentioned that I bought a pre-configured system with Workbench 3.9 already. I guess this is why I also already have the minimig.art, minimig.bal and minimig.cop files in the root directory of my SD card.

Having said this, I guess I only have to replace the old Core.rbf with the new minimig-mist-1_1_20160125.rbf, but only after renaming it core.rbf. Right?

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1254
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Fri Jan 29, 2016 7:55 pm

I have again updated the CPU. This time it's the 68020 barrel shifter. Shouldn't make too much of a difference (and could even have made things worse as the new instructions may be buggy). But it's another step into finishing the 68020 mode of the tg68k.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 382
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby farvardin » Fri Jan 29, 2016 11:09 pm

AmigOS2 wrote:Having said this, I guess I only have to replace the old Core.rbf with the new minimig-mist-1_1_20160125.rbf, but only after renaming it core.rbf. Right?


yes. Core.rbf will boot first. Then you can load any core from the F12 menu.

User avatar
Fenio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Fenio » Sat Jan 30, 2016 9:24 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:I have again updated the CPU. This time it's the 68020 barrel shifter. Shouldn't make too much of a difference (and could even have made things worse as the new instructions may be buggy). But it's another step into finishing the 68020 mode of the tg68k.


On my MiST the new core (minimig-mist-1_1_20160129.rbf) does not work properly. MiST ON -> information screen with animation ball > Yelow led blinking, black screen (OSD work) and after several second "no signal" on monitor. Sometimes there is a color screen (green, yellow or purple) while blinking yelow led. Im tested various settings (68000, 68020, AGA, ECS, no hdd, no turbo) and the effect is always the same.
Firmware 150910. Core minimig-mist-1_1_20160125.rbf works fine.

pstriolo
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:19 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby pstriolo » Sun Jan 31, 2016 5:34 am

I have the same issue with the last core. Blue or green screen with the yellow led blinking just after the information screen.

The core minimig-mist-1_1_20160125.rbf works fine.

Phil

breiztiger
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby breiztiger » Sun Jan 31, 2016 8:30 am

same on my mist

a red screen and yellow led blinking

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1254
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:27 am

As i wrote, i did major changes to the CPU. If it turns out this causes more problems than advantages i'll simply remove the new code. ItÄs probably not worth spending much time for a 1% improvement.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby mahen » Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:44 am

It would be a pity to put your efforts to waste :) the previous version improved the situation a lot :)
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

breiztiger
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby breiztiger » Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:00 pm

if it can help

my config is 68020 non turbo 2.0 chip no slow no fast kick 3.1

The previous version boot ok with That config, i can run sysinfo 4.0
Last edited by breiztiger on Tue Feb 02, 2016 6:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby mahen » Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:56 pm

I don't know if that helps but I've not been able to boot either for a long time, when turbo kick or both is not enabled. It's not related to the last update.
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

User avatar
Fenio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Fenio » Mon Feb 01, 2016 6:19 pm

mahen wrote:when turbo kick or both is not enabled. It's not related to the last update.


Confirm. I have the same problem.

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1254
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Mon Feb 01, 2016 8:41 pm

What kickstart versions do you use? Version 3.1 40.063 works for me with 68020 and Turbo set to "BOTH"

I am by no means a Amiga expert. But it seems 2MB chip ram, no slow ram and 4MB fast ram is a useful setting for AGA gaming.

Some games like Pinball Fantasies don't like too much memory it seems ...
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
Fenio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Fenio » Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:04 pm

Using kickstart 40,063 but... moment ago testing this on core 20160125 and problem does not appear :shrug:
At earlier core it was guru on system start was when NOT use turbo for kick.

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Paradroyd » Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:36 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:What kickstart versions do you use? Version 3.1 40.063 works for me with 68020 and Turbo set to "BOTH"

I am by no means a Amiga expert. But it seems 2MB chip ram, no slow ram and 4MB fast ram is a useful setting for AGA gaming.

Some games like Pinball Fantasies don't like too much memory it seems ...


I've noticed that too. In the beginning I had all the fast RAM turned on and it was very unstable that way. Backing it off to 4MB fast helped a lot with stability. Haven't tried running without slow RAM yet. I'll have to try it.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Paradroyd » Mon Feb 01, 2016 11:39 pm

Also..I've noticed that if I have turbo chip enabled, sound is garbled/noisy in some games. Fire and Ice (non-AGA) is one of them specifically.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Tue Feb 02, 2016 8:28 am

AmigOS2 wrote:
Having said this, I guess I only have to replace the old Core.rbf with the new minimig-mist-1_1_20160125.rbf, but only after renaming it core.rbf. Right?


Yeah :D :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby mahen » Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:27 am

Yeah :) To sum up most common issues ATM, so that you guys know that's normal :
(disclaimer : I'm just a spoilt and clueless user :)
(always using WHDLoad with a clean OS3.x setup and double checking under UAE)

- 020 compatibility is close to perfect but not perfect yet
- AGA compatibility has quite some room for improvement
- Some AGA games are too slow and need the TURBO mode to be set to CHIP or BOTH
- However TURBO mode reduces significantly the compatibility with ECS games (crashes / audio or gfx glitches). The introduction of the AGA mode reduced compatibility overall.
- Quite a few games, I don't know if that's due to the 020 emulation or not, give errors through WHDLOAD like "line 1111 emulator" ; among them : Simulcra, Epic, Clockwiser... I think it didn't occur with older versions (before AGA was implemented OR when 020 processor was not enabled)
- Some people like me cannot boot (GURU / Black screen...) when TURBO=KICK (or BOTH) is disabled
- Some people like me cannot boot (GURU / Black screen...) when the 020 processor or AGA are not selected
-> it kinds of forces me to always use an AGA/020/Turbo=Kick configuration, which prevents from using some ECS games

I really don't complain, I'm really happy with what has been achieved so far ! :) Important stuff was fixed recently, I'm really optimistic.
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:45 pm

Why core 160129 has been marked as broken?
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests