First steps in CT60 land

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:07 pm

Finally got around to wiring up the CT60 Falcon this evening.

Well .... it WORKS!! :thumbs:

It didn't want to boot up at all first, until I realised that the IDE hard disk was dead.
After unplugging it and using the IDE CF card as a boot device everything seems to work fine so far. :)
Boots into Videl and/or CTPCI/ATI mode without any issues. Haven't tried the 030 mode yet, but of course I don't care that much about the 030 ATM. :wink:

The advertised ZIP100 drive was missing, but I got a (black!) MegaSTE keyboard instead, which works great with this Falcon.

The Plextor CDRW gets recognized by HDDriver 8.42, but I can't seem to be able to open the drive icon on the TOS desktop. You can hear the drive CD spinning up, but no window is opening. Ah well, not a big issue right now.

More about it later, have to play with my new toy now. :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby nativ » Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:29 pm

:D

You will need ExtenDOS to use the CD drive..... unless you made a classic error and put a DVD in! :lol:

maybe try install new devices ? the drive letter may have changed because you have taken something out ( the IDE drive )

Have fun! Don't forget to sleep! 8)
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Sat Mar 03, 2012 4:14 am

Nice one. It's finally here. :D
WOW... Look at that big bird !!! Twice as tall as your LCD panel.
I noticed your black keyboard as well.... nice one.
Thanks for the photo. :cheers:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby CiH » Sat Mar 03, 2012 12:44 pm

Which one did you end up with Klaz? I got lost with all the twists and turns in this tale.
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:21 pm

CiH wrote:Which one did you end up with Klaz? I got lost with all the twists and turns in this tale.


It's the one from a fellow countryman.
He had it on offer at amibay.com. It was a 'swap-with-Amiga-hardware-only' trade, but I managed to persuade him to sell it to me. :)

Fonz (from the Netherlands) still ows me one, but I don't have my hopes up high with him...
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:40 pm

Ok, time for the first stupid(?) questions: :)

- when I boot the machine in 030 mode, it doesn't want to see any AUTO folders, neither on hard disk/CF card nor on floppy. I can start HDDriver from floppy from the desktop though and all partitons will be mounted and run ok. It just doesn't execute any startup items in 030 mode. Is this a known problem?

- holding the "V" key to boot into Videl mode doesn't seem to work sometimes (about 3 out of 10 times). Boots to PCI video regardless...

- there's only one floppy drive in the machine, but the systems thinks it has two floppy drives. It's not just the usual logical drive "B". The system variable "_nflops" indicates 2 physical drives are present. I think I remember there was an small AUTO folder program to fix this? Otherwise I'd have to write something myself. :)

BOOT version is 2.01. btw
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby nativ » Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:43 pm

Fonz (from the Netherlands) still ows me one, but I don't have my hopes up high with him...

Didn't he buy some stuff from this forum? from GGN way back..... wonder if GGN has any details that might help?

memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=15868
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby nativ » Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:46 pm

- when I boot the machine in 030 mode, it doesn't want to see any AUTO folders, neither on hard disk/CF card nor on floppy. I can start HDDriver from floppy from the desktop though and all partitons will be mounted and run ok. It just doesn't execute any startup items in 030 mode. Is this a known problem? Well it happens on my Falcon....... it even boots HDDRIVER then doesn't see the Drives.... ?

- there's only one floppy drive in the machine, but the systems thinks it has two floppy drives. It's not just the usual logical drive "B". The system variable "_nflops" indicates 2 physical drives are present. I think I remember there was an small AUTO folder program to fix this? Otherwise I'd have to write something myself. :) What TOS version ? I haven't heard of that before?

BOOT version is 2.01. btw
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:50 pm

nativ wrote:Didn't he buy some stuff from this forum? from GGN way back..... wonder if GGN has any details that might help?

I'm in contact with Fonz again, but that doesn't seem to help much.
Ah well, one CT60 is enough for me. :wink:
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:53 pm

nativ wrote:? Well it happens on my Falcon....... it even boots HDDRIVER then doesn't see the Drives.... ?

This happens on my F030 as well, but only very occasionnally. The new machine *never* executes any startup items in 030 mode. Strange...

nativ wrote:What TOS version ? I haven't heard of that before?

TOS 4.04. Could this have something to do with the drive itself?
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby mdivancic » Sat Mar 03, 2012 2:34 pm

I'm running TOS 4.04so I don't think its that? I have not idea if this makes any difference but I always install my base System on the 030 side when I set up the Falcon (And thanks to a flakey CF card I've got lots of experience doing this!). May be worth a try if nothing else works. Wish I could be of more help.
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Sat Mar 03, 2012 2:48 pm

Thanks, I didn't check the floppy behaviour in 030 mode yet.

I just discovered another floppy issue (060 mode):

Media change detection doesn't seem to work at all!
That is, when you change the floppy disk and double-click on the drive icon it will always show the old content, unless you 'hard refresh' it with the ESC key.
What's really bothesome is that some installers that require a disk change during install (like NVDI) are broken because of this. The installer just can't see the floppy change, as GEMDOS thinks the disk hasn't changed and will report a file-not-found error, etc.
The disks are not write-protected.

I think this might really be a hardware issue and not CT60 TOS related?
Weren't there replacement drives that had issues with media change detection?
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby nativ » Sat Mar 03, 2012 3:10 pm

you could try running selectric, while installing?
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Sat Mar 03, 2012 4:38 pm

Clueless Klaz wrote:- when I boot the machine in 030 mode, it doesn't want to see any AUTO folders, neither on hard disk/CF card nor on floppy. I can start HDDriver from floppy from the desktop though and all partitons will be mounted and run ok. It just doesn't execute any startup items in 030 mode. Is this a known problem?

Could shed a bit of light on that now.

It will actually find and run HDDriver in 030 mode *if* HDDRIVER.SYS is located on an SCSI device.
My regular boot device is a CF card on the IDE bus, it won't boot from that card in 030 mode - it does in 060 mode. Now I noticed there is a second master device on the IDE bus .... and that's the floppy drive.
Floppy is master #0 on the IDE bus, the CF card is master #1 on the IDE bus.

Regular TOS 4.04 in 030 mode fails to scan the IDE bus properly due to the floppy coming first, I suppose.

Hm, could my other floppy issues (no media change detection, system sees 2 floppy drives) have to do with the fact that the floppy is on the IDE bus?
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

JonB
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 5:01 pm

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby JonB » Sat Mar 03, 2012 6:06 pm

Klaz... ye gods, man, what a beast! It's HUGE!

:)
Too many retro computers here: 1040STfm, Mega4, Ultrasatanx2 , Amiga A500, A500+ and A1200, Acorn Atom x2, BBC Micro, Electron, Spectrum 48k x2, +48, +128k, QL, Oric Atmos, ZX81, Memotech MTX512, Amstrad 6128 x2..

User avatar
Idek Tramielski
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:25 pm
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Idek Tramielski » Sat Mar 03, 2012 8:36 pm

Klapauzius wrote:
Clueless Klaz wrote:- when I boot the machine in 030 mode, it doesn't want to see any AUTO folders, neither on hard disk/CF card nor on floppy. I can start HDDriver from floppy from the desktop though and all partitons will be mounted and run ok. It just doesn't execute any startup items in 030 mode. Is this a known problem?

Could shed a bit of light on that now.

It will actually find and run HDDriver in 030 mode *if* HDDRIVER.SYS is located on an SCSI device.
My regular boot device is a CF card on the IDE bus, it won't boot from that card in 030 mode - it does in 060 mode. Now I noticed there is a second master device on the IDE bus .... and that's the floppy drive.
Floppy is master #0 on the IDE bus, the CF card is master #1 on the IDE bus.

Regular TOS 4.04 in 030 mode fails to scan the IDE bus properly due to the floppy coming first, I suppose.

Hm, could my other floppy issues (no media change detection, system sees 2 floppy drives) have to do with the fact that the floppy is on the IDE bus?


I had similar problems. Generally the Falcon is a bit picky with CF cards. In 030 mode I can not use 2 cards on the Falcon IDE. CTPCI IDE works fine (with the right cards).
The 030 boot problem disappeared after I did the SDMA patch that Rodolphe suggests. Is it installed in your Falcon?

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Shredder11 » Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:11 pm

Apart from the size of the machine and the lovely keyboard, the other thing that caught my eye was the lovely red floppy disk! :mrgreen:

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:27 pm

Idek Tramielski wrote:I had similar problems. Generally the Falcon is a bit picky with CF cards. In 030 mode I can not use 2 cards on the Falcon IDE. CTPCI IDE works fine (with the right cards).
The 030 boot problem disappeared after I did the SDMA patch that Rodolphe suggests. Is it installed in your Falcon?

Picky seems to be the right word. :wink:
For about half an hour the CF card was 'gone', i.e. HDDriver couldn't see it anymore on the IDE bus, neither in 030 or 060 mode, CTPCI on/off. Now it's back again. Go figure... :coffe:
Seems to be a 'no-name' card, so I ordered a SanDisk one just now.

Regarding the SDMA patch, I honestly don't know. I have to ask the seller.
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
Idek Tramielski
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:25 pm
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Idek Tramielski » Sat Mar 03, 2012 11:02 pm

Just check http://www.powerphenix.com/CT60/english/fitting63.htm (bottom of the page) and compare with yours. :wink:

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Sun Mar 04, 2012 1:42 am

Klapauzius wrote:Ok, time for the first stupid(?) questions: :)
only stupid answers. :wink:

Klapauzius wrote:- when I boot the machine in 030 mode, it doesn't want to see any AUTO folders, neither on hard disk/CF card nor on floppy. I can start HDDriver from floppy from the desktop though and all partitons will be mounted and run ok. It just doesn't execute any startup items in 030 mode. Is this a known problem?


This is not normal. I suppose your IDE is on the Falcon and not on the CTPCI.
If they are on CTPCI, you can only use them on 060 mode ( obviously).
I had once, that the Falcon IDE was not loading AUTO, it was due to a flaky connection on my SCSI chain. I tap on my SCSI connections and it was working.
Make sure your SCSI stuff are not intermittent or just unplug your SCSI and try.

Klapauzius wrote:- holding the "V" key to boot into Videl mode doesn't seem to work sometimes (about 3 out of 10 times). Boots to PCI video regardless...


The V need to register during the CT60 Splash screen, that's the colourful screen you see briefly at boot up. Suppose to be for 2 seconds, but mine seems to be faster than that. Once that screen is gone, chances are it will not register. I found that if the key clicks is heard before the splash screen, it like for sure you can go to Videl mode, well, at least on both my Falcons.

Klapauzius wrote:- there's only one floppy drive in the machine, but the systems thinks it has two floppy drives. It's not just the usual logical drive "B". The system variable "_nflops" indicates 2 physical drives are present. I think I remember there was an small AUTO folder program to fix this? Otherwise I'd have to write something myself. :)


Been sometime I looked at systems variables,I have not looked at mine.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Sun Mar 04, 2012 1:47 am

Klapauzius wrote:Floppy is master #0 on the IDE bus, the CF card is master #1 on the IDE bus.
Regular TOS 4.04 in 030 mode fails to scan the IDE bus properly due to the floppy coming first, I suppose.
Hm, could my other floppy issues (no media change detection, system sees 2 floppy drives) have to do with the fact that the floppy is on the IDE bus?


What type of CF adapter have you got?
A regular CF adapter is nothing more than some wires connecting IDE to the CF IDE input/output.
So a CF looks like an IDE to the Falcon.
There must be something else on your CF that is looking like a floppy drive.

I have not seen an IDE floppy drive before... you get HDD type access speed while using a floppy?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:08 am

Klapauzius wrote:
Idek Tramielski wrote:I had similar problems. Generally the Falcon is a bit picky with CF cards. In 030 mode I can not use 2 cards on the Falcon IDE. CTPCI IDE works fine (with the right cards).
The 030 boot problem disappeared after I did the SDMA patch that Rodolphe suggests. Is it installed in your Falcon?

Picky seems to be the right word. :wink:
For about half an hour the CF card was 'gone', i.e. HDDriver couldn't see it anymore on the IDE bus, neither in 030 or 060 mode, CTPCI on/off. Now it's back again.


Try with a regular HDD if you have.
The Falcon IDE is slightly old and relies on PIO (may be POI 1 only), so the IDE storage device must understand this.The newer CF or cheap/low quality CF may have a badly implemented PIO support or support only higher version. This may cause trouble.

Recently, for testing of CTPCI IDE, I converted my CF used for file transfer for auto booting. I forgot that it was not a pure TOS partition, and it failed to auto boot but if I ran hddriver from floppy, I can access it. Once I re-partition it to TOS partition, it ws able to auto boot.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:24 am

Shredder11 wrote:Apart from the size of the machine and the lovely keyboard, the other thing that caught my eye was the lovely red floppy disk! :mrgreen:


I got a bunch in various colors... yellow, green.... red as well. :mrgreen:
ebay: 150765875093
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Sun Mar 04, 2012 2:43 am

Woooo.... Waaaaah.... you mean you got one of these inside your Falcon.... ???
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SuperDisk

:thumbs: sure is full of goodies :D :D
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Sun Mar 04, 2012 8:36 am

wongck wrote:
Klapauzius wrote:- when I boot the machine in 030 mode, it doesn't want to see any AUTO folders, neither on hard disk/CF card nor on floppy. I can start HDDriver from floppy from the desktop though and all partitons will be mounted and run ok. It just doesn't execute any startup items in 030 mode. Is this a known problem?

This is not normal. I suppose your IDE is on the Falcon and not on the CTPCI.
If they are on CTPCI, you can only use them on 060 mode ( obviously).
I had once, that the Falcon IDE was not loading AUTO, it was due to a flaky connection on my SCSI chain. I tap on my SCSI connections and it was working.
Make sure your SCSI stuff are not intermittent or just unplug your SCSI and try.

Thanks for your answers, wongck. :)
Turns out the Falcon just doesn't want to boot from the IDE CF card in 030 mode. Now I noticed that the boot partition is in BGM format, not GEM. This might be the reason?
Yes, the IDE bus is on the Falcon, not on the CTPCI. It was the same without any SCSI device connected.
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests