Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12498
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby wongck » Mon Dec 26, 2011 3:00 am

I tried ntpdate on Mint 1.18.
It seems to set my hardware clock time to UTC time, not local time.
There's seems to be no parameter to force to time zone time.
I also had /etc/sysconfig/clock already set UTC=false.

Any ideas ?
Will post also in mint list.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby Paolo » Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:55 pm

Let me try it:

In my mint.cnf there is
exec u:/sbin/tzinit -u (to set the UTC clock)

And there are commented
setenv TZ "europe/Rome"
and
exec u:/sbin/tzinit

This should start the clock...

then in rc.local I set:
ntpdate ntp1.ien.it (that's the italian server)

Please note: in 1.17 I started having a sync problem at startup that messed the clock each alternated startup. To avoid a workaround I even found, I installed timec instead. It takes a lot of time, so I installed as "continue":

timec.prg &

Hope this helps. (by the way, my clock is regularly CE(S)T )

Now, what is this 1.18 everyone talks about?

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby jfl » Wed Jan 04, 2012 7:40 pm

Paolo wrote:Now, what is this 1.18 everyone talks about?

It's "trunk", that you may download here: http://freemint.org/
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12498
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby wongck » Thu Jan 05, 2012 1:00 am

Thanks Paolo for your hints.

Paolo wrote:And there are commented
setenv TZ "europe/Rome"
and
exec u:/sbin/tzinit


The MINT docs says remove all TZ environment and use the new timezone settings.
So that's what I did.
No TZ env in my system.
Also which tzinit version are you using?
When I run tzinit without any parameters, it just shows me my settings.

My timezone is done using zic ( once during setup ) as per my own documentation.
https://sites.google.com/site/probehous ... -sparemint , step #5
(note this is my new site as previous 110mb does not allow me to update my 110mb site any more :roll: )

Paolo wrote:exec u:/sbin/tzinit -u (to set the UTC clock)

The key is that it works for you because you set your kernal clock mode to UTC.
The ntpdate seems to update time to UTC disregarding my timezone.

I set my kernel clock mode to local time using tzinit -l command.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby Paolo » Fri Jan 06, 2012 1:29 pm

Wong, I did actually use your doc, commenting out all the TZ settings (and I used zic as per your docs, just the first time).

Then as you noted I set up my clock in UTC and when I run ntpdate it correctly put the time in CE(S)T

However, since 1.17, If I startup and I already have the correct time, ntpdate bumps me back 1 hour, and I have to ntpdate -B

to set the date right. I found the -B solution because I noted that when the shift is bigger than a few minutes, it doesn't update, but you have to use the -B option.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12498
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby wongck » Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:53 pm

Ok, so it does look like ntpdate sets the clock for UTC and disregard the timezone.
Unfortunately for me, I still use TOS and so must set my clock to local time.

Your 1 hr difference, is it because of daylight saving?
I don't think ntp provide information of daylight saving. It only tell time in UTC.
As far as I can see, daylight saving may be programmed into the application.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby Paolo » Fri Jan 06, 2012 4:00 pm

No, it seems to be a bug that happened in 1.17

Basically, if i do ntpdate, and then again ntpdate, I bounce back 1 hour. By reading the ntpdate docs, I discovered that ntpdate doen't sync correctly when you have a big offset, and you have to use the -B option. Hence, At startup I have

ntpdate
and then
ntpdate -B

to resync it back. weird, but it doesnt behave so in 1.16

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12498
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby wongck » Sat Jan 07, 2012 9:16 am

Paolo wrote:to resync it back. weird, but it doesnt behave so in 1.16

Have you a chance to try om v1.18?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12498
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby wongck » Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:22 am

Paolo wrote:ntpdate
and then
ntpdate -B


OK tested in v1.18.
Behave as per your description.
Wonder why it is doing that. It reported 0 steps different and then on the 2nd time, the correct offset as my timezone.

Great. Now I can put this into my start-up script.
Thanks.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby Paolo » Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:38 pm

Glad it is working!

I didn't have tha chance with 1.18 since I don't know where to get it, but also because I read it is pretty experimental compared to 1.17

Am I right? I'd like, however, to give it a spin :)

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby jfl » Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:12 pm

Paolo wrote:I didn't have tha chance with 1.18 since I don't know where to get it, but also because I read it is pretty experimental compared to 1.17

Am I right? I'd like, however, to give it a spin :)

Not experimental at all. 1.18 is at least as stable than 1.17 for me. Most changes are in XaAES, though, and they are good changes. But if you use another AES there's probably no need to upgrade the kernel.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12498
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby wongck » Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:45 pm

Get it here http://www.freemint.org/
I like it because it gives more colours to the desktop with the wallpaper in 32bits colour.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby Paolo » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:55 pm

Excuse me, wong, I never got a file from that repository. Which one should I get?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12498
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby wongck » Thu Feb 02, 2012 11:38 pm

Get the helmut build, that's v1,18 and contains most of the latest stuff.
Index of /FreeMiNT/builds/freemint/
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 868
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby jfl » Fri Feb 03, 2012 8:12 am

wongck wrote:Get the helmut build, that's v1,18 and contains most of the latest stuff.
Index of /FreeMiNT/builds/freemint/

I would recommend the trunk build over the helmut one. Helmut may have experimental stuff not yet commited into trunk for a reason.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12498
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby wongck » Fri Feb 03, 2012 8:54 am

jfl wrote:
wongck wrote:Get the helmut build, that's v1,18 and contains most of the latest stuff.
Index of /FreeMiNT/builds/freemint/

I would recommend the trunk build over the helmut one. Helmut may have experimental stuff not yet commited into trunk for a reason.


The normal saying is "latest and greatest"
But I left out the word "greatest" in my posting above, on purpose, because of the same reason you stated. :mrgreen: :angel:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 456
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby Paolo » Fri Feb 03, 2012 5:56 pm

Hehe, guys! Thank you! I'll give it a spin as soon as I have a little time.

Galvez
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:49 am

Re: Does MINT NTPdate sets only UTC time?

Postby Galvez » Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:52 am

Paolo wrote:No, it seems to be a bug that happened in 1.17

Basically, if i do ntpdate, and then again ntpdate, I bounce back 1 hour. By reading the ntpdate docs, I discovered that ntpdate doen't sync correctly when you have a big offset, and you have to use the -B option. Hence, At startup I have

ntpdate
and then
ntpdate -B

to resync it back. weird, but it doesnt behave so in 1.16


For a definitive solution see this post viewtopic.php?f=27&t=20456&p=353496#p353496


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests