EasyMINT install

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

silvercreekvalley
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 3:06 pm
Location: UK

EasyMINT install

Postby silvercreekvalley » Wed Jul 22, 2009 4:14 pm

I've managed to get a partial install of EasyMint running on an Atari STE fitted
with a Veloce+2 accelerator (68020). The install goes well (selected ST 030)
and on reboot, I get to the easymint prompt.

However none of the packages from the .TAR files (eg BASIC.TAR, etc) install.
The RPM installer just says error.

The disk prep seems to have gone OK as far as I can see.

To be honest, I was surprised to get as far as I did with a STe. Any idea why the
RPM's failed?

Cheers

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: EasyMINT install

Postby mikro » Wed Jul 22, 2009 7:49 pm

maybe some log or error message / screenshot would be useful...

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: EasyMINT install

Postby jvas » Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:07 am

Maybe the 68020 not fully compatible with the 68030?

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: EasyMINT install

Postby AtariSince1989 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 8:01 am

silvercreekvalley wrote:I've managed to get a partial install of EasyMint running on an Atari STE fitted
with a Veloce+2 accelerator (68020). The install goes well (selected ST 030)
and on reboot, I get to the easymint prompt.


Sorry, my reply is not concerning your issue, but please, could you send me links or information about that Veloce+2 accelerator (68020)? I'm curious :D

Thanks a lot.
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

silvercreekvalley
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 3:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: EasyMINT install

Postby silvercreekvalley » Thu Jul 23, 2009 8:38 am

The only info I've seen on the Veloce+ was in 'Atari Computing' issue 10. Its
a STe only upgrade and uses a 68020 clocked at 16MHz. The board also includes
0, 2 or 4M of FastRAM and TOS 2.06. The board itself uses a 32 bit data bus
giving around 21Mb per second data access, rather than the usual 4Mb/s on
a regular STe.

My system has 2M FASTRam (giving a total of 6M). I also have a small switch
on the side of the STe which switches the accelerator on or off. In benchmarks
(GEMBench) the Veloce gives around 1.5 x Falcon CPU speed at 640x480x2.

The great thing with the Vecloce is it can fit inside a regular STe case, and there
was an additional add on which let you add an IDE drive interface plus a small
2.5" IDE drive - again all inside the regular case :) Pretty neat at the time.

User avatar
AtariSince1989
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 1:14 pm
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Contact:

Re: EasyMINT install

Postby AtariSince1989 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:52 am

silvercreekvalley wrote:The only info I've seen on the Veloce+ was in 'Atari Computing' issue 10. Its
a STe only upgrade and uses a 68020 clocked at 16MHz. The board also includes
0, 2 or 4M of FastRAM and TOS 2.06. The board itself uses a 32 bit data bus
giving around 21Mb per second data access, rather than the usual 4Mb/s on
a regular STe.

My system has 2M FASTRam (giving a total of 6M). I also have a small switch
on the side of the STe which switches the accelerator on or off. In benchmarks
(GEMBench) the Veloce gives around 1.5 x Falcon CPU speed at 640x480x2.

The great thing with the Vecloce is it can fit inside a regular STe case, and there
was an additional add on which let you add an IDE drive interface plus a small
2.5" IDE drive - again all inside the regular case :) Pretty neat at the time.

Thanks for the info. Guess nowadays would be impossible to get one of those accelerators :(
- Atari 520 STe 4MB RAM + TOS 2.06 + UltraSatan
- Atari Falcon030 14MB RAM + TOS 4.04 + IDE-SD card HDD + NVRAM mod + SCSI buffer clock mod + EtherNEC
- Amstrad CPC 6128 + HxC USB Floppy Emulator
- Acorn A3010 4MB RAM + 40MB IDE HDD

Atari ST Essential software (The List)
My FTP Server: http://www.datavase.info/FTPserver (only from Midnight to 8am UK Time)
My music at http://soundcloud.com/datavase/

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Re: EasyMINT install

Postby jens » Thu Jul 23, 2009 5:51 pm

There is text on how to setup EasyMiNT on an ST.
In my opinion EasyMiNT should install fine on your setup (even if it would not run afterwards due to too few ram), but in case an ST version might be necessary go for this text.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12781
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: EasyMINT install

Postby wongck » Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:44 pm

AtariSince1989 wrote:Thanks for the info. Guess nowadays would be impossible to get one of those accelerators :(

I see some Adspeed accelerators on ebay before. So there may be some still floating back to ebay.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests