ct60 with a pico psu - startup problematic

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2015
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: ct60 with a pico psu - startup problematic

Postby mikro » Wed Feb 06, 2019 7:05 am

mpattonm wrote:I am inclined to say the issue is within FPGAs - either in HDL code, or firmware. I wonder if Didier or Miro could help.

Well, if you formulate a precise technical question / description, I can ask Rodolphe, he usually replies me quite quickly. HDL sources are not (and wont be any time soon) public and AFAIK, CT60 TOS doesn't care about this stuff at all.

mpattonm
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 404
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 8:52 am
Location: Czech republic
Contact:

Re: ct60 with a pico psu - startup problematic

Postby mpattonm » Thu Feb 07, 2019 6:38 pm

Another one in the mix: PicoPSU120 from https://www.cartft.com
Unlike previous PicoPSU90, this one is pretty good looking PSU, both in terms of build quality and on scope. Except for one parameter: 5V is delayed from 3.3V by some 4ms. And surprise, surprise - this one makes Falcon/CT60 start and work great in both 060 and 030 modes.
So even this one supports my thesis: CT60 will only start from PSU, that has 5V rail ramp-up delayed by some 3-4ms from 3.3V rail. PSUs with better parameters will not give FPGAs/060 enough head start needed to come up in time to drive Falcon bus and system locks up.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by mpattonm on Thu Feb 07, 2019 6:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

mpattonm
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 404
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 8:52 am
Location: Czech republic
Contact:

Re: ct60 with a pico psu - startup problematic

Postby mpattonm » Thu Feb 07, 2019 6:44 pm

mikro wrote:Well, if you formulate a precise technical question / description, I can ask Rodolphe, he usually replies me quite quickly. ...

Will do, thanks!

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 836
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: ct60 with a pico psu - startup problematic

Postby 1st1 » Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:02 pm

But the reset button also works in 060 mode. So the mainboard reset signal must be a trigger to the 060 reset, at least if there is no direct connection.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4381
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: ct60 with a pico psu - startup problematic

Postby joska » Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:35 pm

Not very useful I guess, but I have also noticed this problem on my CT60e. Occasionally it's not possible to switch on after having switched the Falcon off using the power-button. Seems like the power-on/off circuit doesn't latch. I have to powercycle the 12V-brick, then I can power on.

However, I have never seen this happen when the Falcon is shut down by software.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 836
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: ct60 with a pico psu - startup problematic

Postby 1st1 » Fri Feb 08, 2019 9:42 pm

I have ct60e as well and I can't power up in 060 mode. In 030 mode no problem, then switch to 060 and reset. So same behaviour as yours and with original ct60.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 649
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: ct60 with a pico psu - startup problematic

Postby Rustynutt » Sun May 12, 2019 3:09 am

joska wrote:Not very useful I guess, but I have also noticed this problem on my CT60e. Occasionally it's not possible to switch on after having switched the Falcon off using the power-button. Seems like the power-on/off circuit doesn't latch. I have to powercycle the 12V-brick, then I can power on.

However, I have never seen this happen when the Falcon is shut down by software.


On one of the CT60 I'm using an ATX supply with power off switch. I've noticed if having a fumbling boot, powering off the ATX, then toggling the Falcon RST, the cooling fan just takes off, enough to drain caps. What and where, don't know. Powering the ATX back up the CT and Falcon boot reliable.

A post some time ago, a user discovered unstable voltage on the CT at power on. They jumped a small value resistor between pins on an IC, which brought the voltage in spec. Recall Rodolohe chimed in and said thanks, never got around to fixing that :)

In the market for another couple PICO supply's.


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests