[SOLVED] CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

sety
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:42 am

[SOLVED] CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby sety » Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:31 am

Has anyone had any luck with Videlity on a CT60 under MiNT?

I finally found a monitor that supports some interesting scan rates. I have 1024x768 working with Videlity under GEM, and I think it looks Fantastic! As crisp as an SM124 except 1024x760 and in colour!

But I can't get Videlity to load on MiNT in CT60 mode, it just hangs the machine as soon as it's executed from mint.conf. It works in 030 mode in MiNT. Does anyone have any experience with this?

Thanks,
Stuart
Last edited by sety on Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2244
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby calimero » Sun Aug 26, 2018 10:56 am

You can try BlowUp...
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby joska » Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:20 am

BlowUp does not work with MiNT. I have Videlity running on my CT60 with MiNT/XaAES. I'll check running order when I get back home tonight
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby mzry » Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:39 am

You need to use something like modes.prg to select the colour depth that you have assigned for 1024x768 and vice versa, then reboot mint. For instance, if you have configured Videlity to use 16 colours for 1024x768, then inside Mint if you configure it for 16 colours it will work.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 293
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby jury » Sun Aug 26, 2018 3:44 pm

sety wrote:But I can't get Videlity to load on MiNT in CT60 mode, it just hangs the machine as soon as it's executed from mint.conf. It works in 030 mode in MiNT. Does anyone have any experience with this?


I was using Videlity with MiNT in CT6x without any issues some time ago, but I'm pretty sure I was not running it from mint.cnf. Try to put in in AUTO folder. Can't now remember if it should be run befor mint.prg or after or it didn't matter, but if I remember correctly it didnt matter.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby joska » Sun Aug 26, 2018 7:53 pm

joska wrote:I have Videlity running on my CT60 with MiNT/XaAES. I'll check running order when I get back home tonight


Running order in AUTO is NVDI, Videlity, MiNT. I'm using VanillaMiNT so MiNT/XaAES is not the most recent.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby joska » Sun Aug 26, 2018 8:01 pm

sety wrote:I have 1024x768 working with Videlity under GEM, and I think it looks Fantastic!


Btw. how do you do this? Do you have an external pixelclock (Screenblaster, Blowup etc), or is it "just" a monitor that handles weird frequencies?
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby joska » Sun Aug 26, 2018 8:02 pm

jury wrote:Can't now remember if it should be run befor mint.prg or after or it didn't matter, but if I remember correctly it didnt matter.


Running Videlity after MiNT crashes my Falcon/CT60e. It has to run before.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

sety
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:42 am

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby sety » Mon Aug 27, 2018 4:34 am

Btw. how do you do this? Do you have an external pixelclock (Screenblaster, Blowup etc), or is it "just" a monitor that handles weird frequencies?


No external clock, I just managed to find a monitor that doesn't care about scan rates all that much. It's a Dell U2410. It'll even handle 15Khz. They seem to be fairly abundant and inexpensive (at least on this market). I really wasn't expecting such good results with the standard clock. Very happy with it.

sety
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:42 am

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby sety » Tue Aug 28, 2018 2:28 am

Not much luck here. This is what happens when I try to load Videlity from Auto:

]http://www.atari-forum.com/download/file.php?mode=view&id=36763

Of course, I can't see what it's complaining about when it crashes, so I tried sending the message to the serial port, but when I do that it gets as far as mounting the FAT partition and freezes for some odd reason.

I couldn't get mode.prg to work in GEM. It complains that it can't find $SYSROOT, but I don't know how to set paths in GEM.

Thanks,
Stuart
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby mzry » Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:41 am

With mint its supposed to run from mint.cnf and modes is a mint only program.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby joska » Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:28 am

No, Videlity must *not* run from mint.cnf. It must run from AUTO *before* MiNT and after NVDI.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2244
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby calimero » Tue Aug 28, 2018 11:01 am

Maybe sety error have something with how 68060 cache handle is setup (from CPX control panel)?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

sety
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:42 am

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby sety » Wed Aug 29, 2018 11:20 am

Argh! I finally got it to work. It took clocking the 68060 down to 60Mhz, which is odd because it's a genuine Rev 6. I think it's a bit borked. I've had a lot of unrelated trouble. I'll buy a replacement from Chris tomorrow. I was going to buy a spare anyway, but was reluctant as it's a very expensive item to have kicking around the place. Could be easily thrown out by cleaners, etc. :)

sety
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:42 am

Re: CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby sety » Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:40 am

I have this issue sorted, just incase there is someone with a similar problem. It had nothing to do with CPU speed. It was NVRAM. It works fine if boot video is 16 colours or under. Crashes if it's 256 colour. 16 colours is fine for boot, then Videlity handles the rest. Thanks. :)

sety
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:42 am

Re: [SOLVED] CT60 Videlity under MiNT

Postby sety » Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:47 am

incidentally Joska was correct. The running order for Videlity is: (boot prg), NVDI5, Videlity, MiNT


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests