CT63 Error while programming flash

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, lp, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

User avatar
wthorbjo
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 5:02 am

CT63 Error while programming flash

Postby wthorbjo » Wed Mar 21, 2018 10:04 pm

As of today, my CT63 completely refuses to boot in 060 mode, and gives me this error when I try to program TOS into the flash memory. The sequence is as follows:

1. Boot in 030 mode
2. Open FLASH060.PRG and select CT60TOS.BIN:
Image
3. Click PROGRAM
4. One red "dot" lights up, then the error message pops up: "Error while programming flash!":
Image

This happens regardless of which version of FLASH060.PRG I use, and regardless of TOS version. The "target" flash date and version appears to be corrupt. Has the flash chip died, and "bricked" my CT63, or is there any hope of recovery?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12387
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: CT63 Error while programming flash

Postby wongck » Wed Mar 21, 2018 10:54 pm

Just off my head, may be you need to run NVDI to stop the blitter?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63/CTPCI+ATI+RTL8139+USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wthorbjo
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 5:02 am

Re: CT63 Error while programming flash

Postby wthorbjo » Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:10 pm

I'm running NVDI 4, I think that should be ok. I've eliminated all other Auto folder programs (except wdialog.prg). To be clear, I've been able to program successfully with this configuration before. The only thing I've changed is moving from a SCSI HD to IDE. I don't think that should matter, but I'm planning to dig out an old SCSI drive and give it another try.
wthorbjo
Edmonton, AB, Canada
Falcon030/CT63, 1040STE, etc...

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: CT63 Error while programming flash

Postby fidzen » Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:30 pm

Test to reseat the CT63 on the expansion port. You can get this type of issues
with just a slightly bad connection.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
wthorbjo
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 5:02 am

Re: CT63 Error while programming flash

Postby wthorbjo » Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:55 pm

Thanks, that reminds me that I've heard some users have had to re-flow the solder joints on the expansion port connectors. I've plugged and unplugged the CT63 board multiple times in the last few weeks, so it's not impossible that a bad joint finally gave up. I should summon my courage and re-flow the joints.
wthorbjo
Edmonton, AB, Canada
Falcon030/CT63, 1040STE, etc...

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT63 Error while programming flash

Postby paul92706 » Fri Mar 23, 2018 6:51 am

fidzen wrote:Test to reseat the CT63 on the expansion port. You can get this type of issues
with just a slightly bad connection.

I agree, this seems like it is a bad connection somewhere.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
wthorbjo
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 5:02 am

Re: CT63 Error while programming flash

Postby wthorbjo » Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:15 pm

Welp, I've re-flowed the solder on the expansion port connectors, as well as the RAM connectors (since I had the iron out anyway). The NVRAM settings had somehow got badly screwed up, but after some faffing about, I got the Falcon booting normally into 030 mode. again Still no luck with programming the flash, though, and no luck booting into 060 mode.

Is there any other way to access the flash chip or test it somehow, independent of Didier's software? The chip itself is no longer manufactured, so there's not much chance of getting a replacement. Could I replace it with the chip used in the CT60e and use the patched software to program it?
wthorbjo
Edmonton, AB, Canada
Falcon030/CT63, 1040STE, etc...

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 478
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT63 Error while programming flash

Postby Rustynutt » Sat Mar 24, 2018 6:55 pm

You mean as opposed to using Xilinx and programming cables?

User avatar
Ektus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:58 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: CT63 Error while programming flash

Postby Ektus » Sat Mar 24, 2018 9:37 pm

Did you check your programming cable? Mine tends to suffer broken solder connections (bad design).


Regards
Ektus.
Schneider CPC464 (long retired), Atari Mega ST4 (retired), Falcon+CT2A, Falcon+CT63+CTPCI+Radeon 9250, Milan040+SCSI+Rage

User avatar
enito
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 6:13 pm

Re: CT63 Error while programming flash

Postby enito » Tue May 22, 2018 6:43 pm

Hi,

im bit confused when you try to update fw from the atari tool, is need to make the cable (db25 to jtag) and run this tool from another falcon? no possible flash using internal tool with the same falcon? i have doubt of flashing, because i read about using xilinx in pc the version number, is not flashed and not displayed. thx!!

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 478
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT63 Error while programming flash

Postby Rustynutt » Sun Jun 17, 2018 6:08 pm

No, you flash using only the Falcon. I've done it once or twice with the boot firmware. But usually use the Xylinx cable/box on a PC. Instead of seeing red dots on the Atari screen, you will see more detail on the PC when flashing, and success at the end.
Someone correct me if wrong, using the Atari flash utility only allows you to flash boot block? Some files can be flashed to the SV, but for the most part you have to use the Xylinx set up. Good thing about going that way, if something goes awry with the Falcon tool, using the Xylinx will allow you to flash properly, if something is corrupt elsewise.

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 478
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: CT63 Error while programming flash

Postby Rustynutt » Sun Jun 17, 2018 6:21 pm

There are also two 1.03 boot blocks Mirko did, however both have the same revision number. I think the later one he elimates some of the CTPCI data.
I wouldn't think that a problem though. Also easy enough for zip files to be corrupt, there's an NVDI 5.X zip that I've been trying to clean from storage here, errors on install. Might try another archive. Did you aquire the bin from GitHub?

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1401
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: CT63 Error while programming flash

Postby paul92706 » Sun Jun 17, 2018 8:13 pm

I am beginning to suspect a bad flash chip. have you tried searching ebay for that chip? they usually have a wide variety of IC's on there.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest