Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., lp, [ProToS], Moderator Team

User avatar
Beetle
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:09 pm
Contact:

Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Postby Beetle » Sat Jan 13, 2018 1:07 am

Hi

Does cubase 3.1 MiDi run on ct60? The software pack only contains cubase Audio 2.06 patch for 060.

I did a quick search, but did not find an answer.

With kind regards,
Beetle
What Atari do you want to modify today?

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 675
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Postby Atarieterno » Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:23 pm

None of the owners of CT60 is a Cubase MIDI user? Cubase v3.xx or Cubase Score v2.xxx.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 675
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Postby Atarieterno » Sun Jan 14, 2018 12:15 pm

Well, the situation of silence (does not know or does not answer) does not provide accurate information, perhaps there are no Atari musicians who have their Falcon accelerated. This suggests that:
- The CT60 acceleration is not very compatible with Cubase (MIDI, Audio or both).
- If there is a "patch" for Cubase Audio, it obviously means that without a patch it does not work correctly.
- I do not know the existence of a patch for Cubase MIDI (v3 or Score v2.06r).

Thank you for your attention.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Postby mzry » Sun Jan 14, 2018 12:43 pm

Atarieterno wrote:Well, the situation of silence (does not know or does not answer) does not provide accurate information, perhaps there are no Atari musicians who have their Falcon accelerated. This suggests that:
- The CT60 acceleration is not very compatible with Cubase (MIDI, Audio or both).
- If there is a "patch" for Cubase Audio, it obviously means that without a patch it does not work correctly.
- I do not know the existence of a patch for Cubase MIDI (v3 or Score v2.06r).

Thank you for your attention.


lol, you gave it two days before coming to this conclusion. Maybe wait a bit more, surely somebody knows :)

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 675
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Cubase 3.1 MIDI on 060?

Postby Atarieterno » Sun Jan 14, 2018 3:09 pm

mzry wrote: lol, you gave it two days before coming to this conclusion. Maybe wait a bit more, surely somebody knows :)


Thanks for answering, mzry.
I am not in a hurry to know that information, it has been 25 years without accelerating my Falcon and I think I can wait a few more days, but it is a question that affects several colleagues at this moment and it would be great to resolve that doubt.
Best regards.

:cheers:
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests