'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e [solved]

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

mzry
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e [solved]

Postby mzry » Sat Jun 17, 2017 5:16 am

Having lots of issues with DSP related apps. Megaplayer crashes, Aniplayer says 'Cannot synchronise DSP', Falcamp when loading an mp3 waits/pauses for a very long time then eventually works, Acetracker works fine and initialises the dsp without problems.

I don't understand why some DSP apps work okay, then others don't. I've tested in Mint and standard TOS. Megaplayers crash reports 'Spurious interrupt'.

This is all probably related to the SCSI issues I've been having too. So there probably isn't an answer. I have exxos clock patch installed. I even tried that resistor sdma mod people were recommending but then my Falcon didn't even turn on, so I removed it.

Just wondering if anyone has an idea :(

EDIT: was solved by building the Phantom clock patch on Mikros website
Last edited by mzry on Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:06 am, edited 2 times in total.
Falcon ct60e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb // Atari STM 4160 - 4MB ram - 16Mhz exxos 1.5 booster - Ultrasatan

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e

Postby paul92706 » Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:35 am

mzry wrote:H

I even tried that resistor sdma mod people were recommending but then my Falcon didn't even turn on, so I removed it.

Just wondering if anyone has an idea :(

Hi there, i hope you didn't short somthing out, if your Falcon didn't turn on. You should try running the SRAM for DSP software and see if those IC's are ok.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
trecool
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e

Postby trecool » Sun Jun 18, 2017 9:16 am

My DSP communication error turned to be RAM chip problem. One of the three was overheating.

mzry
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e

Postby mzry » Sun Jun 18, 2017 9:43 am

Thx guys.. Paul, the behaviour hasn't changed since I installed/removed the mod so I don't think I did any damage. Once the DSP synchronizes it plays fine just like before. Trecool, thanks for the idea, I've tried the original 4mb ram but still had the same result so I put 16mb back in.
Falcon ct60e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb // Atari STM 4160 - 4MB ram - 16Mhz exxos 1.5 booster - Ultrasatan

User avatar
trecool
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e

Postby trecool » Sun Jun 18, 2017 10:04 am

I was talking about the DSP dedicated ram chips. Those three chips are located south of the DSP chip. Try to touch them with your fingertips when the problem occurs. If one is hotter than the others, pm me to send you a spare new one.

mzry
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e

Postby mzry » Sun Jun 18, 2017 11:03 am

Ah okay man, I'll try that out and let you know. Thx a lot.
Falcon ct60e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb // Atari STM 4160 - 4MB ram - 16Mhz exxos 1.5 booster - Ultrasatan

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 831
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e

Postby dhedberg » Sun Jun 18, 2017 2:24 pm

trecool wrote:I was talking about the DSP dedicated ram chips. Those three chips are located south of the DSP chip. Try to touch them with your fingertips when the problem occurs. If one is hotter than the others, pm me to send you a spare new one.

What's your source for the chips? Where'd you buy yours?
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org. Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo MORE.

User avatar
trecool
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e

Postby trecool » Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:46 pm


User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1403
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e

Postby paul92706 » Sun Jun 18, 2017 8:24 pm

i had to replace one of my DSP SRAM IC's, they are no fun to solder back on! Hot-Air gun was the best tool for this job.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 831
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e

Postby dhedberg » Sun Jun 18, 2017 8:35 pm

trecool wrote:I used these
http://www.ebay.com/itm/IDT-IDT71256SA1 ... 566b36e86c
and worked great.

Thanks! Found these at Mouser too (part #: 972-71256SA12YG). $1.53 a piece. I'll order a couple of them. Good to have "just in case". :)
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org. Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo MORE.

User avatar
trecool
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e

Postby trecool » Mon Jun 19, 2017 5:10 am

It took me days trying to find what was going wrong. Hope that will be the case for your issue.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4181
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e

Postby joska » Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:38 am

mzry wrote:This is all probably related to the SCSI issues I've been having too. So there probably isn't an answer. I have exxos clock patch installed.


If you're having SCSI-problems as well this indicates a DMA-problem, not a problem with the DSP RAM. You probably need to look into the clockpatch, it might not be the right one for your Falcon. Atari revised their clockpatch atleast twice, and from experience I can say that what works perfectly in one Falcon might not work at all in another.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 593
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e

Postby Rustynutt » Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:59 am

In github (I was a Source Forge user) Mikro has well documented most every popular clock patch.
I just installed the exxos clock patch on a stock Falcon. Past two weeks have been testing several SCSI devices, transferring between without issue at all.
In two other machines with multiple configurations have the Nemesis buffer for many years without issue as well.

Only DSP issue recently was testing with an Eagle Sonic installation that required the CPU to run at 16mHz.

Does the Phantom connect to any of thr GALs on the Falcon bus?

mzry
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e

Postby mzry » Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:04 am

Rustynutt wrote:In github (I was a Source Forge user) Mikro has well documented most every popular clock patch.
I just installed the exxos clock patch on a stock Falcon. Past two weeks have been testing several SCSI devices, transferring between without issue at all.
In two other machines with multiple configurations have the Nemesis buffer for many years without issue as well.

Only DSP issue recently was testing with an Eagle Sonic installation that required the CPU to run at 16mHz.

Does the Phantom connect to any of thr GALs on the Falcon bus?


Wow man his thread is like two years old, I didn't expect it to be resurrected, I did fix the issue by building the Phantom clock patch on Mikros website.
Falcon ct60e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb // Atari STM 4160 - 4MB ram - 16Mhz exxos 1.5 booster - Ultrasatan

Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 593
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e [solved]

Postby Rustynutt » Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:31 am

Cool, thanks for the update. I didn't install my CT60 until 2014, it sat unused for years. Most my experience is with the Nemesis, Afterburner, NOVA, ect. Is there a link showing the Phantom design?

Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 593
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: 'Cannot synchronise DSP' issues w/ Falcon ct60e [solved]

Postby Rustynutt » Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:34 am

Didn't see your edit solved :)


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests