unable to play mp3's (Solved)

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1439
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

unable to play mp3's (Solved)

Postby paul92706 » Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:56 am

Hi gang got a problemo, im unable to play my mp3's under Aniplayer and Famp. As soon as i load a song she locks up on me, then i have to reset. My system consist of CT63/CTPCI 14mb ram, do i need to mod something on motherboard? or configure some parameters somewhere? thanks
Last edited by paul92706 on Tue Jan 20, 2015 5:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12669
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby wongck » Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:30 am

disable DSP playing and see if it helps.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1439
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby paul92706 » Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:49 am

wongck wrote:disable DSP playing and see if it helps.

hey wongck how do i go about doing that?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1134
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby CiH » Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:08 am

On FalcAmp you can't. It's DSP dependant. For Aniplayer, look in the menu to untick DSP replay. It will then replay MP3's without the DSP but will cost you most of your cpu time.

Do other programs have issues with using the DSP, and what happens when you go down to Falcon 030 mode?
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12669
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby wongck » Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:18 am

in aniplay, you should find it under options. Just uncheck the DSP.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Rodolphe
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 11:19 am

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby Rodolphe » Tue Nov 20, 2012 1:53 pm

And what about the 030 mode ?

There is no reason that MP3 are not played wxith CT60 if the DSP is in good conditions.
Atari Hardware Developer : CT1, CT2, CTR14, CT60, CTPCI

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1439
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby paul92706 » Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:37 pm

CiH wrote:On FalcAmp you can't. It's DSP dependant. For Aniplayer, look in the menu to untick DSP replay. It will then replay MP3's without the DSP but will cost you most of your cpu time.

Do other programs have issues with using the DSP, and what happens when you go down to Falcon 030 mode?

Same thing in 030 mode, system lockes up when i play mp3s. I have yet not try other programs. I will maybe a demo and report back here.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1439
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby paul92706 » Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:41 pm

Rodolphe wrote:And what about the 030 mode ?

There is no reason that MP3 are not played wxith CT60 if the DSP is in good conditions.

Same thing in 030 mode, it playsback back about 1 second of mp3 then system locks up i cannot use control+alt+del, i have to reset system. i will try a demo program and see if problem persist.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby Dal » Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:45 pm

Seems like DSP is goosed. Have you tried switching off DSP playback in Aniplayer?
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1439
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby paul92706 » Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:31 pm

ok demo SilkCut play back good, but not screen i need to change resolution maybe. So maybe software issue eh?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1439
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby paul92706 » Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:36 pm

Dal wrote:Seems like DSP is goosed. Have you tried switching off DSP playback in Aniplayer?

ok this worked! but not playback smoothly some delay, it seems to take up alot of processor speed. i wonder why falcamp have issue?hmmm
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby Dal » Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:55 pm

Falcamp only uses DSP whereas Aniplayer can use the CPU instead (when DSP IS switched off).

it seems the fault lies with your DSP, i'm afraid :(
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1134
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby CiH » Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:30 pm

ok this worked! but not playback smoothly some delay, it seems to take up alot of processor speed. i wonder why falcamp have issue?hmmm


How fast is your CT60? If it is running at 50 or 66 MHz rather than 90 or 100 MHz, then this might not be quite enough for stereo replay for some MP3's without the DSP, especially if they've been encoded with a higher bit rate.

In which case, Aniplayer offers a mono option to cut down on the CPU usage.

Click on the right hand menu 'Miscellaneous' - Then 'sound' at the bottom of this. A sound configuration window is revealed. You will be needing the options near the bottom right of that 'MP? mode without DSP' and select 'mono'.

That will get you sorted with smooth playback in the short term, but the other posters are right, it sounds like your DSP needs fixing.
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1439
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby paul92706 » Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:53 pm

re:CiH CT60 clocked at 75mhz, oh darn another problem :( dsp failure!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12669
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby wongck » Tue Nov 20, 2012 11:15 pm

paul92706 wrote:re:CiH CT60 clocked at 75mhz, oh darn another problem :( dsp failure!

Sad to hear that.... :( :roll:
All our birds have aged.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1439
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby paul92706 » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:08 am

wongck wrote:
paul92706 wrote:re:CiH CT60 clocked at 75mhz, oh darn another problem :( dsp failure!

Sad to hear that.... :( :roll:
All our birds have aged.

Well i guess i can get away with dsp disable and use the processor its a little choppy and repetative but i will live with it. I guess this is the part where we can say "Nothing last forever" :x
Last edited by paul92706 on Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:18 am, edited 2 times in total.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby nativ » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:12 am

Try running ACE tracker and see if the DSP is activated in that?

I could be a problem with your hard drive? partition size or something? has that been looked at?
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12669
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby wongck » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:46 am

nativ wrote:I could be a problem with your hard drive? partition size or something? has that been looked at?

Huh? How does it get affected by partition size?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1439
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby paul92706 » Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:42 am

nativ wrote:Try running ACE tracker and see if the DSP is activated in that?

I could be a problem with your hard drive? partition size or something? has that been looked at?

I dont think its HD problem, or partition.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby nativ » Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:02 pm

wongck wrote:
nativ wrote:I could be a problem with your hard drive? partition size or something? has that been looked at?

Huh? How does it get affected by partition size?


because of the large filesize

smaller files aren't too troubled by it

it's part of the error that occurred after I made my partition size to large. all the smaller files are ok but larger files especially audio are a mess and cause a similar problem to the one described here.

@paul well checking with ACE is an easy way to see if it is not a DSP problem and show that the fault is elsewhere..... or not!
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12669
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby wongck » Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:23 pm

nativ wrote:because of the large filesize
smaller files aren't too troubled by it
it's part of the error that occurred after I made my partition size to large. all the smaller files are ok but larger files especially audio are a mess and cause a similar problem to the one described here.


Wow. I have not encounter this before. Could be some buffer overflow type of error I suppose.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1439
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby paul92706 » Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:22 pm

Re:Nativ makes some sense i will try Ace tracker and report results here, if it was my DSP why do i still get audio output using CT60? if it was DSP problem there should be no audio corret? i wonder why system locks up when i play mp3 via falcamp?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby Dal » Wed Nov 21, 2012 6:28 pm

paul92706 wrote:if it was DSP problem there should be no audio corret?


Nope.

The Falcon carries the 'legacy' YM2149 and DMA sound from the STE. The DSP is in addition to this. Only software designed to use the DSP will do so (FalcAmp, AniPlayer, CAF, some demos, etc). If the DSP 'dies', then you won't notice until some software attempts to use it for something.

Disabling the DSP for AniPlayer means that all the MP3 decoding happens in the 030/060 instead of DSP - hence the reason performance suffers.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4320
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby DarkLord » Wed Nov 21, 2012 7:00 pm

/ignore...
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1439
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: unable to play mp3's

Postby paul92706 » Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:59 am

Ok here are reports executing Ace Tracker, there was a slight (half a second) output from audio speakers then system hangs up, doesnt do anything desktop is locked up in same position i double clicks Ace Tracker program. Now i am using CTPCI with Radeon card and i believe Ace Tracker is for standard Videl?? could that play a part to?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest