First steps in CT60 land

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4066
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Dal » Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:59 pm

mdivancic wrote:
Klapauzius wrote:
christos wrote:Yeah, it's the DS1287.. .

I guess it's that one then. Although it says DS12C887?


I wonder what the wire is for?


It's going to the GND line on the DALLAS so it could be one of the following:
1. It's serving GND to whatever it's connected to at the other end.
2. Whoever fitted that socket toasted the board or couldn't get the leg out of that hole so pulled the GND line from somewhere else.

It would be easier to tell if we knew where the other end was attached.
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1340
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby paul92706 » Mon Mar 05, 2012 10:15 pm

Klapauzius wrote:
CiH wrote:Which one did you end up with Klaz? I got lost with all the twists and turns in this tale.


It's the one from a fellow countryman.
He had it on offer at amibay.com. It was a 'swap-with-Amiga-hardware-only' trade, but I managed to persuade him to sell it to me. :)

Fonz (from the Netherlands) still ows me one, but I don't have my hopes up high with him...

Hi klaz! wow she looks nice!!! dont worry my hopes are all gone too on that ct63 that A-hole screwed me with but im getting my ct60/ctpci back from rodolphe he already fixed it!!!! whoo hoo cant wait! goodluck with your falcy!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11917
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:29 pm

nativ wrote:http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/170625457235?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1439.l2649#ht_2783wt_1398

@ Wong yep I think so ! :D


Yes...

Code: Select all

This 2.5" IDE adapter contains a second CF slot for the slave position of the IDE channel, allowing increased storage capacity with the same low power consumption and solid state benefits of the CF card.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11917
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:31 pm

mdivancic wrote:
Klapauzius wrote:
christos wrote:Yeah, it's the DS1287.. .

I guess it's that one then. Although it says DS12C887?


I wonder what the wire is for?



only 1 wire??
My mod has 2 wires. so it not like my mode.
https://sites.google.com/site/probehous ... am-battery
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11917
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:32 pm

DarkLord wrote:Yes, I'm running a LiteOn IDE DVD and an 80gig IDE hard drive off it on my Falcon - no problems.


DL, I mean taking all the power from the Falcon IDE bus.
Does your DVD draw power from the external PSU ?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4166
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby DarkLord » Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:34 am

wongck wrote:
DarkLord wrote:Yes, I'm running a LiteOn IDE DVD and an 80gig IDE hard drive off it on my Falcon - no problems.


DL, I mean taking all the power from the Falcon IDE bus.
Does your DVD draw power from the external PSU ?


Ah sorry - misunderstood.

Both my DVD and hard drive draw from another P/S, but its
not external, its in my Wizztronics rack case.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Tue Mar 06, 2012 11:07 am

Dal wrote:It needs to support PIO mode 1 if you're hooking it up to the Falcon's IDE bus. AFAIK, the only devices you could come unstuck with are cheaper CF cards where only later PIO modes are implemented. I imagine you shouldn't have a problem with a standard IDE hard drive.

I went and visited my company's IT department today. Wow, they had about 15 spare IDE hard disks, sorted out and put into a big box. 8O
I ended up with taking two HDs from them (free of charge 8) ) for testing tonight: a 4.2GB Samsung and a 15GB Maxtor.
Hope my IDE issues will be gone once I've installed a working HD.
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11917
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Tue Mar 06, 2012 12:00 pm

Klapauzius wrote:I went and visited my company's IT department today. Wow, they had about 15 spare IDE hard disks, sorted out and put into a big box. 8O
I ended up with taking two HDs from them (free of charge 8) ) for testing tonight: a 4.2GB Samsung and a 15GB Maxtor.


8O 8O Data Security alert !!!! I hope they did a 7 pass random pattern wipe before handing over to you. :wink:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Tue Mar 06, 2012 3:26 pm

wongck wrote: 8O 8O Data Security alert !!!! I hope they did a 7 pass random pattern wipe before handing over to you. :wink:

Nope, I just 'promised' to format them and not to look at the contents. :wink:

Ok, so far everything seems fine. The Maxtor 15GB one gets just formatted by HDDriver. No gibberish device identifications on the IDE bus anymore, no more mystery devices. :)
Will see later if it helps with the 030 boot issue and/or with MagIC crashing/hanging in 060 mode until now.
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Tue Mar 06, 2012 7:32 pm

Ok, new IDE HD works fine. :)
So far, so good!

But... now my NVRAM issues (probably) have lead to the machine not booting at all in 030 mode! :twisted:
For some reason the bogus NVRAM settings have changed, so there's an 'illegal' video mode set on bootup -> no pic at all on my LCD when booting to 030 mode and hangs there.

I can read from the NVRAM, which gives absurd results in SysInfo, but can't write to it, so no way to fix this ATM, unless someone can repair that &?"§$!! chip for me.

Luckily I still can boot into 060 mode without any issues.
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby nativ » Tue Mar 06, 2012 7:36 pm

How much FALCON 030 Ram do you have? And how is it fitted? I got a no boot because of the wing / Ram I had fitted!
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2291
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby christos » Tue Mar 06, 2012 7:51 pm

You can change the NVRAM settings while in 060 mode. Just use bootconf or similar. Ctrl+alt+rshift+undo should reset the nvram..
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Tue Mar 06, 2012 7:59 pm

christos wrote:You can change the NVRAM settings while in 060 mode. Just use bootconf or similar. Ctrl+alt+rshift+undo should reset the nvram..

The problem is I can't! All NVRAM utilities I have used (SysInfo, Bootconf, Atari's CONFIG.APP,CT60CONF.CPX) fail to write to the NVRAM. They give errors on re-checking the data they have tried to write (SysInfo), do nothing (Bootconf), complain there's no NVRAM chip (CONFIG.APP), or just plain crash (CT60CONF.CPX). An NVRAM reset doesn't have any effect as well.
The values that are read from the NVRAM seem to be more or less random.

I really need someone to exchange that chip. :wink:
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby nativ » Tue Mar 06, 2012 8:05 pm

it's a new chip though? Can you check it with a multimeter?
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Tue Mar 06, 2012 8:07 pm

nativ wrote:it's a new chip though? Can you check it with a multimeter?

:lol: :lol: Sorry, no, I can't handle anything that goes beyond a simple plug-and-play.
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby nativ » Tue Mar 06, 2012 8:29 pm

Klapauzius wrote:
nativ wrote:it's a new chip though? Can you check it with a multimeter?

:lol: :lol: Sorry, no, I can't handle anything that goes beyond a simple plug-and-play.


:P just try licking it... if you wake up tomorrow then it's working... if nothing happens then change it! They didn't socket it then!?!!
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1340
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby paul92706 » Tue Mar 06, 2012 8:32 pm

nativ wrote:
Klapauzius wrote:
nativ wrote:it's a new chip though? Can you check it with a multimeter?

:lol: :lol: Sorry, no, I can't handle anything that goes beyond a simple plug-and-play.


:P just try licking it... if you wake up tomorrow then it's working... if nothing happens then change it! They didn't socket it then!?!!

HAHAAHA! funny
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11917
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:58 pm

Klapauzius wrote:
wongck wrote: 8O 8O Data Security alert !!!! I hope they did a 7 pass random pattern wipe before handing over to you. :wink:

Nope, I just 'promised' to format them and not to look at the contents. :wink:


Just joking... :wink: :lol:

Klapauzius wrote:Ok, so far everything seems fine. The Maxtor 15GB one gets just formatted by HDDriver. No gibberish device identifications on the IDE bus anymore, no more mystery devices. :)


Glad that it solved some of the problems with that IDE floppy device.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11917
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Tue Mar 06, 2012 11:03 pm

Klapauzius wrote:
christos wrote:You can change the NVRAM settings while in 060 mode. Just use bootconf or similar. Ctrl+alt+rshift+undo should reset the nvram..

The problem is I can't! All NVRAM utilities I have used (SysInfo, Bootconf, Atari's CONFIG.APP,CT60CONF.CPX) fail to write to the NVRAM. They give errors on re-checking the data they have tried to write (SysInfo), do nothing (Bootconf), complain there's no NVRAM chip (CONFIG.APP), or just plain crash (CT60CONF.CPX). An NVRAM reset doesn't have any effect as well.
The values that are read from the NVRAM seem to be more or less random.

I really need someone to exchange that chip. :wink:


IIRC, There was a program that just called reset.prg what just resets the nvram to blank or default... not sure if it's this one.
Else there also one that looks nice from Centek which also does a blank.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:32 am

wongck wrote:IIRC, There was a program that just called reset.prg what just resets the nvram to blank or default... not sure if it's this one.
Else there also one that looks nice from Centek which also does a blank.

Unfortunately, resetting the NVRAM doesn't have any effect. It's like the NVRAM simply isn't there... :(
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1340
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby paul92706 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 7:15 am

Klapauzius wrote:
wongck wrote:IIRC, There was a program that just called reset.prg what just resets the nvram to blank or default... not sure if it's this one.
Else there also one that looks nice from Centek which also does a blank.

Unfortunately, resetting the NVRAM doesn't have any effect. It's like the NVRAM simply isn't there... :(

I believe Dal was offering replacement of NVRAM chips for donations to forum, i maybe be wrong ask him. I've used Bootconf without a single problem, hmmm strange you cant get it going.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Wed Mar 07, 2012 7:35 am

paul92706 wrote:I believe Dal was offering replacement of NVRAM chips for donations to forum, i maybe be wrong ask him. I've used Bootconf without a single problem, hmmm strange you cant get it going.

I believe the NVRAM chip may just be fried...
Yeah, I know Dal was offering NVRAM chips, but unfortunately that wouldn't help me much, as I probably won't be able to install it myself. Perhaps I could - my NVRAM chip seems to be socketed as far as I can see -, but there's that mysterious yellow cable soldered to the chip. I have sent a mail to my seller and asked him what this cable is for. :)
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Wed Mar 07, 2012 8:37 am

Dal wrote:
mdivancic wrote:I wonder what the wire is for?

It's going to the GND line on the DALLAS so it could be one of the following:
1. It's serving GND to whatever it's connected to at the other end.
2. Whoever fitted that socket toasted the board or couldn't get the leg out of that hole so pulled the GND line from somewhere else.

It would be easier to tell if we knew where the other end was attached.


Got a reply from the seller regarding the yellow cable on the NVRAM chip:

Translated:
MrSmile wrote:Leave the cable where it is! There was a defective data line and now the board gets this signal via the yellow cable. Try to bend the cable a bit, away from the chip. Also check if the floppy connector sits tight on the CT60 board.


Hmm, he wasn't clear about the NVRAM being functional or not, he just said he was never bothered by it. :wink:
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11917
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:56 am

may be the yellow wire is just needing some "bending" away from the chip.... :wink:
Are you sure it is the GND? May be it just need a better grounding.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Wed Mar 07, 2012 12:07 pm

He just said 'data line', but according to Dal it should be GND?
Will try to bend the cable away from the board a bit tonight ...... caaarefully. :wink:
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: patbud and 2 guests