First steps in CT60 land

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby nativ » Sun Mar 04, 2012 11:38 pm

Going on from what WongCK says ........ If the hard drives were set up as a dual boot system and you have removed one of the drives perhaps HD DRiver is looking for the wrong partition? ie if ID0 booted from C and ID 1 booted from G. now you have changed things about.... ?!?!
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby mdivancic » Sun Mar 04, 2012 11:52 pm

Strange thought, is there actually a NVRAM chip on the mother board?

Side note: ctrl-alt-rshft-del does not cold boot my Falcon with CT63, just a warm boot as well.
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:00 am

mdivancic wrote:Strange thought, is there actually a NVRAM chip on the mother board?
Side note: ctrl-alt-rshft-del does not cold boot my Falcon with CT63, just a warm boot as well.


Yes, there is a nvram which is part of the clock chip.

Funny that ctrl-alt-rshft-del is not doing a cold reboot. This is not a CT60 specific hot-key combo but rather a standard TOS key-combo.
So it should work as per 030 mode. One thing I notice is that, the video bios will not run if you do a ctrl-alt-rshft.del so you need a hardware reset.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Mon Mar 05, 2012 8:06 am

wongck wrote:I suspected that MrSmiles swapped the boot sequence in there so that in 060 mode it will boot ID1 first. So it skips IDE0 which gives an error. This means actually in 060 mode, it also cannot boot from the IDE floppy (IDE0).

Back in 030 mode, this swapping does no effect at it does not use the CT60 at all.

I suspect that in 030, the Falcon is trying to boot from C: which is the first drive there IDE0. \

I guess you would have already tried to see if there are any jumpers on the IDE device that allows you to change like the master and slave settings on the IDE device. Would be good if there is so your CF can become the master (and taker IDE0).


Yes, I'm beginning to think it's a master/slave kind of issue.
I have to check back with the seller, but I can't really imagine how the floppy should be involved with the IDE bus.

When I set up the machine, there were 2 devices connected to the same IDE cable:
- The CF card reader
- The non-working hard disk

The non-working hard disk was jumpered as a master.
I can't really check if the CF card reader is master/slave configurable, it's a hard to get to it, physically.

There can be a maximum of 2 devices on one IDE bus, right? And the Falcon mainboard has just one IDE bus, right?
So without any further expansions the Falcon would be limited to a maximum of 2 IDE devices. If that's the case, the floppy can't be involved at all, as there's already 2 'verified' IDE devices (HD + CF).

So maybe my issues come from the fact that there is now just a slave device connected to the IDE bus and no master, since I unplugged the non-working master HD?
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Mon Mar 05, 2012 8:09 am

nativ wrote:Going on from what WongCK says ........ If the hard drives were set up as a dual boot system and you have removed one of the drives perhaps HD DRiver is looking for the wrong partition? ie if ID0 booted from C and ID 1 booted from G. now you have changed things about.... ?!?!

The CF card wasn't formatted and the HD was not working, so I set everything up from scratch, including the HD Driver install.
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Mon Mar 05, 2012 8:11 am

mdivancic wrote:Strange thought, is there actually a NVRAM chip on the mother board?

Side note: ctrl-alt-rshft-del does not cold boot my Falcon with CT63, just a warm boot as well.


How does the NVRAM chip look like?
Is it a Dallas chip? If so, I can spot one on the Falcon mainboard. Unfortunately, I can see only about a third of the original Falcon motherboard, as there is tons of other stuff blocking my sight. :wink:
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2295
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby christos » Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:51 am

Yeah, it's the DS1287..
The boot problem is probably the master slave issue. It could be that the 030 can't see the slave, try putting the cf as master and see if that works.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Mon Mar 05, 2012 10:23 am

christos wrote:The boot problem is probably the master slave issue. It could be that the 030 can't see the slave, try putting the cf as master and see if that works.

Yes, I'll try and see if I can change the CF card master/slave status.
I intend to install another IDE HD anyway, so with a working IDE HD, set to master, the IDE issues should hopefully be resolved as well.

Anything special I have to watch out for when buying a new IDE HD for the Falcon?
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4074
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Dal » Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:46 am

Klapauzius wrote:Anything special I have to watch out for when buying a new IDE HD for the Falcon?

It needs to support PIO mode 1 if you're hooking it up to the Falcon's IDE bus. AFAIK, the only devices you could come unstuck with are cheaper CF cards where only later PIO modes are implemented. I imagine you shouldn't have a problem with a standard IDE hard drive.
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Mon Mar 05, 2012 12:03 pm

Klapauzius wrote:The CF card wasn't formatted and the HD was not working, so I set everything up from scratch, including the HD Driver install.


If you install HDdriver from scratch, then it will only scan 1 ID number per SCSI, ASCI & IDE.
Make sure it is scanning the 2nd device for IDE.
Hddrutil Device and Partition to set it to scan 2nd device.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Mon Mar 05, 2012 12:32 pm

Thanks for your help, mates. :)

Yes, HD Driver has been set up to scan the IDE devices properly, right from the start when I first installed it.
I guess it really is that master/slave issue that's causing my problems on the IDE bus and probably also the reason why it won't boot from IDE CF card in 030 mode. At least it makes sense to me, kind of... :)

In case I'm not able to set the CF card to master, IDE should be back to normal when I connect a working IDE HD to the bus.

Clueless Klaz wrote:There can be a maximum of 2 devices on one IDE bus, right? And the Falcon mainboard has just one IDE bus, right?

Can you confirm that these assumptions are correct?
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby mdivancic » Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:28 pm

wongck wrote:Yes, there is a nvram which is part of the clock chip.

Funny that ctrl-alt-rshft-del is not doing a cold reboot. This is not a CT60 specific hot-key combo but rather a standard TOS key-combo.
So it should work as per 030 mode. One thing I notice is that, the video bios will not run if you do a ctrl-alt-rshft.del so you need a hardware reset.


Well I konw that, I was asking if the chip is actually on the mother board? It could have been removed?
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby nativ » Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:38 pm

Doesn't the CT have it's own NVRam?
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby mdivancic » Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:44 pm

nativ wrote:Doesn't the CT have it's own NVRam?

The CT has flasshable ram, but it still saves settings in the Falcon's NVRAM.
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Mon Mar 05, 2012 3:34 pm

Klapauzius wrote:
Clueless Klaz wrote:There can be a maximum of 2 devices on one IDE bus, right? And the Falcon mainboard has just one IDE bus, right?

Can you confirm that these assumptions are correct?


Yes correct.
Only one IDE bus on the Falcon mainboard. It can take 2 IDE devices as long as it does not overload the power rating of the IDE port.
( I am not sure of the power rating but I have ran 2 HDD off it before ).
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Mon Mar 05, 2012 3:41 pm

mdivancic wrote:
nativ wrote:Doesn't the CT have it's own NVRam?

The CT has flasshable ram, but it still saves settings in the Falcon's NVRAM.


Do you know how the "replace nvram" setting works in the CT60CONF.CPX ?
I have not use it before so do not know. Couldn't figure out how it can remember the time when it is off.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby nativ » Mon Mar 05, 2012 3:46 pm

wongck wrote:
Klapauzius wrote:
Clueless Klaz wrote:There can be a maximum of 2 devices on one IDE bus, right? And the Falcon mainboard has just one IDE bus, right?

Can you confirm that these assumptions are correct?


Yes correct.
Only one IDE bus on the Falcon mainboard. It can take 2 IDE devices as long as it does not overload the power rating of the IDE port.
( I am not sure of the power rating but I have ran 2 HDD off it before ).



I am awaiting a 2.5 IDE to 2 CF adapter, CF should have a low enough power rating? it has a master slave switch/pins on it anyhow... so will be good for one :D
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Mon Mar 05, 2012 3:50 pm

nativ wrote:I am awaiting a 2.5 IDE to 2 CF adapter, CF should have a low enough power rating? it has a master slave switch/pins on it anyhow... so will be good for one


I have only run 1 HDD plus 1 CF or 1 SD on the same IDE power.
I have not done 2 CF, but I am sure the power requirements of a CF is less than that of a spinning HDD. So you should be good to go :wink:

Doesn't the 2 CF = 1 master and 1 slave ?? Both should be accessible on the Falc at the same time.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby nativ » Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:02 pm

Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:02 pm

christos wrote:Yeah, it's the DS1287.. .

I guess it's that one then. Although it says DS12C887?
Dallas, Texas.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

darkxavier
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:01 am

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby darkxavier » Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:27 pm

Klapauzius wrote:
christos wrote:Yeah, it's the DS1287.. .

I guess it's that one then. Although it says DS12C887?
Dallas, Texas.jpg


There are a few derivatives of the chip
2 x Atari STE's 1x STFM 1x Mega STE 1 x C64 , Amiga 1200...

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby mdivancic » Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:38 pm

Klapauzius wrote:
christos wrote:Yeah, it's the DS1287.. .

I guess it's that one then. Although it says DS12C887?


I wonder what the wire is for?
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

mdivancic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:59 pm
Location: Lyman, Maine USA

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby mdivancic » Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:41 pm

wongck wrote:Do you know how the "replace nvram" setting works in the CT60CONF.CPX ?
I have not use it before so do not know. Couldn't figure out how it can remember the time when it is off.


I believe it keeps the contents of the NVRAM somewhere on the CT60/63 and copies it to the NVRAM each boot. Won't help you with time, but should make the other important NVRAM stuff work. I replace the chip in my Falcon so have never had to worry about this...
Mikey
Atari Falcon 030, CT-63 w/128MB @ 76MHz, 14 MB RamGizmo, SuperVidel + SvethLANa
Atari TT030, CaTTamaran, 4 MB ST-Ram, 16 MB TT-RAM, ECL2VGA
Amiga 4000T (QuickPak), OS 3.9, QuickPak 060 w/128 MB, Picasso IV, A2065, AD516
Commodore 128D, 1084S monitor, RAMLink, CMD 4.1GB Hardrive
Commodore SX-64

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Klapauzius » Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:52 pm

mdivancic wrote:
Klapauzius wrote:
christos wrote:Yeah, it's the DS1287.. .

I guess it's that one then. Although it says DS12C887?

I wonder what the wire is for?

Probably for killing my NVRAM chip. :mrgreen:
http://www.klapauzius.net
http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/klaz

The tears are welling in my eyes again, I need twenty big buckets to catch them in, twenty pretty girls to carry them down, twenty deep holes to bury them in.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4178
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby DarkLord » Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:47 pm

wongck wrote:
Klapauzius wrote:
Clueless Klaz wrote:There can be a maximum of 2 devices on one IDE bus, right? And the Falcon mainboard has just one IDE bus, right?

Can you confirm that these assumptions are correct?


Yes correct.
Only one IDE bus on the Falcon mainboard. It can take 2 IDE devices as long as it does not overload the power rating of the IDE port.
( I am not sure of the power rating but I have ran 2 HDD off it before ).


Yes, I'm running a LiteOn IDE DVD and an 80gig IDE hard drive off it on my Falcon - no problems.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests