First steps in CT60 land

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4074
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Dal » Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:00 pm

paul92706 wrote:
wongck wrote:Just blank out the Jinnee wallpaper filename. That should remove Jinne wallpaper.

Kool! i can't really get MyAes to display wall paper correctly with Jinnee. Loading into MyAes it loads up the proper *.jpg Wallpaper then when Jinnee desktop comes up it goes into Jinnee's 256 color wallpaper *.img ????


I asked this a little while ago:
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=22837

Problem is with Jinnee. Don't ever expect it to be fixed as the sources have been lost :(
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1342
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby paul92706 » Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:20 pm

Dal wrote:
paul92706 wrote:
wongck wrote:Just blank out the Jinnee wallpaper filename. That should remove Jinne wallpaper.

Kool! i can't really get MyAes to display wall paper correctly with Jinnee. Loading into MyAes it loads up the proper *.jpg Wallpaper then when Jinnee desktop comes up it goes into Jinnee's 256 color wallpaper *.img ????


I asked this a little while ago:
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=22837

Problem is with Jinnee. Don't ever expect it to be fixed as the sources have been lost :(

Ahh, sucks!, i went into Zorros webpage author of ztask/zview and he has MyAes and Jinnee running with wallpaper looks super nice.I guess we have a only a choice of TeraDesk and Thing, i would like to go with Thing but it has no icon manager :( or for the least i cant find the archieve on the internet.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2049
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby calimero » Thu Nov 22, 2012 6:48 pm

I have couple of question regarding CT63:

1. Why I get message "WARNING! This program does not seem to like copyback cache"? (what is for this function anyway)

2. in CT60 Configuration CPX in Boot section I get error message after clicking on OK: "Unknown flash device!" (and CPX wont save parameters)

3. I have firmware (??) "1.03c 2005 July" - should I upgrade? Where I can see version of firmware? This "1.03c" is only "boot"-something?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

Rodolphe
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 100
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 11:19 am

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Rodolphe » Thu Nov 22, 2012 10:59 pm

It seems you did not read the CT60 manual inside the software pack !
CT60.CPX has to be set !
Actually you have COPYBACK mode active...
Some programs do not like on gem launch.
must be set to '5s cache' mode !
Atari Hardware Developer : CT1, CT2, CTR14, CT60, CTPCI

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Fri Nov 23, 2012 1:40 am

calimero wrote:2. in CT60 Configuration CPX in Boot section I get error message after clicking on OK: "Unknown flash device!" (and CPX wont save parameters)
3. I have firmware (??) "1.03c 2005 July" - should I upgrade? Where I can see version of firmware? This "1.03c" is only "boot"-something?


It's pretty old.
You try to use an older version of CT60.CPX?
I think you can get it from DHS, not sure.


Of course you can try to flash firmware to newer version.
But I have seen some ppl having some issues flashing a CT60.
BTW, I have no issue flashing but mine is the newer CT63.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1342
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby paul92706 » Fri Nov 23, 2012 3:24 am

wongck wrote:
calimero wrote:2. in CT60 Configuration CPX in Boot section I get error message after clicking on OK: "Unknown flash device!" (and CPX wont save parameters)
3. I have firmware (??) "1.03c 2005 July" - should I upgrade? Where I can see version of firmware? This "1.03c" is only "boot"-something?


It's pretty old.
You try to use an older version of CT60.CPX?
I think you can get it from DHS, not sure.


Of course you can try to flash firmware to newer version.
But I have seen some ppl having some issues flashing a CT60.
BTW, I have no issue flashing but mine is the newer CT63.

I was having issues flasing CT60, but i quickly figured out the problem, i was using 3.5 double density disk containing the hex/bin files and it for some reason didnt flash correctly. I later transfered the files to HD and wha la! i should of done it from the beggining. :lol:
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2049
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby calimero » Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:49 am

wongck wrote:It's pretty old.
You try to use an older version of CT60.CPX?
I think you can get it from DHS, not sure.


Of course you can try to flash firmware to newer version.
But I have seen some ppl having some issues flashing a CT60.
BTW, I have no issue flashing but mine is the newer CT63.

I just check; at dhs.nu site it say:

"CT60: FlashROM images - A lot of FlashROM images for the CT60. From the first betas to the latest official release (1.03c). "

mine is 1.03c :) ...how I can check firmware version? at boot time it say: "1.03c 2005 July"

I tried CPX from dhs (for version 1.03c) and it is same! "Unknown flash device!"
I try to reset CT nvram with program from dhs.nu but it did not help!
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2049
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby calimero » Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:55 am

Rodolphe wrote:It seems you did not read the CT60 manual inside the software pack !
CT60.CPX has to be set !
Actually you have COPYBACK mode active...
Some programs do not like on gem launch.
must be set to '5s cache' mode !

I have CT60.CPX and he gave me that error ("Unknown flash device") if I try to change TOS: cache mod!

photo.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2049
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby calimero » Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:58 am

and Temperature sensor don't work:

photo-1.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:35 am

calimero wrote:I tried CPX from dhs (for version 1.03c) and it is same! "Unknown flash device!"
I try to reset CT nvram with program from dhs.nu but it did not help!


This one should be the correct pair (CPX & firmware version) to use.
Unfortunately, My only experience with this error message is a bad CT63 device.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2049
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby calimero » Fri Nov 23, 2012 10:04 am

wongck wrote:This one should be the correct pair (CPX & firmware version) to use.
Unfortunately, My only experience with this error message is a bad CT63 device.

How "bad"? :(

btw 1.03c is LAST version of firmware? right?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Fri Nov 23, 2012 12:01 pm

calimero wrote:How "bad"? :(

btw 1.03c is LAST version of firmware? right?


Mine was very bad.

Mine was not cleaned up properly during the manufacturing process and the "stuff" left behind was eating away the metal lines.
It was also making lots of exception error and most times could not even detect the SDRAM.
As it was my 1st CT63, I thought it was the SDRAM, I took my Falcon/CT63 down to a computer store and tested over 2 dozens sticks of SDRAM.
The Computer shop owner was like "wow, is that used to control an equipment? ", he sell lots of older computer parts to equipment people who runs old equipment in the factory. I was going to tell him "TT are the ones used in factories" but I was not in the mood at that time.

Yours do not sound as bad as mine though. It seems to boot up fine.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2049
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby calimero » Fri Nov 23, 2012 1:42 pm

wongck wrote:Yours do not sound as bad as mine though. It seems to boot up fine.


actually it works fine except that error when try to write values in CT63 nvram... so I am stuck with default values :D
and no temperature reading :(
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4074
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Dal » Fri Nov 23, 2012 2:09 pm

You will not get temperature reading (or bus boost for that matter) on CT63. I sold my CT60 recently, an have a CT63 (currently with Rodolphe as I fried it). Once it's back, I'll be fitting an Eiffel to it. I also have a phantom on my falcon so will be using this for bus boosting so nothing lost - possibly even a better solution?
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2049
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby calimero » Fri Nov 23, 2012 2:30 pm

Dal wrote:You will not get temperature reading (or bus boost for that matter) on CT63. I sold my CT60 recently, an have a CT63 (currently with Rodolphe as I fried it). Once it's back, I'll be fitting an Eiffel to it. I also have a phantom on my falcon so will be using this for bus boosting so nothing lost - possibly even a better solution?

axa! I need Eiffel to get temperature readings?

why than temperature .ACC is mandatory?? (if CT60 CPX is active, he will create that CT6x temperature .ACC on C:\ !)
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby wongck » Fri Nov 23, 2012 2:36 pm

calimero wrote:why than temperature .ACC is mandatory?? (if CT60 CPX is active, he will create that CT6x temperature .ACC on C:\ !)

That's where the timing for the video screen "blank" screen saver comes from.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4074
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: First steps in CT60 land

Postby Dal » Fri Nov 23, 2012 2:47 pm

calimero wrote:axa! I need Eiffel to get temperature readings?


Yes - only CT60 had onboard temp sensor and bus boost circuit.

You can get an eiffel from: http://www.fairlite.co.uk/FreeMiNT/eiffel/eiffel.html
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests