New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 243
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby Estrayk » Sun Apr 07, 2019 12:31 am

Just post for say !!Thank you very much!! insane for all your work.
・Falcon ct60e・Atari MegaSTE ・Atari STe ・MIST ・

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2017
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby mikro » Thu Apr 11, 2019 2:28 pm

insane wrote:The hang-on-boot bug could be triggered if you don't have the videl clock connected to the SV-clock.
(or sth like that - I don't have an SV - that's from memory).
mikro is still torture testing his CT60e-SV combo :)
We're still trying to fix this race condition
EDIT: this bug also depends on the 68060 cpu speed. fun times.

Good news is that we have found a way to replicate it on SV-less hardware, too. It is a really complicated race condition when a timer and VBL fires at the same time. Frankly, all that code offers so little that we are tempted just to remove it. :-)

kcr2000
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:20 am

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby kcr2000 » Mon May 06, 2019 7:24 am

Hi guys,
I have a big problem: yesterday I flashed the Boot-Rom of my CT60e that worked fine so far. Then I checked ABE & SDR and they were both 0xffffffff. I thought I made a mistake and deleted them accidentally, so I downloaded the latest from Czuba's Website, took out the CT60e of the Falcon, plugged the JTAG cable in and connected it to another Falcon on which I used the CT60e Flash tool to program. So far so good, but in the middle of programming the ABE the CT60e turned off, resulting in a program error message on the 2nd Falcon.
Since then the CT60e won't turn on more than for a second. It turns on and goes immediately off again. So now I'm really desperate... The only thing I will try today, is another ATX power supply. Please help! Hope I didn't trash my CT60e... :cry:
CLAB Falcon MK2 CT60e 14MB/512MB 2x32GB CF FPU, Atari Falcon 030 14MB FPU, Atari TT030 10MB ST 256MB TT Crazy Dots 2 ThunderStorm 8GB IDE CF, Atari TT030 10MB ST 64MB TT Megavision 300, Atari Mega STE 4MB Crazy Dots, Atari Stacy 4 16MHz, Atari 1040 STE 4MB UltraSatan, Atari 520 STE, misc STf, STFM, 1040, 520, 260, Atari PC1, Atari PC5, Portfolio, NetUSBees etc. + misc 8-Bit Ataris

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2017
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby mikro » Mon May 06, 2019 8:22 am

kcr2000: if the only problem is that the ABE flashing has been interrupted in the middle, why not to reflash it again? You don't have to have a working CT60 when flashing it from another Falcon or PC. I would only remove the "broken" CT60e from Falcon MB (so the PSU wont go off), keeping only the power connected.

insane
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 11:42 am
Location: Frankfurt (Oder), Germany
Contact:

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby insane » Mon May 06, 2019 8:45 am

I second mikro - and may I point to the read me:
Please read out your ABE+SDR with abesdr.tos BEFORE Flashing a new TOS.
I've had reports of the ABE+SDR IDs being gone after Flashing.
If you have an ID of FFFFFFFF your ABE+SDR ID is not programmed.
This has no negative impact!

So you shouldn't have reflashed ABE or SDR. Fingers crossed that you'll get it working again!
.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990 | http://insane.tscc.de

kcr2000
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:20 am

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby kcr2000 » Mon May 06, 2019 11:01 am

Well, I would flash it again, but it won't start with power connected - neither outside nor inside the Falcon (030 or 060 doesn't matter, too)- it starts for a second maybe and goes off immediately. And without power I can't flash it again, right? Or is there another possibillity?
Not sure if it is the quite unprobable case that the PSU gave up in the very moment of flashing, or that I bricked my CT60e. Will try with another PSU today and see what happens...

I'm a noob obviously, so why did I all that? I had issues with booting up my CT60e: sometimes there was just a blank screen instead of XBoot. After a reset it worked mostly. Then I saw this new boot-rom and thought to give it a try... Didn't realize the readme saying to first read out ABE & SDR. Thus I thought I somehow deleted them :oops: And read on several forums how easy it was to flash them... :roll:

So I'm really depressed right now...

In other words: the PSU goes off even when not connected to the Falcon mainboard - so might the PSU be the reason?
CLAB Falcon MK2 CT60e 14MB/512MB 2x32GB CF FPU, Atari Falcon 030 14MB FPU, Atari TT030 10MB ST 256MB TT Crazy Dots 2 ThunderStorm 8GB IDE CF, Atari TT030 10MB ST 64MB TT Megavision 300, Atari Mega STE 4MB Crazy Dots, Atari Stacy 4 16MHz, Atari 1040 STE 4MB UltraSatan, Atari 520 STE, misc STf, STFM, 1040, 520, 260, Atari PC1, Atari PC5, Portfolio, NetUSBees etc. + misc 8-Bit Ataris

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2017
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby mikro » Mon May 06, 2019 11:22 am

That's really strange. PSU shouldn't really be switching off for no reason. Are you sure you haven't touched something on the CT60? Making a short circuit? Because now I read your description again: " in the middle of programming the ABE the CT60e turned off" -- CT60e has no reason to turn off by itself either.

So I'd investigate a possible short circuit first. Maybe something happened during the flashing and *that* damaged your CT60e. So it's not that you bricked it by flashing, more like during the flashing you did something which made CT60e to switch off and that condition has lasted.

As the last resort I'd try to connect only +5V/GND wires (again, after making super sure that there is no short circuit somewhere) from the PSU directly on the JTAG pins and switch on the PSU externally. But really, be super careful with that.

EDIT: now I read the last line about PSU not being able to be switched on for more than one second without anything connected. Well, in that case you are lucky, that must be the PSU's fault for sure (at least I hope we understand each other, PSU = ATX PSU = connected to CT60, you can't connect it to Falcon MB).

kcr2000
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:20 am

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby kcr2000 » Mon May 06, 2019 11:35 am

@mikro: yes, you understood it right. The PSU (ATX) doesn't power on the CT60e even when it is not connected to the Falcon. Even when hanging sort of loose. Though I am pretty sure there was no short circuit. I took care of that I think. I clicked on program and didn't touch anything, just watched the progress and by about the middle suddenly all turned off - so since then it doesn't start for more than maybe a second.

Will try another ATX PSU today. Fingers crossed.

For the case it should power on - should I reflash the ABE & SDR? Which ones should I take? I have the latest ones from Czuba's Website.
CLAB Falcon MK2 CT60e 14MB/512MB 2x32GB CF FPU, Atari Falcon 030 14MB FPU, Atari TT030 10MB ST 256MB TT Crazy Dots 2 ThunderStorm 8GB IDE CF, Atari TT030 10MB ST 64MB TT Megavision 300, Atari Mega STE 4MB Crazy Dots, Atari Stacy 4 16MHz, Atari 1040 STE 4MB UltraSatan, Atari 520 STE, misc STf, STFM, 1040, 520, 260, Atari PC1, Atari PC5, Portfolio, NetUSBees etc. + misc 8-Bit Ataris

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4382
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby joska » Mon May 06, 2019 12:12 pm

mikro wrote:EDIT: now I read the last line about PSU not being able to be switched on for more than one second without anything connected. Well, in that case you are lucky, that must be the PSU's fault for sure


That's not necessarily a fault - many ATX PSU's will not power on when there's no or too little load. They will turn on for a brief second and then shut down.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2017
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby mikro » Mon May 06, 2019 12:25 pm

joska: actually, you are right, I have totally forgotten about this! So yes, the fact it doesn't power on doesn't (dis)prove anything. One really has to try it with something attached to it.

kcr2000: reflash the latest versions, those were the default ones in your ct60e.

kcr2000
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:20 am

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby kcr2000 » Mon May 06, 2019 12:28 pm

Well, but as I said, it won't power on inside and connected to the Falcon either. Should have load then, right?

On the other hand, before flashing, it turned on also outside the Falcon with nothing attached.
CLAB Falcon MK2 CT60e 14MB/512MB 2x32GB CF FPU, Atari Falcon 030 14MB FPU, Atari TT030 10MB ST 256MB TT Crazy Dots 2 ThunderStorm 8GB IDE CF, Atari TT030 10MB ST 64MB TT Megavision 300, Atari Mega STE 4MB Crazy Dots, Atari Stacy 4 16MHz, Atari 1040 STE 4MB UltraSatan, Atari 520 STE, misc STf, STFM, 1040, 520, 260, Atari PC1, Atari PC5, Portfolio, NetUSBees etc. + misc 8-Bit Ataris

kcr2000
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:20 am

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby kcr2000 » Mon May 06, 2019 4:52 pm

Just tried another ATX PSU... only a small one (250W):
even more dead than with the other PSU. This time it's not even a second and only the fan spins up very short and no LEDs on the Falcon, when you try to turn it on.
Guess I trashed my CT60e...
No idea what to do now.
CLAB Falcon MK2 CT60e 14MB/512MB 2x32GB CF FPU, Atari Falcon 030 14MB FPU, Atari TT030 10MB ST 256MB TT Crazy Dots 2 ThunderStorm 8GB IDE CF, Atari TT030 10MB ST 64MB TT Megavision 300, Atari Mega STE 4MB Crazy Dots, Atari Stacy 4 16MHz, Atari 1040 STE 4MB UltraSatan, Atari 520 STE, misc STf, STFM, 1040, 520, 260, Atari PC1, Atari PC5, Portfolio, NetUSBees etc. + misc 8-Bit Ataris

stormy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby stormy » Mon May 06, 2019 5:04 pm

kcr2000 wrote:Just tried another ATX PSU... only a small one (250W):
even more dead than with the other PSU. This time it's not even a second and only the fan spins up very short and no LEDs on the Falcon, when you try to turn it on.
Guess I trashed my CT60e...
No idea what to do now.


Try pressing reset a few times. Also have you tried booting in 030 mode (you can flash from 030 mode)
Falcon ct60e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb // Atari STM 4160 - 4MB ram - 16Mhz exxos 1.5 booster - Ultrasatan

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2017
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby mikro » Mon May 06, 2019 6:58 pm

kcr2000 wrote:No idea what to do now.

As I wrote you above, you can take any power source of +5V, connect it to the JTAG pins and flash it like that (assuming the chips are really not dead).

kcr2000
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:20 am

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby kcr2000 » Tue May 07, 2019 9:47 am

Well, I'm quite a noob in that stuff I guess... don't want to make it worse than it already is. Wrote Willy an email, maybe he'll answer.

But just for understanding: you mean besides having the JTAG-cable connected to the 2nd Falcon and the CT60e laying outside there has to be put +5V external power on the pins? Which ones exactly? Does that mean I have to modify the cable?
CLAB Falcon MK2 CT60e 14MB/512MB 2x32GB CF FPU, Atari Falcon 030 14MB FPU, Atari TT030 10MB ST 256MB TT Crazy Dots 2 ThunderStorm 8GB IDE CF, Atari TT030 10MB ST 64MB TT Megavision 300, Atari Mega STE 4MB Crazy Dots, Atari Stacy 4 16MHz, Atari 1040 STE 4MB UltraSatan, Atari 520 STE, misc STf, STFM, 1040, 520, 260, Atari PC1, Atari PC5, Portfolio, NetUSBees etc. + misc 8-Bit Ataris

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 2017
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby mikro » Tue May 07, 2019 11:39 am

kcr2000 wrote:But just for understanding: you mean besides having the JTAG-cable connected to the 2nd Falcon and the CT60e laying outside there has to be put +5V external power on the pins? Which ones exactly? Does that mean I have to modify the cable?

Yes. Take a look at the JTAG pins here: http://www.tho-otto.de/hypview/hypview. ... 1&index=51

VCC and GND are those you are interested in, they power the JTAG cable. They come from the CT60's PSU. So if your CT60 PSU shuts everything down, you can still work around that by this simple hack.

You don't have to modify the cable, you simply have to connect the two wires (again: very carefully) on those pins and see what happens.

EDIT: Now that I have taken a look at the schematics, it says that CT60 produces 3.3V output so one should use a JTAG cable which can handle such voltages. Even though the mentioned ICs (74HC125 or 74AHC125) both handle 5V all right, someone more knowledgeable should confirm that it is OK to do. Ideally, if you could find a power source of 3.3V, that would be your safest bet.

EDIT EDIT: Out of curiosity I have found a nice tutorial how to identify 3.3V on an ATX PSU: https://www.electronics-tutorials.ws/bl ... upply.html ... so take those two wires out of its connector, connect to the CT60, switch on the PSU and voila.

kcr2000
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:20 am

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby kcr2000 » Tue May 07, 2019 12:50 pm

Mikro, I thank you for your explanations and it sounds really tempting to have the CT working again, but I am afraid of that action. Besides that I have neither the right equipment nor the expierience with these things, it would rather happen that with my noob luck I would grill the whole card or maybe even the Falcon or worse... as sad as I am about the whole thing...guess my only chance is to wait for Willys response or buy a new CT60, when it's available.
Still no idea how this could happen... definately wasn't a shortcircuit, it just stopped in the middle of it. :roll:
CLAB Falcon MK2 CT60e 14MB/512MB 2x32GB CF FPU, Atari Falcon 030 14MB FPU, Atari TT030 10MB ST 256MB TT Crazy Dots 2 ThunderStorm 8GB IDE CF, Atari TT030 10MB ST 64MB TT Megavision 300, Atari Mega STE 4MB Crazy Dots, Atari Stacy 4 16MHz, Atari 1040 STE 4MB UltraSatan, Atari 520 STE, misc STf, STFM, 1040, 520, 260, Atari PC1, Atari PC5, Portfolio, NetUSBees etc. + misc 8-Bit Ataris

kcr2000
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 8:20 am

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby kcr2000 » Thu May 09, 2019 9:10 pm

Ok, I got it running again! The guys from the German Atari-Home Forum did the job ;-)

But @mikro, you were also right. The problem indeed was, that the chip I was flashing actually controlled the power supply of the CT60e. I finally ended up with fumbling the green PS_ON-wire on the ATX PSU together with the ground wire. This kept the CT60e running. Now it was possible to flash it without any problems.

Thank you very much, too. It's awesome to have such a great Atari Community. Atari 4 ever :cheers:
CLAB Falcon MK2 CT60e 14MB/512MB 2x32GB CF FPU, Atari Falcon 030 14MB FPU, Atari TT030 10MB ST 256MB TT Crazy Dots 2 ThunderStorm 8GB IDE CF, Atari TT030 10MB ST 64MB TT Megavision 300, Atari Mega STE 4MB Crazy Dots, Atari Stacy 4 16MHz, Atari 1040 STE 4MB UltraSatan, Atari 520 STE, misc STf, STFM, 1040, 520, 260, Atari PC1, Atari PC5, Portfolio, NetUSBees etc. + misc 8-Bit Ataris

User avatar
SweYC
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 2:32 pm

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby SweYC » Sun Jul 28, 2019 1:01 pm

Just wanted to say thanx!! Scratched head a while about version number, but as soon i was told its a fork from 1.03 that was settled. Thanx!! :)

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1303
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:11 pm

Will this work with the CT63 if I don't plan on using CTPCI?

insane
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 11:42 am
Location: Frankfurt (Oder), Germany
Contact:

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby insane » Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:16 pm

It is made for CTPCI-less CT60,CT63 and CT60e.
Use the A version if you don't have any SuperVidel installed; use B or C if you have.
If you make a mistake you can always flash from 030 mode.
.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990 | http://insane.tscc.de

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1303
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:29 pm

Thanks!

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1303
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Tue Sep 10, 2019 1:27 pm

*edit* nvm

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1303
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:45 pm

Ok, big thanks to kroll and insane for helping. :cheers: I now have 1.05 flashed and running. Bumped the 060 up to 90Mhz. I'll see how stable it is.

Flashed the 'B' version. Haven't plugged in the supervidel yet, but hope to soon.

boot105.png


So as you can see, the ABE and SDR versions are not show on the boot screen. Not sure why. Is there any way to check what version I have flashed? I bought this CT63 used years ago so I have no idea what is on there.

Also, is there an advantage other than speed to having TOS copied to SDRAM? That seems to be the default.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

emcclariion
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:37 pm

Re: New CT60 Boot ROM 1.05

Postby emcclariion » Thu Sep 12, 2019 7:28 am

Just before I cock this up, there are 3 bin files which one do I use ?

I assuming I use flash060 in 60 mode ?
Atari TT Nova card Mach64, Lightning VME, 64MB of RAM, Mega STE 4MB, Nova mach 32 and Atari STE 4MB TOS 2.06 Netusb Ultrasatan 2, Atari Falcon CT60 512MB Netusb


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests