Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Discuss CT60/CT63, CTPCI, SuperVidel and EtherNAT hardware here.

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby JoeAtari » Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:15 pm

I'm moving my CT60, Supervidel and Ethernat to a different Falcon. It is a UK revision A board with TOS 4.04. It has a 68882 FPU. I had changed the power supply to US, added the Wizztronics 14 MB memory upgrade and put in a new 80 MB IDE drive. Everything was working and I was using both TOS and Mint.

My original Falcon has all the solders, but this board is clean with no modifications. The only thing that I added was the suggested resistors/wiring for the Supervidel. I'm using the same hard drive and ATX power supply from my original Falcon.

On the first boot attempts I'm getting no floppy access and no video. This is the original version of the CT60. Is there anything I should try before stripping everything down and adding one board at a time to test? I know about the possibility of needing to hit the reset button several times before it comes "alive."

Thanks!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2311
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby christos » Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:47 pm

I think the original ct60 needs some board modifications. Ct63 is solderless
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby JoeAtari » Tue Dec 05, 2017 8:05 pm

According to the instructions the board modifications are optional. Thanks!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

fidzen
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby fidzen » Tue Dec 05, 2017 8:19 pm

I have also experienced this when moving my CT63 between two Falcons. First check the pins on the expansion bus, it's very sensitive with correct contact. You can lift the card 1-2mm and test again. Next step is to test if there is any need to fix the reset loop. Hold the reset button and start the Falcon. Hold the reset for a couple of seconds and then release. Sometimes this wake up the CT63.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby jury » Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:15 am

I also had the same case when moving CT board from one Falcon to another ( also because damn strange network problems ) few days ago.
I had checked everything many times, so I almost gave up. But one more thing came to me, I have some memory sticks laying around, so changed it and the second Falcon finally woke up.

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby JoeAtari » Wed Dec 06, 2017 5:47 pm

jury: Did you change the Falcon ram or the CT60 SDRAM? I have the old Falcon 4MB original RAM and also some other SDRAM I can try. Thanks!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2311
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby christos » Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:20 pm

JoeAtari wrote:jury: Did you change the Falcon ram or the CT60 SDRAM? I have the old Falcon 4MB original RAM and also some other SDRAM I can try. Thanks!

Probably the CT60 ram. You might just need to clean the contacts. I used to do that ever so often.

Also, silly question, did you remove the jumper?
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby jury » Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:58 pm

Yes, I changed the DIMM for CT63.

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby JoeAtari » Thu Dec 07, 2017 12:54 am

I have tried all suggestions: Different SDRAM, checking the fit, holding reset button, pushing reset button multiple times (all sort of futile, I think since I'm not even getting anything in 030 mode). I also removed the 68882 FPU, since that was the only thing I added before trying to install the CT60.

I tested to see if the CT60 was powering the motherboard by removing the CT60 from the expansion bus and adding the jumper back on the expansion bus with the power and floppy cable still connected to the CT60. The machine began to boot in 030 mode with the proper video and the floppy was accessed as normal.

With the CT60 on the expansion bus there is still no video and no floppy access, even in 030 mode. I think this Falcon doesn't like the CT60. I guess I'll go back to the old board and hope I can work out the networking problems I was having. Thanks!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby wongck » Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:42 am

My CT63 sometime exhibit blank screen on power up.
My trick to get it up on 2nd power up is as follows:
1. Toggle to 030 mode and power up.
2. when it is still running, toggle back to 060 mode... it will hang.
3. Press hardware reset to reboot.
4. ... and it will boot to 060 mode.

May be you can try that.... but you need a switch that toggle 030/060 mode... and of course a working 030 mode :oops:
Last edited by wongck on Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1378
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby alanh » Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:45 am

It's running 1.03c right ?

If it's running 2.x then there are issues with that on various Falcons.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby JoeAtari » Fri Dec 08, 2017 8:02 pm

Yes, I’m using 1.03c. I’m going to try cleaning the Falcon expansion bus contacts. Thanks!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby JoeAtari » Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:51 am

Well, I must add this to my pile of embarrassing mistakes, but when I soldered the wiring for motherboard clocks for the Supervidel, I reversed the two pairs of wires. This is why the "new" Falcon would not boot. Thank God I didn't fry anything! I have everything put together and working properly now.

It was all worth it, as the "new" Falcon does not have the reset delay problem that the other one had (multiple pushes of the reset button were required every time before it would boot in 060 mode). No matter what fixes I tried with the previous Falcon, it always had this problem. The new one boots right up.

Now I move on to make sure that Cubase Audio Falcon works without any SCSI disk problems on this "new" board. Never a dull moment!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1305
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby mikro » Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:14 am

In my experience, the reset problem was fixed with a proper clock patch.

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby jury » Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:19 pm

mikro wrote:reset problem was fixed with a proper clock patch.


My second Falcon seems to have this reset problem. So which one, out of this quite bunch of clock patches, is the proper one? ( I hope the Czuba's one, as its the simplest :) )

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1305
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Moving CT60 to a different Falcon

Postby mikro » Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:13 am

Well, I had the classic 74F04 clockpatch with the PowerUp2 (basically just CPU @ 32 MHz) and one of the signals went to the PU2 and then back to the 74F04 making it way too long. So I just cut the wire to the PU2, connected it directly to the 74F04 and voila.


Social Media

     

Return to “CT60 / CT63 Area”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests