I screwed up my XaAES resolution

All things related to the Atari Coldfire Project

Moderators: Mathias, Mug UK, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., Galvez, Moderator Team

Xyla
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:27 pm

I screwed up my XaAES resolution

Postby Xyla » Sun Mar 18, 2018 4:17 pm

I just got my Firebee and unfortunately after trying to find the best resolution I made it so it won't boot to the desktop. 1366x768 256 color mode set through modes.prg does not seem to work... it freezes with garbled text at the point it should show the XaAES splash screen.

How can I reset the resolution so I can use my computer again? I am completely new to MiNT so I really don't know what I'm doing.

Also is there a problem with 256 color modes or something? Because 1366x768 16-bit worked fine.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4186
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: I screwed up my XaAES resolution

Postby joska » Sun Mar 18, 2018 4:45 pm

Delete video.cnf in c:\mint
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

Xyla
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:27 pm

Re: I screwed up my XaAES resolution

Postby Xyla » Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:28 am

Thank you, I booted into plain TOS and deleted the file. Everything is good again in 16-bit color mode.

256 color modes definitely do not work for me at the resolutions I've tried. Has anyone else tested 1366x768 256 mode?

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4186
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: I screwed up my XaAES resolution

Postby joska » Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:55 am

Do they work in TOS?
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64


Social Media

     

Return to “FireBee”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests