N.AES

All things related to the Atari Coldfire Project

Moderators: Mathias, Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], Galvez, Moderator Team

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2252
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

N.AES

Postby lp » Tue Mar 15, 2016 7:16 am

I have patched N.AES in theory if some brave soul wants to test it. Direct link:
http://gfa.atari-users.net/atari/html/n_aes.htm

Note: I only provide a single patched file (n_aes_fb.sys). You will need the RSC file(s) from your original N.AES v2.0 disk.

Technical bits:
I fixed one move.b (sp) and two TAS instructions. Requires FireTOS/CF68KLib.

I was able to test it on ARAnyM. The desktop comes up and all seems ok.
naes_firebee.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by lp on Sun Mar 20, 2016 8:13 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 853
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby shoggoth » Wed Mar 16, 2016 2:30 pm

I tested it on the Firebee. As far as I can see, it works! Hats off!
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 853
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby shoggoth » Wed Mar 16, 2016 2:30 pm

Ain't no space like PeP-space.

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 536
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: N.AES

Postby vido » Wed Mar 16, 2016 2:37 pm

shoggoth wrote:I tested it on the Firebee. As far as I can see, it works! Hats off!

Wooow! This is really great!
Good work Lonny. This is really nice and usefull contribution for the FireBee users.
I really liked N.AES running it on my Falcon in the past ...

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2252
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby lp » Wed Mar 16, 2016 9:29 pm

vido wrote:
shoggoth wrote:I tested it on the Firebee. As far as I can see, it works! Hats off!

Wooow! This is really great!
Good work Lonny. This is really nice and usefull contribution for the FireBee users.
I really liked N.AES running it on my Falcon in the past ...


It needs a bit more testing as it was only tested in the default video mode when the machine came up, but I think it will be ok in other modes. Yet another option for FireBee owners if all goes well. ;)

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1044
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: N.AES

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Wed Mar 16, 2016 11:08 pm

Thanks Lonny!

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3632
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby joska » Thu Mar 17, 2016 7:23 am

lp wrote:I have patched N.AES in theory if some brave soul wants to test it.


Good work Lonny :) Now I have another challenge for you - could you fix Geneva as well?
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby wongck » Thu Mar 17, 2016 11:42 am

And how about NVDI 4?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2252
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby lp » Thu Mar 17, 2016 7:32 pm

joska wrote:
lp wrote:I have patched N.AES in theory if some brave soul wants to test it.


Good work Lonny :) Now I have another challenge for you - could you fix Geneva as well?


I tend to work on stuff I care about, unfortunately never used Geneva. I would rather not spend time on that.

Isn't there a patch for the FireBee + NVDI already?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby wongck » Thu Mar 17, 2016 11:40 pm

FB has NVDI 5 patch, I never tried anything lower than that on it.
May be I try NVDI 3 on the FB over the weekend.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

fmh
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 1:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby fmh » Fri Mar 18, 2016 5:22 pm

I really like N.AES. So I understand this correctly Do I install N.AES from the CD (SD in my case) on the FireBee or do I copy over the N_AES folder from an installation and change the MINT.CNF and N_AES.CNF files replacing XaAES? Then replace the n_aes_fb.sys file?

I just want to make sure I go about this the right way. MiNT on the N.AES 2.0 CD is version 1.15.5 dated 1999.
Atari Gamer
FireBee

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2252
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby lp » Fri Mar 18, 2016 7:49 pm

I can't really help with replacing a working xaaes setup and its been years since I did an actual N.AES install. The setup on TT030 was copied from my MegaST4, then swapped out for the 030 version, then that was copied to my Hades060, and when that died it was copied to aranym.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4178
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby DarkLord » Sat Mar 19, 2016 2:33 pm

Ewww, I can still remember trying to guess what the German menu's said and making
the correct choices when I first installed it from the N.AES (v2.0?) CD I've got.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 853
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby shoggoth » Sat Mar 19, 2016 4:11 pm

Works w. different screen resolutions etc as intended :) Truly awesome.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

fmh
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 1:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby fmh » Sat Mar 19, 2016 6:04 pm

Just curious, what CPU did you chose during installation? From memory I remember 68000, 68030, 68040, and 68060 or Hades.
Atari Gamer
FireBee

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2252
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby lp » Sat Mar 19, 2016 7:27 pm

I don't think shoggoth used the installer. For the firebee it must be the 68000 version, that's the one I patched.

fmh
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 1:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby fmh » Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:04 am

I took my 68000 installation of N.AES 2.0 that I did in Hatari and copied it to a blank CF card. I then replaced the N_AES.SYS file with the FireBee Patched one and booted. Here's as far as I get in the boot process before it locks up solid. In the AUTO Folder all I have is the MINTNP.PRG and nothing else.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari Gamer
FireBee

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2252
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby lp » Mon Mar 21, 2016 2:57 am

If I had to guess, you must use a current MiNT kernal, because it was changed for the firebee. It never even gets to N.AES.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3632
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby joska » Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:04 am

fmh wrote:I took my 68000 installation of N.AES 2.0 that I did in Hatari and copied it to a blank CF card. I then replaced the N_AES.SYS file with the FireBee Patched one and booted. Here's as far as I get in the boot process before it locks up solid. In the AUTO Folder all I have is the MINTNP.PRG and nothing else.


Lonny is right, you need a ColdFire MiNT kernel. Use your current MiNT/XaAES setup on your Firebee. Then start n_aes_fb.sys instead of xaloader.prg (see the "GEM=..." line in mint.cnf). You also need to copy over your N.AES folder from your working N.AES setup.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: N.AES

Postby mzry » Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:14 pm

What is the difference between XaAES and N.AES? Sorry to be a noob! Why would someone choose one over the other?

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 536
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: N.AES

Postby vido » Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:30 pm

XaAES is further developed, it has more oprions and runs native on the FireBee.
Still I really liked the n.aes when I had my falcon. It is great piece of software.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11976
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby wongck » Fri Mar 03, 2017 1:30 pm

I used n_aes previously when Xaaes was still a baby, but i cannot remember what was the difference.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
lp
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2252
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:09 pm
Location: GFA Headquarters
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby lp » Fri Mar 03, 2017 6:42 pm

mzry wrote:What is the difference between XaAES and N.AES? Sorry to be a noob! Why would someone choose one over the other?


I still use N.AES. For me personal preference.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4178
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: N.AES

Postby DarkLord » Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:25 pm

As do I.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 272
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: N.AES

Postby mzry » Wed Mar 15, 2017 8:36 am

And where to get N.AES to try it out? Thx (I tried a google search)


Social Media

     

Return to “FireBee”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests