Firebee ST High REZ picture question etc.

All things related to the Atari Coldfire Project

Moderators: Mathias, Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], Galvez, Moderator Team

Firebee ST High REZ picture question etc.

Postby johncarteronmars » Tue Jul 10, 2012 10:59 pm

Would someone please post a pic of the firebee running ST HI REZ
on a flat panel with no accessory graphics card but just what comes with the basic
Firebee

Also from what I am reading here and at Medusa, are the following statements true?

I could run ST HiREZ using a SM124 Monitor or with DVI into a Flatpanel

Notator will not run on FIREBEE but Notator Logic will

tks in advance
CUL AZ
User avatar
johncarteronmars
Atari freak
Atari freak
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 9:05 pm

Re: Firebee ST High REZ picture question etc.

Postby BlankVector » Wed Jul 11, 2012 12:31 am

johncarteronmars wrote:Would someone please post a pic of the firebee running ST HI REZ
on a flat panel with no accessory graphics card but just what comes with the basic
Firebee

Here it is:
st-high.jpg


johncarteronmars wrote:Also from what I am reading here and at Medusa, are the following statements true?

I could run ST HiREZ using a SM124 Monitor or with DVI into a Flatpanel

I use a DVI to VGA adapter with my flat panel, but direct DVI is usually also OK.

About SM124, I'm not sure. The current FireBee ST-High output is 640x480@60Hz while the SM124 expects 640x400@72Hz, that may not work. But of course that output frequency could be fixed in the future.

johncarteronmars wrote:Notator will not run on FIREBEE but Notator Logic will


Some precisions:
- FireTOS supports 680x0 emulation, but does not support ST-Low
- EmuTOS supports ST-Low, but no 680x0 emulation (ColdFire only)

So currently it is almost impossible to run monochrome ST programs on the FireBee :?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Firebee ST High REZ picture question etc.

Postby Mathias » Wed Jul 11, 2012 10:50 am

johncarteronmars wrote:Notator will not run on FIREBEE but Notator Logic will
Where is this statement from?
MegaST 4 with Sounddesigner II MegaBus hardware and 56001, Hades 040, MagiC Mac at Mac OS 9 and a FireBee.
Mathias
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Vienna


Return to FireBee

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests