Page 1 of 1

Heimdall on a Atari Ste

Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 12:50 pm
by Tarak
Hello,

I ve copied the game Heimdall cracked by the pompey pirates to 4disks. At first glance the game seems to be working perfectly. But after you disembark on one of the islands the computer keeps asking for disk 1....does anybody know a solution for this problem?

Thanks!

Re: Heimdall on a Atari Ste

Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:12 pm
by nativ
How much Ram have you got?

generally speaking PP used packing and Ram disks, so when the game thinks it wants a floppy stuff is already in RAM ! So just hit space!

If it's actually testing the a: drive for a floppy, perhaps try all of the disks and see if it isn't asking for the wrong one!

Re: Heimdall on a Atari Ste

Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:38 pm
by Tarak
hello nativ!

thank you for your reply. I have 1meg of ram and have followed your advice regarding using the other disks, but i am afraid it hasn't worked. could it be a problem with my disk drive?

all the best,

Tarak

Re: Heimdall on a Atari Ste

Posted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:17 am
by nativ
your welcome

If it's loaded, then it's probably not your disk drive, maybe try making the disks again, from a new download.

Or.......

Upgrade your STe to 4MB and use the http://dbug.kicks-ass.net/ version, which I think can be spilt to floppies...

Maybe someone else has some ideas!