Page 1 of 2

Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 5:53 am
by STcomp
I have been trying to run Wolfenstein 3D on an ST or STe but I can not get it to run at all. I tried 2 different STe computers, both 4 megs, one with TOS 2.06 and one with 1.62, as well as my old 2 meg ST a year back (that I don't have anymore). I stuck all the files in my root directory on my Supra hard drive. I loaded in low res, with no accs or autorun programs loaded. All I can get is a title screen, starting to load...then a black screen. Has anyone else had this problem, and is there any trick to get this to run? I have had the same crappy result on 3 Atari computers now!

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:17 am
by simonsunnyboy
The game is very sensitive to harddisk drivers. I remember running it from a RAMDISK on my STE 4MB.

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 5:38 pm
by STcomp
cool idea, ill try firing up a 2 meg ram disk and see what happens

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:10 pm
by STcomp
that worked rather well! however, after I lost my last man and the game ended, I got kicked out to the desktop with an address error...oh well at least I can play it now!

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:12 pm
by simonsunnyboy
That's normal - 0.8 is still a beta if not alpha release....

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 8:07 pm
by MiggyMog
I managed to get it to run but I think it was something to do with the Zip util used IIRC.

It think it nested the folder so it was Like c:\folder\folder instead of just c:\folder

I am working purely from memory so maybe talking nonsense!

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 11:11 pm
by STcomp
just as a footnote, it doesnt really run that well, it seems to crash randomly every 4-5 minutes, and always crashes at exit...still was impressive to see an STe running Wolfenstein but does not seem to be truly playable...even when I shrunk the screen and used low detail it would randomly crash (even though I have all ACCS and auto prgs turned off and loaded from a ramdisk on a 4 meg machine)

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 6:50 am
by simonsunnyboy
It was never claimed to be abugfree game release. Doesn't anyone read Ray's doc file?!?

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 1:26 pm
by bullis1
STcomp wrote:...still was impressive to see an STe running Wolfenstein ...

What's even more impressive is that it runs on a plain ST. Any ST at all as long as you have 4MB RAM.

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Tue Sep 02, 2008 10:08 pm
by STcomp
I didn't mean to sound critical earlier, I just expected the bugs to be a little less serious and it makes me paranoid that maybe I have a slightly buggy STe... I did briefly read the bug list and the bugs sounded less serious than crashing every 4 minutes although I dont know much about coding...to be honest I am in AWE that the thing is running at all, and this would have been the perfect diss to those self righteous PC owners back in the day that were always saying "yeah, well an Atari can't do Wolfenstein 3D!" :) -William

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:53 pm
by lotek_style
The game is very buggy no matter why kind of system or configuration... Ray knows about that but at the moment I doubt he will ever
start with the bugfixes... well you can always drop him a line at his bugtracker:

http://freenet-homepage.de/ray.tscc/wolf3d.htm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 10:56 am
by Johnnyb
worked fine for me,

but I touched the joystick and it crashed, well it is a Beta

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:49 am
by ppera
Any experiences on stronger Atari (clone) ? Falcon (with some accelerator), TT, Milan ?

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 6:37 pm
by lotek_style
ppera: it also crashes on my falcon... so power does not kill the bugs :)

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:58 am
by Grunaki
What emulator should I use to run .tos and .prg files?

STEEM doesn't seem to like them..

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:09 am
by Mug UK
They should run perfectly well?

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:22 pm
by Grunaki
muguk wrote:They should run perfectly well?


Well, they don't..

It runs .ST and .MSA files fine, but anything suffixed .prg or .tos doesn't work.

I'm using the latest version of STEEM.

I haven't installed anything else with it - do I need some mod to run PASTI files or something?

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 7:21 pm
by Mug UK
You should have a copy of the latest PASTI .DLL file inside your STEEM directory and inside the Disk Manager menu of STEEM is an option to switch PASTI on/off

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:16 am
by Grunaki
Hmm.. Well did all that - switched PASTI on - .tos or .prg flies still don't show up in STEEM disk manager.. :?

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 7:57 am
by Klapauzius
Grunaki wrote:Hmm.. Well did all that - switched PASTI on - .tos or .prg flies still don't show up in STEEM disk manager.. :?


They never will, Pasti or not. ;-)

You either have to copy the *.prg file to a blank disk image (select "New Standard Disk Image" in Steem's disk manager) or copy it to a Steem emulated hard disk and run it from there (provided the prg is HD compatible). :-)

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 3:16 pm
by SofiST
Some notes about not running with Hddriver:
It is because of fact that game uses Timer C on it's own - and it is mentioned as problem/bug. Author says that because it works not with Hushi, But in fact it works not with all hard disk drivers using Timer C - so AHDI, Hddriver etc.
I have some fix for it (short resident proggy) - then works well (just little slower loading) with Hddriver. Of course, with my driver no need for fix. I will do soon adaptation with statesaves - just need new memory scheme, as this needs min 1.5 MB.
Unfortunately home page is gone ... Someone knows maybe how to reach author ?

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 11:44 am
by SofiST
Fixed hard disk driver problems, IKBD bug in game code: http://atari.8bitchip.info/SCRSH/wolf3d.html
+ unlimited health, gamestate saving options. Works well on ST, STE, MSTE, Falcon.

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 12:33 pm
by nativ
An update!! :D :D :D

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 2:07 pm
by AtariSince1989
Wow, thanks. Even works on Steem. I can play at the office :mrgreen:

Re: Wolfenstein 3D 0.8 on STE???

Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:41 pm
by SofiST
AtariSince1989 wrote:Wow, thanks. Even works on Steem. I can play at the office :mrgreen:

If playing on Steem, better don't use gamex for saving gamestates - sometimes it stucks after pressing F9 . It is because of inperfect IKBD emulation. Just use Steem's snapshot if want to save state. Just to warn ahead :D