Using 4096 colours

Discuss your favourite artists, styles, art packages and much more in this section

Moderator: Moderator Team

607
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Using 4096 colours

Postby 607 » Wed Aug 07, 2019 12:21 pm

I found an old topic on the same subject, but maybe there is new knowledge nowadays, so I figured I'd ask again, after almost 10 years. I read that the STE can display 4096 colours instead of just the 512. Can DEGAS+ use these extra colours? I've always had only the 3 bits per colour at my disposal. I'm working with a greyscale image right now though, and it would be very useful to have the extra bit. ;)
If DEGAS+ doesn't support it, what is a program I could get that does?
Thanks! :)

ThorstenOtto
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 868
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby ThorstenOtto » Wed Aug 07, 2019 3:21 pm

I don't think that degas can use it. That program is just too old, at that time the STE didn't exist. But i think quite some other program can, and since the DEGAS picture format is very simple, they can surely load it. Have you tried Vision for example? (announced somewhere here in the forum, have to dig out the link myself)

607
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby 607 » Wed Aug 07, 2019 3:50 pm

ThorstenOtto wrote:I don't think that degas can use it. That program is just too old, at that time the STE didn't exist. But i think quite some other program can, and since the DEGAS picture format is very simple, they can surely load it. Have you tried Vision for example? (announced somewhere here in the forum, have to dig out the link myself)

Right here. I'll check it out, thank you!

MM41
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby MM41 » Wed Aug 07, 2019 6:47 pm

DegaSTE by YesCREW is an ACC to use the STE colors with DEGAS ELITE, on Demozoo :)

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2642
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby spiny » Thu Aug 08, 2019 7:41 am

607 wrote:I found an old topic on the same subject, but maybe there is new knowledge nowadays, so I figured I'd ask again, after almost 10 years. I read that the STE can display 4096 colours instead of just the 512. Can DEGAS+ use these extra colours? I've always had only the 3 bits per colour at my disposal. I'm working with a greyscale image right now though, and it would be very useful to have the extra bit. ;)
If DEGAS+ doesn't support it, what is a program I could get that does?
Thanks! :)


NeoChrome Master ( http://dhs.nu/files.php?t=single&ID=25 ) can run in STe mode, but to avoid confusion, the STe has a PALETTE of 4096 colours - low resolution can still only show 16 different colours the same as the normal ST, but the 16 colours on the STe can be from the bigger palette.

Programming tricks can easily get round this if you are using the pics in a demo though.

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby Greenious » Thu Aug 08, 2019 11:40 pm

Well, there's always Spectrum 512, Unispec... I'm unsure if there is an STE version or an STE equivalent.

Spectrum 512 was a computer paint program by Boris Tsikanovsky that enabled the creation of images with more than 16 simultaneous colors. Boris accomplished this by using a special display algorithm that dynamically reassigned the color palette three times per scan line for a total of 48 unique colors (out of 512) per scan line. Unispec—which was not published by Antic—was basically a second-generation Spectrum 512 that added more sophisticated features, including the ability to do page-flipping animation.


http://doudoroff.com/atari/spectrum.html
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040

User avatar
prog99
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 8:08 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby prog99 » Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:01 pm

Unispec was really neat. You could do all the work in spectrum512 and the desk accessory would then punt it into degas for you complete with decent colour downscaling.
All my real skills are undervalued

User avatar
metalages
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:14 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby metalages » Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:14 pm

You can have a look at this piece of software by Zerkman
https://github.com/zerkman/mpp

607
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby 607 » Sat Aug 10, 2019 9:50 am

spiny wrote:NeoChrome Master ( http://dhs.nu/files.php?t=single&ID=25 ) can run in STe mode, but to avoid confusion, the STe has a PALETTE of 4096 colours - low resolution can still only show 16 different colours the same as the normal ST, but the 16 colours on the STe can be from the bigger palette.

Programming tricks can easily get round this if you are using the pics in a demo though.

Right. 16 colours is enough; if I use dithering I can get the image to look pretty nice. However, with the 512-colour colour palette, there are only 8 colours to use in greyscale images.

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2642
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby spiny » Sat Aug 10, 2019 2:11 pm

607 wrote:
spiny wrote:NeoChrome Master ( http://dhs.nu/files.php?t=single&ID=25 ) can run in STe mode, but to avoid confusion, the STe has a PALETTE of 4096 colours - low resolution can still only show 16 different colours the same as the normal ST, but the 16 colours on the STe can be from the bigger palette.

Programming tricks can easily get round this if you are using the pics in a demo though.

Right. 16 colours is enough; if I use dithering I can get the image to look pretty nice. However, with the 512-colour colour palette, there are only 8 colours to use in greyscale images.


yes, so if you use NeoChrome and tick the 'STe' option, you'll have 16 colours to use in greyscale :)

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2642
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby spiny » Sat Aug 10, 2019 2:16 pm

607 wrote:
spiny wrote:NeoChrome Master ( http://dhs.nu/files.php?t=single&ID=25 ) can run in STe mode, but to avoid confusion, the STe has a PALETTE of 4096 colours - low resolution can still only show 16 different colours the same as the normal ST, but the 16 colours on the STe can be from the bigger palette.

Programming tricks can easily get round this if you are using the pics in a demo though.

Right. 16 colours is enough; if I use dithering I can get the image to look pretty nice. However, with the 512-colour colour palette, there are only 8 colours to use in greyscale images.


example pics:

Neo in ST mode, you can have greyscales of 000 to 777:

neo-8.png



Neo in STe mode, you can have greyscales of 000 to FFF:
neo-16.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

607
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby 607 » Sat Aug 10, 2019 6:33 pm

spiny wrote:NeoChrome Master ( http://dhs.nu/files.php?t=single&ID=25 ) can run in STe mode, but to avoid confusion, the STe has a PALETTE of 4096 colours - low resolution can still only show 16 different colours the same as the normal ST, but the 16 colours on the STe can be from the bigger palette.

Programming tricks can easily get round this if you are using the pics in a demo though.

I got NeoChrome Master, but after a few minutes of trying every option I could find and searching through the manual, I have not been able to figure out how to load/open images. :shrug:

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2642
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby spiny » Sat Aug 10, 2019 6:40 pm

607 wrote:
spiny wrote:NeoChrome Master ( http://dhs.nu/files.php?t=single&ID=25 ) can run in STe mode, but to avoid confusion, the STe has a PALETTE of 4096 colours - low resolution can still only show 16 different colours the same as the normal ST, but the 16 colours on the STe can be from the bigger palette.

Programming tricks can easily get round this if you are using the pics in a demo though.

I got NeoChrome Master, but after a few minutes of trying every option I could find and searching through the manual, I have not been able to figure out how to load/open images. :shrug:



it's not obvious, but you need to right click the disk icon. You can also select what formats to load or save in, I'd recommend PI1/degas as that format can be opend on PC and Mac too if needed.

first left-click the disk to open file options:
neo3.png


then right-click the disk to open the load dialogue:
neo5.png


and the pic will load:
neo6.png


left click the disk to select it, then left click again to open the save dialogue.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

607
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby 607 » Sun Aug 11, 2019 11:00 am

I succeeded! There was a bit of effort left still, but I figured it out! :) The result is as nice as I could have hoped for.

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby MiggyMog » Sun Aug 11, 2019 12:47 pm

Deluxe paint and canvas are also good for STE
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2642
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby spiny » Mon Aug 12, 2019 7:31 am

607 wrote:I succeeded! There was a bit of effort left still, but I figured it out! :) The result is as nice as I could have hoped for.



cool :)

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2764
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby alexh » Mon Aug 12, 2019 3:45 pm

If you're converting images perhaps from other platforms rather than new compositions then I've enjoyed using photochrome

http://www.leonik.net/dml/sec_pcs.py

With some of the options, for static pictures displayed over 2 or more frames you can emulate 226,981 colours on STe. On older CRT TVs they look amazing. Flicker a little bit on my LCDTV

User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 1772
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby Cyprian » Mon Aug 12, 2019 4:40 pm

in addition to Zerkman and DML's, there is another one - Anima's tool: http://tool.anides.de/
Lynx II / Jaguar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

User avatar
metalages
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:14 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby metalages » Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:26 pm

Speaking of DML's work, there is also the other 16 colors approach using his Cryptochrome tool.

User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby Estrayk » Wed Aug 14, 2019 1:13 am

Btw, this is impressive:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vPsY4P8bnVw

Is there a demo or game that uses this DML's technique?
・Falcon ct60e・Atari MegaSTE ・Atari STe ・MIST ・

607
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Using 4096 colours

Postby 607 » Sun Aug 18, 2019 5:57 pm

alexh wrote:If you're converting images perhaps from other platforms rather than new compositions then I've enjoyed using photochrome

http://www.leonik.net/dml/sec_pcs.py

With some of the options, for static pictures displayed over 2 or more frames you can emulate 226,981 colours on STe. On older CRT TVs they look amazing. Flicker a little bit on my LCDTV

That sounds interesting! I'll try to remember to check it out when it could be useful.


Social Media

     

Return to “Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests