Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

WinSTon, Nostalgia, MSA Converter, FloImg, Makedisk and all the others.

Moderators: Mug UK, Moderator Team

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby joska » Sun Feb 24, 2013 7:46 pm

[ProToS] wrote:If joska agrees with that


I have no problem with that, as long as you make sure to remove or replace everything that doesn't work.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby [ProToS] » Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:49 am

Thanks, will try to clean up every thing :D
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

lschafroth
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby lschafroth » Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:51 am

[ProToS] wrote:Thanks, will try to clean up every thing :D


I appreciate the work you have done!!

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby [ProToS] » Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:15 am

All credits go to Jo Even Skarstein for this nice FireBee
setup of Freemint

http://atari.nvg.org/firebee-mint/

I only made some mod to have it working under Aranym and removed all
non working stuff. Provided as is, don't expect any support

For fvdi:

Code: Select all

echo "0 - 800x600"
echo "1 - 1024x768"
echo "2 - 1280x1024"
echo "3 - 1400x1050"
echo "4 - 1280x720"
swapkey
setkey 0
waitkey 1


Screen resolution is 800x600 by default, press key 1 2 3 or 4 to change it.

"setkey 0" change this for a new default value in the fvdi.sys
if you whant to boot in another screen mode without pressing a key.

"waitkey 1" is the latency to press a key to change your screen mode
change it to add more or less time

I have also added the 1280x720 video mode in the fvdi.sys and cropped the
1080 wallpapper to 720, you will find the file fb-720.jpg in c:/mint/wallp
with the over ones



For the desktop :

sel_desk.prg don't work, I have removed it.
edit this file c:/mint/desktop.cnf
and uncomment your desktop, default is Teradesk

(note: Jinnee is not include in this setup)

Code: Select all

#####################################################################
# system shell
#
#
#---------- Thing 1.29 -----------
#
#setenv THINGDIR   u:\c\thing\thing.129
#setenv AVSERVER     "THING   "
#setenv FONTSELECT "THING   "
#shell = c:\thing\thing.129\thing.app
#
#---------- Thing 1.27 -----------
#
#setenv THINGDIR   u:\c\thing\thing.127
#setenv AVSERVER     "THING   "
#setenv FONTSELECT "THING   "
#shell = c:\thing\thing.127\thing.app
#
#---------- Jinnee ----------
#
#setenv AVSERVER   "JINNEE  "
#setenv FONTSELECT "JINNEE  "
#
#shell = c:\jinnee\jinnee.app
#
#--------- Teradesk ---------
#
setenv AVSERVER   "DESKTOP "
setenv FONTSELECT "DESKTOP "
shell = c:\teradesk\desktop.prg
#


http://the.protos.free.fr/FireBee_Aranym/
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

lschafroth
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby lschafroth » Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:14 am

I have aranym and your zip file downloaded. There is no configuration file for aranym so I dont know how to make aranym use your drive_c.

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby [ProToS] » Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:23 pm

uploaded 250Mb disk image and config file

For the config file:

this one is for the 250Mb disk image file, if you whant to use the native file
system disk C you have to uncomment the Boostrap in this file (removing the ";")

Code: Select all

;Bootstrap = mintara.prg
;BootstrapArgs = DEBUG_LEVEL=1 BOOT_DELAY=0 MEM_PROT=NO
;BootDrive = C

move mintara.prg from C:/auto to your aranym sys an modify the
Bootstrap = pathforyour/mintara.prg

Code: Select all

[HOSTFS]
;C = drive_c
C =

same here uncomment and modify the path if needed for you drive_c folder, remove
the needless C =

Code: Select all

[PARTITION0]
Path = firebee_c.img
Present = Yes
PartID = BGM
ByteSwap = Yes
ReadOnly = No

change the value Present to No

Code: Select all

[HOSTFS]
D = drive_d

bootstrap and img have acces to a native D drive, just create a drive_d folder
and change the path if needed, if you dont whant it comment with ";" or remove it
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby joska » Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:45 pm

[ProToS] wrote:uploaded 250Mb disk image and config file


You should remove the french keyboard table :)
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby [ProToS] » Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:22 pm

oups forget this :?

uploading new ones
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby joska » Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:34 pm

The disk image was a good idea. I had it up and running in less than two minutes. It boots depressingly fast on this old freebie laptop compared to my expensive Firebee :(
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

Mathias
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 653
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Vienna

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby Mathias » Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:10 am

joska wrote:The disk image was a good idea. I had it up and running in less than two minutes.
Sounds good. So this means really exactly the same setup like at the Bee with Aranym (no Afros or something needed)?

joska wrote:It boots depressingly fast on this old freebie laptop compared to my expensive Firebee :(
Including the host system? :mrgreen:
MegaST 4 with Sounddesigner II MegaBus hardware and 56001, Hades 040, MagiC Mac at Mac OS 9 and a FireBee.

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Mar 02, 2013 1:44 am

no afros needed, take the disk image and emutos, setup aranym and run
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

Mathias
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 653
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Vienna

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby Mathias » Sat Mar 02, 2013 2:07 am

Fine! Just two further questions;
Is the network up and running?
Does it need a special host sytem, or does it work with every Aranym at MacOS X, BeOS, Unix, ...
MegaST 4 with Sounddesigner II MegaBus hardware and 56001, Hades 040, MagiC Mac at Mac OS 9 and a FireBee.

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Mar 02, 2013 2:44 am

for windows you have to install the openvpn TAP virtual ethernet adapter and do some setup

http://openvpn.net/index.php/open-source/downloads.html

for linux and osx I never try

http://wiki.aranym.org/manual#networking
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5024
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Mar 02, 2013 10:06 am

A very good reason to finally make Aranym really usable on my machine. Sofar I always had the hen and egg problem of getting the stuffs on a harddisk image. Plain hostfs was never really stable here.

*EDIT* I made it work, it booted the image with recent 0.9 EmuTOS and I can access my configured host filesystem. This is great. However: if I select the keyboard mapping app, I can switch to German but the keyboard layout does not change in qed or other applications. A reboot of Aranym doesn't help either. Where can I change the keyboard layout?

PS: As I have forgotton: except for the missing keyboard configuration, this rocks hard!
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Mar 02, 2013 11:45 am

With keyedit load the german keyboard from c:/mint/keyboard/germany and save it
as keyboard.tbl in c:/mint/1-18-cur
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5024
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:36 pm

i tried and it did not survive a reboot of Aranym but worked for a while. There are two save options, one as source and one as AKP. Which format is required to overwrite keyboard.tbl properly?
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2399
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby christos » Sat Mar 02, 2013 12:57 pm

There is a german.tbl. Rename it to keyboard.tbl and boot. Assuming you never want to change to an english/french whatever keyboard it will always work. Also if you completely remove the keyboard.tbl it will use the one in TOS.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Mar 02, 2013 5:28 pm

Network running under windows using the openvpn tap driver
http://openvpn.net/index.php/open-source/downloads.html
the aranym network documentation
http://wiki.aranym.org/manual#networking
how give this link to setup the bridge
http://www.pavelec.net/adam/openvpn/bridge/

Bridge my local network with tap0
Image

setup the tap0 adapter to stay always connected, application controlled don't work here on my setup
Image

Netsurf test browsing
Image

perhaps I will try under my old powerbook G3 under osx 10.4.11 if the have any ppc with ethernet enable aranym executable
since they have a tap/tun driver to build a bridge
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4162
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby joska » Sat Mar 02, 2013 6:02 pm

simonsunnyboy wrote:i tried and it did not survive a reboot of Aranym but worked for a while. There are two save options, one as source and one as AKP. Which format is required to overwrite keyboard.tbl properly?


If you have German TOS it's easiest to just delete keyboard.tbl, as MiNT will inherit the keyboard layout from TOS.

If you want/need to use an existing keyboard table just copy the correct one from the "tables" folder to the MiNT folder and rename it to keyboard.tbl.

If you want to use a custom table you can load and modify an existing table in KeyEdit. Then click "Use layout" and then "Permanently". This will create keyboard.tbl in the correct place and activate it without rebooting.
Jo Even

VanillaMiNT - Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5024
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Mar 02, 2013 6:49 pm

Seems i had an Aranym internal problem somehow, the copied keytable now seems to work fine. Thanks for your help!

Is there a way to change the fVDI resolution? ATm it boots to 800x608 unless I hit 2 just in time for 1280x1024. Can I hardcode this anywhere to boot into the larger native resolution? (Although I already noticed that Atari desktops are not meant for modern res, icons and texts are pretty small)

Main background is to have a second Atari platform around for toying with gcc and crosscompilation until I feel the urge to finally order a Firebee.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:41 pm

simonsunnyboy wrote:Is there a way to change the fVDI resolution? ATm it boots to 800x608 unless I hit 2 just in time for 1280x1024. Can I hardcode this anywhere to boot into the larger native resolution? (Although I already noticed that Atari desktops are not meant for modern res, icons and texts are pretty small)


[ProToS] wrote:

Code: Select all

echo "0 - 800x600"
echo "1 - 1024x768"
echo "2 - 1280x1024"
echo "3 - 1400x1050"
echo "4 - 1280x720"
swapkey
setkey 0
waitkey 1


Screen resolution is 800x600 by default, press key 1 2 3 or 4 to change it.

"setkey 0" change this for a new default value in the fvdi.sys
if you whant to boot in another screen mode without pressing a key.

"waitkey 1" is the latency to press a key to change your screen mode
change it to add more or less time

I have also added the 1280x720 video mode in the fvdi.sys and cropped the
1080 wallpapper to 720, you will find the file fb-720.jpg in c:/mint/wallp
with the over ones


edit your fvdi.sys and change the "setkey " value to 2 to boot in 1280x1024
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5024
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:46 pm

[ProToS] wrote:edit your fvdi.sys and change the "setkey " value to 2 to boot in 1280x1024


A thanks, I obviously misinterpreted your advice above in the thread. I didn't realize that you referred to the file inside the Atari side configuration and had searched the wrong end. It is my first try with Aranym and fvdi that does more than booting AFROS or showing a laggy Falcon TOS 4.04 desktop.

It now works correctly.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

lschafroth
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby lschafroth » Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:06 pm

If I put your config file in place on my Windows 7 setup, aranym loads flashes the small screen and does nothing. no logs, no warnings, nothing.

if i run it without a config it will pop up the config screen and aloow me to setup all the options. if I choose the img file and do nothing else, it doesnt work. just loads, flashes ascreen and stops. nothing.

UPDATE: There was no emutos-aranym.img file in any of the downloads so I downloaded etos512.img and renamed it and that seemed to work. I do not get the nice blue desktop I see everyone posting. I get a more generic green looking desktop. I'm much closer than before. I did a bridged top0 in Windows 7 and the networking works! now I just need to do some tweaking to get the look that everyone else is posting.

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:41 pm

you need to edit the config file with the correct path for your install (emutos, img etc ...)

what is your aranym setup ?

one example

Code: Select all

c:/aranym
             /sys             <--- tos emutos config
             /aranym          <--- aranym exe and dll
             /harddrive       <--- disk img and host folder
   start.bat               


Edit: to late =)
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Configure Aranym like new firebee OS?

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:45 pm

lschafroth wrote:UPDATE: There was no emutos-aranym.img file in any of the downloads so I downloaded etos512.img and renamed it and that seemed to work. I do not get the nice blue desktop I see everyone posting. I get a more generic green looking desktop. I'm much closer than before. I did a bridged top0 in Windows 7 and the networking works! now I just need to do some tweaking to get the look that everyone else is posting.


dit you read the readme.txt in the wallpaper folder ?
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook


Social Media

     

Return to “Other emulators & tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests