Quake 2 on Falcon030

All 680x0 related coding posts in this section please.

Moderators: exxos, simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby dml » Tue Feb 07, 2017 8:19 pm

:cheers:

Well I did a bit more optimising tonight, redoing the pixel loops for two of the main shaders. This resulted from some experiments I was doing comparing HW with emulation and checking which pipeline fiddles are worthwhile.

So the new code uses the same number of operations and slightly more CPU cycles - but less memory stalling. So pixels are about 9% quicker overall. It also helps hide the loop DBF better each every trip round the jumptable. Some other improvements have been made but that's the main one.

There were also a few experiments which didn't work out (and those have been binned).

With the latest code the my view went from 6.75fps -> 7.01fps. Not a big leap but it's still crawling upwards.

User avatar
Ragstaff
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 610
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby Ragstaff » Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:25 am

I always look forward to updates on this project, congrats on tipping over the 7fps mark! It's all a bonus compared to the 1.5fps I would have expected for the Falcon doing something like this

User avatar
Scarlettkitten
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:42 am
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby Scarlettkitten » Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:44 am

Brilliant, nice to see this project coming along :)
Music gear
Falcon 030 14MB, Cubase Audio, Soundpool FA8,FDI, MAudio 88 keystation, Roland S750, Yamaha A5000, Roland JV1080, Yamaha MG10, 1040STE, ZX Spectrum 128k.

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby dml » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:31 am

Thanks - yeah its something that you can keep chipping away at over time. Optimising the renderer is not the main focus with it just now - more filling in the missing pieces - but its a lot easier to find new optimisations when you leave the code alone for a while and then come back to look at it again...

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 444
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby jvas » Wed Feb 08, 2017 11:35 am

What is included in this 7 fps? Are all the game elements in ???

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby dml » Wed Feb 08, 2017 11:46 am

jvas wrote:What is included in this 7 fps? Are all the game elements in ???


No its the same as before - rendering maps only, just with some speed improvements and commandline control over things like texturecache size, skies and palettes. Other stuff is in the works though, will take longer to appear.

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 444
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby jvas » Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:18 pm

Still impressive, though!

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby BlankVector » Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:06 pm

First, great work, here :)

dml wrote:It could be compiled for Coldfire but I doubt it will run - it flips into Falcon 16bit truecolour mode and then runs conversion passes over the framebuffer.


It should work, as the FireBee has VIDEL, like Falcon. As a proof of concept, PmDoom compiled for ColdFire runs well on FireBee+EmuTOS in 16-bit full-screen. Actually, the display is packed at top due a double scan bug for that video mode in the FPGA, but it could be easily fixed in the FPGA if someone competent would take the time to fix it. Anyway, regarding to software, you can consider that the FireBee has valid VIDEL (despite of current display bugs).

For unknown reason, full-screen 16-bit PmDoom does not work on the FireBee with FireTOS (while it works fine with EmuTOS).

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby mikro » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:21 pm

Yeah, I've been wanting to do something similar with my Quake/DN3D ports but the same problem -- you can't reliably set 320x240x8 on the FireBee. Unless those FPGA bugs are fixed, there's no point. If Vincent says 16-bit is working, even with a workaround, you're in far better position. :D

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby BlankVector » Wed Feb 08, 2017 11:56 pm

mikro wrote:If Vincent says 16-bit is working, even with a workaround, you're in far better position. :D

Yes, 16-bit "works" (it does not crash), but only on the top half of the screen :x

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby Trixster » Tue Mar 14, 2017 2:40 pm

Hope you are well Doug, any updates?

And what do i need to tweak to get this to run on a CT60e? I get crash at the moment when in 060 mode.
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby Trixster » Sun May 07, 2017 9:54 pm

Anything new?
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 825
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby jfl » Mon May 08, 2017 8:13 pm

BlankVector wrote:
mikro wrote:If Vincent says 16-bit is working, even with a workaround, you're in far better position. :D

Yes, 16-bit "works" (it does not crash), but only on the top half of the screen :x

Would the current work Freddy is doing on the VIDEL cure this?
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby BlankVector » Fri May 12, 2017 10:06 pm

jfl wrote:Would the current work Freddy is doing on the VIDEL cure this?

Yes, PmDoom in Falcon 16-bit mode works perfetly on FireBee with current beta FPGA :D

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 825
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby jfl » Sat May 13, 2017 8:50 am

BlankVector wrote:
jfl wrote:Would the current work Freddy is doing on the VIDEL cure this?

Yes, PmDoom in Falcon 16-bit mode works perfetly on FireBee with current beta FPGA :D

Great! And how is it speed-wise? Is it fast enough to be playable? I don't remember if there's a CF version of PmDoom but I suppose not?
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 402
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby BlankVector » Sat May 13, 2017 9:11 pm

jfl wrote:Great! And how is it speed-wise? Is it fast enough to be playable?

Sure it is playable on the FireBee, at max FPS! I never got more than 36 FPS on any system, so I think Doom itself imposes that limit.

jfl wrote:I don't remember if there's a CF version of PmDoom but I suppose not?

Sure there is one! Get in on official PmDoom page.

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby dml » Sun May 14, 2017 9:00 am

For some reason I stopped getting recent notifications on this thread.

User avatar
Omikronman
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:13 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby Omikronman » Mon May 15, 2017 2:44 pm

I often have a look into your YouTube videos to see the progress on your project, but new videos are very rare, unfortunately. :(

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby dml » Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:06 pm

Hi,

(still not getting notifications from this thread!)

Omikronman wrote:I often have a look into your YouTube videos to see the progress on your project, but new videos are very rare, unfortunately. :(


The slowdown happened because I spent most of the free time I had recently working on the STE game-making engine (in another thread here on AF) and examples for that. I'm not posting much but still working on various things including this. Just released new BadMooD binaries the other week also.

I'm migrating some projects to new compiler tools and Q2 is one of those. I'll do some more work on the engine once i have moved house in the autumn.
Last edited by dml on Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1558
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby Eero Tamminen » Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:34 pm

I'm eagerly awaiting for that!


Social Media

     

Return to “680x0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest