Quake 2 on Falcon030

All 680x0 related coding posts in this section please.

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, exxos, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3378
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby dml » Tue Feb 07, 2017 8:19 pm

:cheers:

Well I did a bit more optimising tonight, redoing the pixel loops for two of the main shaders. This resulted from some experiments I was doing comparing HW with emulation and checking which pipeline fiddles are worthwhile.

So the new code uses the same number of operations and slightly more CPU cycles - but less memory stalling. So pixels are about 9% quicker overall. It also helps hide the loop DBF better each every trip round the jumptable. Some other improvements have been made but that's the main one.

There were also a few experiments which didn't work out (and those have been binned).

With the latest code the my view went from 6.75fps -> 7.01fps. Not a big leap but it's still crawling upwards.

User avatar
Ragstaff
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 572
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby Ragstaff » Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:25 am

I always look forward to updates on this project, congrats on tipping over the 7fps mark! It's all a bonus compared to the 1.5fps I would have expected for the Falcon doing something like this

User avatar
Scarlettkitten
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:42 am
Location: Northamptonshire, UK

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby Scarlettkitten » Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:44 am

Brilliant, nice to see this project coming along :)
Music gear
Falcon 030 14MB, Cubase Audio, Soundpool FA8,FDI, MAudio 88 keystation, Roland S750, Yamaha A5000, Roland JV1080, Yamaha MG10, 1040STE, ZX Spectrum 128k.

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3378
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby dml » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:31 am

Thanks - yeah its something that you can keep chipping away at over time. Optimising the renderer is not the main focus with it just now - more filling in the missing pieces - but its a lot easier to find new optimisations when you leave the code alone for a while and then come back to look at it again...

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 425
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby jvas » Wed Feb 08, 2017 11:35 am

What is included in this 7 fps? Are all the game elements in ???

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3378
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby dml » Wed Feb 08, 2017 11:46 am

jvas wrote:What is included in this 7 fps? Are all the game elements in ???


No its the same as before - rendering maps only, just with some speed improvements and commandline control over things like texturecache size, skies and palettes. Other stuff is in the works though, will take longer to appear.

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 425
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby jvas » Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:18 pm

Still impressive, though!

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 370
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby BlankVector » Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:06 pm

First, great work, here :)

dml wrote:It could be compiled for Coldfire but I doubt it will run - it flips into Falcon 16bit truecolour mode and then runs conversion passes over the framebuffer.


It should work, as the FireBee has VIDEL, like Falcon. As a proof of concept, PmDoom compiled for ColdFire runs well on FireBee+EmuTOS in 16-bit full-screen. Actually, the display is packed at top due a double scan bug for that video mode in the FPGA, but it could be easily fixed in the FPGA if someone competent would take the time to fix it. Anyway, regarding to software, you can consider that the FireBee has valid VIDEL (despite of current display bugs).

For unknown reason, full-screen 16-bit PmDoom does not work on the FireBee with FireTOS (while it works fine with EmuTOS).

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby mikro » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:21 pm

Yeah, I've been wanting to do something similar with my Quake/DN3D ports but the same problem -- you can't reliably set 320x240x8 on the FireBee. Unless those FPGA bugs are fixed, there's no point. If Vincent says 16-bit is working, even with a workaround, you're in far better position. :D

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 370
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby BlankVector » Wed Feb 08, 2017 11:56 pm

mikro wrote:If Vincent says 16-bit is working, even with a workaround, you're in far better position. :D

Yes, 16-bit "works" (it does not crash), but only on the top half of the screen :x

User avatar
Trixster
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Quake 2 on Falcon030

Postby Trixster » Tue Mar 14, 2017 2:40 pm

Hope you are well Doug, any updates?

And what do i need to tweak to get this to run on a CT60e? I get crash at the moment when in 060 mode.
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 A3660 64mhz + 64MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB + LAN | A3000 | BBC B + 128K SWR + 20K Shadow Ram | BBC Master | A500 | SNES


Social Media

     

Return to “680x0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests