Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

All 680x0 related coding posts in this section please.

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, exxos, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Cyprian » Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:51 pm

dml wrote:
Cyprian wrote:great. I've just checked Steem.SSE.3.9.0.Win32.Debug.zip from SF and I've checked my test program and I can't see any label. Is it correct version or should I tick an option somewhere?


The one I'm talking about is Mr Pink's fork - labels aren't supported in SSE as far as I know. Sorry I should have been a bit more specific!

It seems I missed that news. do you have any link? thanks
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

User avatar
Trixster
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:00 pm

Is there a way to invert the mouse in the config?
Atari Falcon + FX Xtender | Atari 2600 | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 A3660 64mhz + 64MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB + LAN | A3000 | BBC B + 128K SWR + 20K Shadow Ram | A500 | SNES

User avatar
viking272
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 12:50 pm
Location: west of London, UK

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby viking272 » Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:14 pm

Hi everyone,

Just to let you know that I'm going to be closing the DevilsDoorbell.com website for BadMooD this month.
The plan was always for Doug was going to setup the info on his own site and the hosting fees are steadily rising, so we've decided to close the site.
The content and details have been sent across to dml who will be hosting it on his own site in due course.
His site URL is http://www.leonik.net/dml/sec_atari.py
Looking forward to more updates here and of course on the Quake2 thread!
Cheers

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3374
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby dml » Mon Jan 09, 2017 3:39 pm

Trixster wrote:Is there a way to invert the mouse in the config?


I thought there was - but having looked, it seems not. You can invert the run button but not the mouse Y axis. I guess it should probably go in sometime.

User avatar
Trixster
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Thu Jan 12, 2017 9:04 pm

Does the hud slow things down or am I imagining it? It seems like going full screen is a bit faster than full screen with hud. If it is actually slowing rendering, why is this the case?
Atari Falcon + FX Xtender | Atari 2600 | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 A3660 64mhz + 64MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB + LAN | A3000 | BBC B + 128K SWR + 20K Shadow Ram | A500 | SNES

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3374
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby dml » Thu Jan 12, 2017 9:26 pm

Trixster wrote:Does the hud slow things down or am I imagining it? It seems like going full screen is a bit faster than full screen with hud. If it is actually slowing rendering, why is this the case?


It's probably due to the fact fullscreen mode uses an optimised video mode so rendering is a bit faster (at least on VGA - RGB/TV has different rules for video optimisations). In non-fullscreen mode it has to write pairs of pixels for chunky columns in software, whereas fullscreen can do this in hardware. There are some notes on this in the docs - the same docs we just took down with the main website :) But I'll move them to my other d/l area soon...

User avatar
Trixster
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Thu Jan 12, 2017 9:49 pm

Thanks for the explanation! One more question please (I guess this is also in the docs!?) - how do I change from VGA to RGB mode? Is it a matter of starting the game from ST LOW in TOS? Sorry if this is a noob question, my Atari experience is less than a week at the moment!
Atari Falcon + FX Xtender | Atari 2600 | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 A3660 64mhz + 64MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB + LAN | A3000 | BBC B + 128K SWR + 20K Shadow Ram | A500 | SNES

User avatar
calimero
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1827
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby calimero » Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:16 pm

^
you need to hook TV or RGB (15KHz) monitor to Falcon and to start it :)

if you hook VGA monitor with Atari adapter from 19pin to 15pin VGA (in 3row), than you run Falcon in VGA mode (30KHz) and it does not metter if you choose ST LOW in TOS, Falcon will still produce VGA 30KHz signal (it run in VGA mode).
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
Trixster
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:24 pm

Ah, gotcha! I'm using the vga adapter. My monitor is 15khz compliant (dell 2001fp) but I should have realised it's not connected to the cunningly labelled television port!
Atari Falcon + FX Xtender | Atari 2600 | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 A3660 64mhz + 64MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB + LAN | A3000 | BBC B + 128K SWR + 20K Shadow Ram | A500 | SNES

User avatar
calimero
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1827
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby calimero » Thu Jan 12, 2017 11:48 pm

Falcon decide which signal (mode: 15KHz or 30KHz) will use by checking which pins are grounded on 19pin monitor port: M1 (pin18) and/or M0 (pin19).
Original Atari VGA adapter already ground appropriate pins (both M1 and M0) so Atari boot in VGA mode.
Since I also have VGA monitor that can display 15KHz signal (NEC 1970NX), I made adapter that provide all necessary signals via VGA cable to NEC but I disconnect (did not ground) pin M0 so Falcon boot in 15KHz mode.

Here you can see NEC 1970NX in action:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UoLnpnUhlGY

and there is a thread somewhere on forum regarding this topic :)
but if your Dell have TV connector (tuner), just unplug Atari VGA adapter and Falcon will output signal on RF connector...
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
Trixster
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:43 pm

Any chance of a BMT2.wad release to get music in Doom2 working? Thanks!
Atari Falcon + FX Xtender | Atari 2600 | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 A3660 64mhz + 64MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB + LAN | A3000 | BBC B + 128K SWR + 20K Shadow Ram | A500 | SNES

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3374
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby dml » Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:48 pm

Trixster wrote:Any chance of a BMT2.wad release to get music in Doom2 working? Thanks!


It's something I keep forgetting to remember I meant to do :)

It will surface at some point though, it's sort of sitting there half done.

User avatar
Trixster
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby Trixster » Tue Feb 07, 2017 7:49 pm

I've noticed that the music is quite an overhead. There must be a frame or two on average lost with music on compared to music off.
Atari Falcon + FX Xtender | Atari 2600 | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 A3660 64mhz + 64MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB + LAN | A3000 | BBC B + 128K SWR + 20K Shadow Ram | A500 | SNES

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3374
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: Bad Mood : Falcon030 'Doom'

Postby dml » Tue Feb 07, 2017 8:11 pm

Trixster wrote:I've noticed that the music is quite an overhead. There must be a frame or two on average lost with music on compared to music off.


Yeah the music isn't free. It has to be mixed with the CPU as the DSP is busy with 3D stuff.

If you use the mono build it will run quickest on F030/16MHz. The stereo one costs slightly more but on the plus side you can also hear where the monsters are. Avoid the HQ audio build - that's for fast machines only.

The music tracks also vary in cost, they were not written as optimised tracker files - some use very tightly placed MIDI events on many channels at once and the BM player tries to pack in as much as it can without dropping notes...


Social Media

     

Return to “680x0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest