New project: NEO GEO emulation on the Atari Falcon 030

All 680x0 related coding posts in this section please.

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: New project: NEO GEO emulation on the Atari Falcon 030

Postby AdamK » Mon Nov 03, 2014 5:13 pm

OS level emulation should be possible, custom chips is not.

Convertins amiga bitplanes to atari bitplanes is easy.
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]

ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: New project: NEO GEO emulation on the Atari Falcon 030

Postby ctirad » Mon Nov 03, 2014 6:05 pm

Could you give deeper explanation why do you think the chips aren't possible? The Amiga chipset is cleverly designed and tied together, but it's not rocket enginnering in any aspect.

User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: New project: NEO GEO emulation on the Atari Falcon 030

Postby AdamK » Mon Nov 03, 2014 6:59 pm

Let me rephrase that: it is possible, but it will emulation wiill never be good enough for games&demos (mostly due to timing issues) or fast enough - Falcon is just to slow for that.
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]

ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: New project: NEO GEO emulation on the Atari Falcon 030

Postby ctirad » Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:03 pm

Falcon can be just 16MHz 030 to 100MHz 060 or anything between. The overclocked Falcon to 50/25MHz leaves roughly 2/3 of CPU power to the custom chipset emulation, which is not that bad. The hardest part would be to setup the basic counter what will represent the 15kHz/50Hz beam position and sync the copper emulation to it. I'm not sure the Timer A is presice enough for that task, though. This is actually the hardest part.

User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 1712
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: New project: NEO GEO emulation on the Atari Falcon 030

Postby Cyprian » Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:16 pm

Neither Amiga couldn't emulate Atari nor Atari couldn't emulate Amiga at cycle exact yet. Also Pentium at 450MHz would not do that. Why? due to lack of computation power.
Also currently there is no any emulator which could emulate Atari 520ST on cycle exact. E.g. if I remember correctly Hatari do that once per scanline (512 cycles).
Lynx II / Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: New project: NEO GEO emulation on the Atari Falcon 030

Postby ctirad » Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:35 pm

I don't talking about cycle exact. It is just impossible just because the CPU code would run directly on the 030. However, the way the amiga chipset works requires synchronisation at least on the HBL level otherwise you will see only garbage on the screen in most cases.

User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 1712
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: New project: NEO GEO emulation on the Atari Falcon 030

Postby Cyprian » Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:39 pm

I think that there is no any objection to port UAE (or FS-UAE or PUAE)to MiNT. The question is who could do that.
Lynx II / Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

ctirad
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: New project: NEO GEO emulation on the Atari Falcon 030

Postby ctirad » Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:41 pm

Porting of the UAE makes no sense, indeed. Actually I did it many years ago and even on Aranym JIT it was horribly slow. But the same point is valid for porting an existing NeoGEO or x68000 emulator.
However the discussion is not about porting the emulators, but running the native 68k code directly on the host CPU in the MMU defined sandbox and emulating "just" the custom hardware under interrupts.

Braus
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 23, 2019 7:42 pm

Re: New project: NEO GEO emulation on the Atari Falcon 030

Postby Braus » Thu May 23, 2019 7:46 pm

Hi,

Can someone tell me why when I download Neo Geoemulation and when I put the game to play at first for 10-20 sec it's all black I hear the music in the background but I don't see the game? After a while everything becomes normal. I use RetroArch emulator to play games on my pc. a


Social Media

     

Return to “680x0”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests