Unable to select any MIDI ports and Midi output path - Mac

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE/Falcon emulator - the current version is v2.2.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

MightyMotifMax
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:01 am

Unable to select any MIDI ports and Midi output path - Mac

Postby MightyMotifMax » Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:26 am

Hello everyone,

I recently installed Hatari V. 2.1.0 on my iMac, running Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6 (haven't made the jump to Mojave yet). I hoped to be able to run the YSEditor program for editing the old 4-op Yamaha FM synths (YS100/200, FB-01, etc). When I open the preferences panel, I am unable to select midi input or output ports, or the Midi output path. The "Choose" button is grayed out, and the Input port/Output port boxes only list "off" as an option. I have my keyboard connected via 5-pin DIN midi to my thunderbolt audio/midi interface (Resident Audio T4), and midi works fine with other applications outside Hatari. I'm wondering if there is a setting that I need to enable or something. It's my understanding that the current version of Hatari allows for midi on Mac. The website for YSEditor says that the developer has gotten it to work sucessfully with Hatari, but on a Linux system, as he doesn't have other os computers. The program does work fine on actual STs though so it should work.

I didn't find much information on that specific issue on the forums or other places, just a lot of information on previous versions of Hatari and people running programs where midi already could be enabled (issues with using it with Cubase while other programs worked in the emulator, for example).

Any suggestions?

Thank you,


-Max

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1868
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Unable to select any MIDI ports and Midi output path - Mac

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun Jan 27, 2019 11:30 am

I haven't Mac (or Windows), but one issue I've noticed with Hatari PortMidi support, is that you may need to restart the program after connecting MIDI device for PortMidi to list the device.

(On Linux I actually prefer the raw MIDI device support, as that allows using MIDI port to be used also for other things than MIDI messages, but raw MIDI device file access doesn't work on Mac or Windows.)

MightyMotifMax
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:01 am

Re: Unable to select any MIDI ports and Midi output path - Mac

Postby MightyMotifMax » Sun Jan 27, 2019 6:33 pm

Thanks. I have the keyboard connected and turned on when I load Hatari. Restarting has been ineffective.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1868
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Unable to select any MIDI ports and Midi output path - Mac

Postby Eero Tamminen » Thu Jan 31, 2019 9:12 pm

Hatari v2.2 was just released.

While I don't see any notes about MacOS MIDI improvements, it has many other important fixes & improvements: http://download.tuxfamily.org/hatari/2.2.0/

Btw. Have you tried both the MacOS and SDL GUI for Hatari? MacOS GUI support is from external contributors so it can be lagging behind the SDL GUI (used on Linux & Windows).

MightyMotifMax
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:01 am

Re: Unable to select any MIDI ports and Midi output path - Mac

Postby MightyMotifMax » Fri Feb 01, 2019 2:40 am

Eero Tamminen wrote:Hatari v2.2 was just released.

While I don't see any notes about MacOS MIDI improvements, it has many other important fixes & improvements: http://download.tuxfamily.org/hatari/2.2.0/

Btw. Have you tried both the MacOS and SDL GUI for Hatari? MacOS GUI support is from external contributors so it can be lagging behind the SDL GUI (used on Linux & Windows).


Is the SDL GUI usable on Mac? I don't have a Linux system at all or a Windows system that's compatible with my midi interface.

Updating right now.

MightyMotifMax
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:01 am

Re: Unable to select any MIDI ports and Midi output path - Mac

Postby MightyMotifMax » Fri Feb 01, 2019 2:46 am

The update did not change anything unfortunately.

jariseon
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 3:54 pm

Re: Unable to select any MIDI ports and Midi output path - Mac

Postby jariseon » Tue Feb 05, 2019 8:07 pm

hi Max,
seems that midi libraries are missing in the official v220 MacOS build. please try with this (tested in High Sierra):

https://1drv.ms/f/s!AtGaAPvKqUHEsXZ3Bynk6lE1rvv5

midi port selection is available in both Hatari/Preferences/Peripheral tab and in the SDL GUI.

best, Jari

MightyMotifMax
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:01 am

Re: Unable to select any MIDI ports and Midi output path - Mac

Postby MightyMotifMax » Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:08 pm

jariseon wrote:hi Max,
seems that midi libraries are missing in the official v220 MacOS build. please try with this (tested in High Sierra):

https://1drv.ms/f/s!AtGaAPvKqUHEsXZ3Bynk6lE1rvv5

midi port selection is available in both Hatari/Preferences/Peripheral tab and in the SDL GUI.

best, Jari


Hi Jari, thanks. Unfortunately, when I try to run the program, I get this message in a popup from the OS:

"Hatari cannot be opened because of a problem. Check with the developer to make sure Hatari copy works with this version of macOS. You may need to reinstall the application. Be sure to install any available updates for the application and macOS."

I am running High Sierra still, so it should work. Tried re-extracting but that doesn't fix it either.


Sorry I didn't get any notification about this. Have to figure out how to set that up. :-)

darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: San Jose, USA

Re: Unable to select any MIDI ports and Midi output path - Mac

Postby darwinmac » Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:53 pm

jariseon wrote:hi Max,
seems that midi libraries are missing in the official v220 MacOS build. please try with this (tested in High Sierra):

https://1drv.ms/f/s!AtGaAPvKqUHEsXZ3Bynk6lE1rvv5

midi port selection is available in both Hatari/Preferences/Peripheral tab and in the SDL GUI.

best, Jari


Your Hatari download will not work for other people because the application bundle does not include any of the dynamic libraries. The first one it complains is missing is libpng, but none of them are included in the bundle. I am assuming you have them elsewhere on your system.

The Hatari 2.2.1 does include the libportmidi.dylib in the SharedSupport folder. However, since I do not have any MIDI devices and I did not use MIDI on the ST, I do not know how to go farther.

It is possible that the macOS interface has a problem selecting a location for the MIDI data. However, the SDL menu is still available using the F12 key unless you have remapped it to another key. If you are using a MacBook Air or MacBook Pro, you may need to hold the fn key along with the F12 key in order to get the SDL menu.

Bob C

MightyMotifMax
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:01 am

Re: Unable to select any MIDI ports and Midi output path - Mac

Postby MightyMotifMax » Sat Feb 23, 2019 4:13 am

F12 key (iMac desktop) does either volume or with "fn" switches the main screen to another page called Dashboard, which has your calendar and weather etc. Neither option affects Hatari. I have changed no configurations.

darwinmac
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:49 pm
Location: San Jose, USA

Re: Unable to select any MIDI ports and Midi output path - Mac

Postby darwinmac » Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:32 am

I forgot. I remapped F12 away from Dashboard years ago. If you change the default key for Dashboard (or remove the shortcut key), then F12 will bring up the SDL menu.

Once you bring up the menu, you can change the shortcut key to some other key.

Bob C

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1868
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Unable to select any MIDI ports and Midi output path - Mac

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:43 am

darwinmac wrote:The Hatari 2.2.1 does include the libportmidi.dylib in the SharedSupport folder. However, since I do not have any MIDI devices and I did not use MIDI on the ST, I do not know how to go farther.


At least on Linux, one doesn't need any MIDI HW, one can just use one of the free SW MIDI synthesizers for MIDI output. Isn't something like that possible on Mac?

As to the Atari side, this is IMHO nice program for experimenting whether MIDI works: http://tamw.exxoshost.co.uk/mmouse.htm

Btw. Somebody on Mac is at least seeing MIDI devices in the GUI, but is having no output: viewtopic.php?f=51&t=35529


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest