Hatari 2.1.0 has been released

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE/Falcon emulator - the current version is v2.1.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari 2.1.0 has been released

Postby Eero Tamminen » Mon Apr 30, 2018 11:42 pm

Eero Tamminen wrote:Ok, I got the pattern now:
* On TOS <= 2.x and >= 4MB of RAM, screen width needs to be 128 + multiply of 256 pixels, regardless of how many planes there are
* With less RAM, TOS v3 or EmuTOS, it's enough for width to be multiply of 16 bytes (i.e. 128/planes)

I've commited a fix for this and update to documentation.


Cr*p. I get crashes with TOS <= 2.x also with the new aligned screen size when there's >= 4MB of RAM. I just need to move cursor for several seconds in the 16x16 area of the Atari screen bottom right corner. In happens also with OldAUE CPU core, so it's not CPU core specific.

It happens also with Hatari v2.0. Can somebody tests older release down to v1.4 to see whether it's a regression, and if yes, when it happened?

Note: use "-s 4" command line option to specify memory size, don't rely on saved Hatari config file (as memory config option has changed as does config file location). For VDI size, you could use something like "--vdi-planes 1 --vdi-width 1280 --vdi-height 960".

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari 2.1.0 has been released

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun May 13, 2018 9:44 pm

Eero Tamminen wrote:Cr*p. I get crashes with TOS <= 2.x also with the new aligned screen size when there's >= 4MB of RAM. I just need to move cursor for several seconds in the 16x16 area of the Atari screen bottom right corner. In happens also with OldAUE CPU core, so it's not CPU core specific.

It happens also with Hatari v2.0. Can somebody tests older release down to v1.4 to see whether it's a regression, and if yes, when it happened?

Note: use "-s 4" command line option to specify memory size, don't rely on saved Hatari config file (as memory config option has changed as does config file location). For VDI size, you could use something like "--vdi-planes 1 --vdi-width 1280 --vdi-height 960".


Finally bisected the issue. It was a regression in Hatari v1.0 from 2007. I.e. the bug was >10 years old, and nobody apparently had noticed it before Hatari v2.1 release!

(I'm myself using VDI mode only with EmuTOS, not old TOS versions, so I couldn't trigger it in my own VDI mode usage.)

The weird thing with this issue was that the problem wasn't mouse pointer being in the 16x16 bottom right corner area, but moving to that area from the left. Moving within that area, and going to it vertically was fine, so it's some extra operation that older TOS versions do when mouse pointer is exactly at 16 pixel offset from the right border.

I've fixed the crash by adding padding (for the 16x16 mouse shape) between screen end, and end of RAM. With that I can't trigger it anymore, so I've removed the additional VDI screen width restrictions with >=4 MB of RAM and TOS <= v2.x.

User avatar
Emphii
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 6:07 pm
Location: Middle-Finland

Re: Hatari 2.1.0 has been released

Postby Emphii » Sat May 19, 2018 10:16 am

debugger2.PNG
debugger.PNG


I ran into weird problem with Mon030 and HAtari 2.1.0 pre-built for Windows.

Those two pics shows clearly that if I start debugger in similar version of HAtari, but 2.0.0, everything comes up fine and it can do the job - I can debug the code as wanted.
But - When I do just the same with 2.1.0, Mon030 "crashes" with Line-F exception and if I ctrl+c from it, first time is ok, but if I start debugger again, it crashes completely - I need to reset the "machine" to get further.

Debug window doesn't give any hint, what's going on.

It's probably unnecessary to mention, that both version of HAtari uses same configuration and TOS rom 4.04. Only HAtari version is changed.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
--
Emphii/Extream
Plain 14MB F030 with 2GB (was 4GB) CF-modification (mem from Lynxman,thx man)

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari 2.1.0 has been released

Postby Eero Tamminen » Thu May 24, 2018 6:08 pm

Emphii wrote:... both version of HAtari uses same configuration and TOS rom 4.04. Only HAtari version is changed.


I see from your screen shots that you have enabled MMU emulation.

One of them main difference between v2.0 and v2.1 is cache emulation with MMU. 2.0 didn't emulate cache when MMU was enabled.

To get approximately same behavior with MMU emulation with v2.1 as you had with 2.0, disable cycle exact mode.

User avatar
Emphii
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 6:07 pm
Location: Middle-Finland

Re: Hatari 2.1.0 has been released

Postby Emphii » Thu May 24, 2018 8:33 pm

Thanks for the reply Eero. It still crashes, even I took MMU emulation and cycle exact off and in the end I tried with no "exacts".

But this time I got a lot of these to consolewindow:
PMOVE MMUSR,00000000 PC=000FC696 (this is every other line)
PTESTW 05,00000005,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000006,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000007,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000008,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000009,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0000000A,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000000,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000000,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000001,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000002,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000003,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000004,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000005,#7 PC=000FC690
....
PTESTW 05,00000006,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000007,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000008,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000009,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0000000A,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000000,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00030,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00046,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00030,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00046,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00034,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E0004A,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00038,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E0004E,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E0003A,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00050,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E0003E,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00054,#7 PC=000FC690
....
PTESTW 05,00000008,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000009,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0000000A,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000000,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00030,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00046,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00030,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00046,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00034,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E0004A,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E00038,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00E0004E,#7 PC=000FC690
....
PTESTW 05,0000002E,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0000002F,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00000030,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0000002C,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00121454,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00121455,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00121456,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00121457,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00121458,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,00121459,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0012145A,#7 PC=000FC690
....
PTESTW 05,00121C18,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,000FE05C,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,000FE05D,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,000FE05E,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,000FE05F,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,000FE060,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,000FE061,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,000FE062,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,000FE063,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,000FE064,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,000FE065,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,000FE066,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,000FE05C,#7 PC=000FC690
....
PTESTW 05,0013D382,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0013D383,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0013D384,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0013D380,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0013D384,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0013D385,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0013D386,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0013D387,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0013D388,#7 PC=000FC690
PTESTW 05,0013D384,#7 PC=000FC690

Well, it's not from the beginning.

And if I restart the Mon030, output is following and the emulation screen is garbage with the black background:
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A
Illegal instruction: 00e0 at 00000030 -> 0010341A

Should I move this subject separately? Or generate a bug ticket?
--
Emphii/Extream
Plain 14MB F030 with 2GB (was 4GB) CF-modification (mem from Lynxman,thx man)

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Hatari 2.1.0 has been released

Postby Eero Tamminen » Thu May 24, 2018 10:31 pm

Emphii wrote:Thanks for the reply Eero. It still crashes,

But this time I got a lot of these to consolewindow:
PMOVE MMUSR,00000000 PC=000FC696 (this is every other line)
PTESTW 05,00000005,#7 PC=000FC690


Mon030 does MMU instructions, so it requires MMU to be enabled.

Emphii wrote: even I took MMU emulation and cycle exact off and in the end I tried with no "exacts".


I can reproduce this. It doesn't happen on loading Mon030, but starting a program from it.

With Hatari v2.0 (MMU enabled), Mon030 stops at first instruction in the program after loading it with Pexec(3,...) and starting it with Pexec(4,...).

With Hatari Mercurial version, there's exception in Min030 code after Pexec(3,...) finished, on ptestw instruction, like seen in your screen shot.

It happens also when things are run from floppy image, so GEMDOS HD emulation stuff doesn't affect it.

Emphii wrote:Should I move this subject separately? Or generate a bug ticket?


Separate topic could be better.

note that we don't have a separate bug tracker, bugs are reported either to hatari-devel/hatari-users mailing list or here.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests