Mega STe - not in Hatari

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE/Falcon emulator - the current version is v2.1.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

User avatar
Bikerbob
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:46 am
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Contact:

Mega STe - not in Hatari

Postby Bikerbob » Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:18 pm

I have been playing with Hatari for a couple of days now.

My goal is to try and emulate my real hardware so I can test programs, and setups with the quick ease of a windows or OSx desktop.

I can get STE 16mhz tos 1.62 to work on Hatari with the magiC img that PP made.
I can get STE(only option) with tos 2.06 on STEEM to work with it.

I cannot get Hatari to work with MEGA STE at any speed
It will also not work with STE and tos 2.06 with that image.

It will boot, it gets to the xboot menu, and if I run just TOS no magiC .. im ok, but if I try and load magiC in either of the above configurations, 2 bombs.

My real hardware is Mega STE 4mb 16mhz no FPU yet, but its on the way. That is what I would like to emulate, I know with STEEM there is no specific MEGA STE option, that is why I would like to use Hatari. Any ideas?

James

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1311
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Mega STe - not in Hatari

Postby troed » Thu Jan 25, 2018 4:01 pm

Well you would need to run Hatari with debug mode enabled and see where the two bombs come from.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1606
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Mega STe - not in Hatari

Postby Eero Tamminen » Thu Jan 25, 2018 8:52 pm

You didn't mention which Hatari and STEEM versions you're testing.

Mega STE is basically 16Mhz STE with RTC, VME BUS and extra CPU/cache control register. Hatari doesn't support VME BUS, it just doesn't give errors from accessing the related registers as TOS uses those to detect Mega STE.

As you say that TOS itself works fine, issue seems to be with Magic version you're running from it. Hatari outputs to console errors, so you would need to provide that output so that we can see whether e.g. one of the Mega STE register accesses is a problem.

User avatar
Bikerbob
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:46 am
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: Mega STe - not in Hatari

Postby Bikerbob » Fri Jan 26, 2018 8:07 pm

Hatari is 2.0 Steem is 3.9 SSE

I guess I will just settle with STE @16mhz 4mb, but seems funny that Hatari has the MegaSTE option, and I read little about it not working.. but I cannot get it to work with magiC.. thats for sure.

James

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1606
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Mega STe - not in Hatari

Postby Eero Tamminen » Fri Jan 26, 2018 8:31 pm

Most likely reason for Magic crashing with Hatari Mega STE config, but working with Hatari&STEEM STE config, is that your Magic configuration doesn't actually support Mega STE.

Or is that specific Magic version & configuration known/tested to work on real Mega STE?

To know for sure, would require a bit of debug output from Hatari.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests