Screen size

A forum about the Hatari ST/STE/Falcon emulator - the current version is v2.1.0

Moderators: simonsunnyboy, thothy, Moderator Team

rockyone
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Screen size

Postby rockyone » Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:23 pm

Hello
how to have a larger screen size.
Hatari 2.00
TOS 1.62
grab0003.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Screen size

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:46 pm

Build Hatari with SDL2 as with SDL2, Hatari's can scale window to any size.

If you've built Hatari with SDL1, one option is to run your program under Falcon emulation, that supports scaling the output by an integer value.

rockyone
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Screen size

Postby rockyone » Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:07 pm

Eero, thanks for the answer I will try
But for programs that were not designed for Falcon ..?

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Screen size

Postby Eero Tamminen » Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:31 pm

For ST/STE -only programs, only options for freely scaling the window is SDL2 build of Hatari 2.x.

Note that when running ST/STE games on Falcon, they can work better if you run first a program that:
* disables 030 caches
* sets Falcon to STE bus compatibility (0xff8007 register) & 8Mhz mode (8Mhz you can force from Hatari options dialog too)

Unless they're GEM programs, you should run them from ST compatible video mode (selectable from GEM desktop).

You can also check whether there's a version of your game that has been fixed to work on Falcon etc.

Because ST/STE games don't use DSP, you can speed up Hatari Falcon emulation a lot by disabling DSP emulation from Hatari options.

And if you want TOS to boot (a lot) faster, use latest EmuTOS instead of TOS v4. While many Falcon programs need TOS v4, ST/STE programs that work from a (GEMDOS) HD, should work also with EmuTOS.

rockyone
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 412
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Screen size

Postby rockyone » Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:31 am

Thank you for all your advice

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Screen size

Postby Eero Tamminen » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:22 pm

Well, best option is just to use SDL2 build of Hatari.

If you cannot build your own, e.g. Debian stable and Ubuntu 17.04 or newer distros already include one.

Or if you're on some other platform, you can use the Hatari daily builds.

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 840
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Screen size

Postby dma » Sat Apr 28, 2018 6:14 am

Are there configuration variables to set a specific resized window size directly when the emulator start ?

I tried running the emulator, resizing by hand, then saving configuration to file.
But no configuration variable retains the resized window size.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Screen size

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:34 pm

Currently window size isn't visible to Hatari, it's SDL internal thing. Hatari just sets internal framebuffer size and SDL2 scales that, to whatever size it deems suitable.

Looking at the SDL2 documentation, there seem to be SDL_GetWindowSize() and SDL_SetWindowSize() functions which might be used for implementing something like that. Saved Windows size should probably be ignored if user specifies on command line any of the numerous options that might affect the window size (machine type, TOS resolution, zoom/aspect/etc options), which makes it a bit more complicated.

I may take a look at it at some point, but probably not in next few weeks. Ping in this thread if nothing happens by end of May.

PS. Regarding the earlier question on larger window size... On Linux, with SDL1 there's a way to get Hatari window content show up larger also in ST mode. One just needs to have a display mode set for X server, which matches closer to the Hatari window size (e.g. 640x480 if Hatari borders are disabled and using 2x zooming option for low-res). Normally I would expect X to handle that automatically though. Supported resolutions can be seen in "xrandr" output.

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 840
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Screen size

Postby dma » Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:56 am

Thanks for the consideration, looking for this later then.

User avatar
thothy
Hatari Developer
Hatari Developer
Posts: 424
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 9:36 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Screen size

Postby thothy » Tue May 01, 2018 5:58 am

dma wrote:Are there configuration variables to set a specific resized window size directly when the emulator start ?

I tried running the emulator, resizing by hand, then saving configuration to file.
But no configuration variable retains the resized window size.


Not sure whether this would make much sense at all in Hatari. When you restart the emulator, chances are quite high that the boot resolution of the emulated Atari is different to the one that you used before (e.g. both TT and Falcon use different resolutions for booting and the desktop). So the window size would need to be changed anyway...

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Screen size

Postby Eero Tamminen » Fri May 04, 2018 10:39 pm

Right... On further thinking I think it's best to forget that feature. While it could work for ST/STE, having it for those and not for Falcon/TT would be too inconsistent.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hatari”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests