Page 1 of 2

Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:19 pm
by cb170
I'm trying to find a good setup for a fast, colour productivity environment (programming, graphics/DTP etc)

I have replicated my old mono STE + Magic 2 + Gemini environment which works great, but I'm looking to extend this with a nice fast colour setup (TT or Falcon, 16 or 256 colour, larger desktop, and Magic 6.2).

I have a Magic 6.2 STE setup working in mono, but as soon as I switch to a colour mode, the screen garbles (looking like a horizontaly squished in half medium res). So it's only usable in mono.

If I choose a Falcon mode, Magic will not boot at all, and the system just boots into the default emutos desktop (but the resolution and colours are good.). It looks like it's just not booting from the ASCI hard drive image at all.

TT or Mega STE modes will just crash hard while booting.

(Tried with emutos & Tos 206, same results.)

Is there a recommended setup for a colour TT/Falcon running Magic 6? I can run a mono STE in all modes, but everything else I've tried doesn't work...

Any tips would be useful while I try to get something working... :thumbs:

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 7:14 am
by calimero
Yes, TT and Falcon wont boot from Image file. I had same problem and Petari alteady explain me this long time ago here on forum but I forgot in which thread.

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:28 am
by Playmobil
Try with Aranym... Magic6.2 run like a charme here ! :wink:

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:55 am
by cb170
Ok thanks for the tips, will investigate!

I've investigated Aranym before, but found it very confusing in getting anything working, but I've at least got it running now...

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:13 pm
by Playmobil
Take a look at the BeeKey From Faucon-2001, it's a good base for Aranym, then install Magic on it, and use Xboot3 to choose between Magic or Mint...


Sorry for my poor english...

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:21 pm
by nagual
cb170 wrote:Ok thanks for the tips, will investigate!

I've investigated Aranym before, but found it very confusing in getting anything working, but I've at least got it running now...


I use MagiC on Aranym over 1 year without any problem:-)
If you need a help, just PM me, I can send You my config files and disk image, really easy:-)

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:03 pm
by cb170
I have Aranym running with emutos, I'm just struggling partitioning the created blank disk image (my ICD tools driver won't work, Cecille doesn't partition the drive, I'm now looking for SCSI tools to see if that will work... Bit of a learning curve, all this ;) )

I'll check out the other suggestions as I go, thank you....

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:21 pm
by wongck
BeeKey
https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsar ... eavailable

No need to do any hdd creation on your own.

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:29 pm
by cb170
wongck wrote:BeeKey
https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsar ... eavailable

No need to do any hdd creation on your own.


Thanks I'm reading the manual, it looks good, but as far as I can see it requires booting my computer into the emulated system, and at present, I'm happier with running the emulated machine alongside my Mac system. I'm downloading the Beekey image and will take a look at it, but it's not quite for my needs at this stage...

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:35 pm
by nagual
cb170 wrote:I have Aranym running with emutos, I'm just struggling partitioning the created blank disk image (my ICD tools driver won't work, Cecille doesn't partition the drive, I'm now looking for SCSI tools to see if that will work... Bit of a learning curve, all this ;) )

I'll check out the other suggestions as I go, thank you....


I made partition with HDDriver 8.03, no problem at all.
As TOS I'm using TOS 404 (Falcon TOS), also, no problem, you can find it all over net.

ICD Tools is, AFAIK, ASCI driver, so forget it...
Cecille...not working at all, and when works, it's a some kind unstabile, so...forget it:-)
You can try with CBHD, HDDriver or SCSITool/Hushi.
There's also a PP driver, very good...

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:37 pm
by nagual
I don't know if MagiC work with EmuTOS, never try...
Somehow, I prefer more original TOS.

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:42 pm
by cb170
nagual wrote:I don't know if MagiC work with EmuTOS, never try...


It's fine... :)

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:43 pm
by cb170
nagual wrote:You can try with CBHD, HDDriver or SCSITool/Hushi.
There's also a PP driver, very good...


Aranym docs say CBHD doesn't work.
I tried SCSITool 6.14 but that doesn't work, I'm looking for 6.52 at the moment, which Aranym docs says should work...

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:44 pm
by nagual
Oh, OK...as I said, never try, so can't comment:-)

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:45 pm
by nagual
My advice is - use HDDriver, less problems...believe me, I try everything, just for curious, and only HDDriver works as expected...
But it's only me:-)

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:53 pm
by nagual
Listen, if you need a formated HDD image, I can send you a empty 1GB image, made with HDDriver, and than you can build a MagiC installation from scratch...

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 5:37 pm
by calimero
ok, I just find my original thread with same question as yours cb170:

viewtopic.php?t=26093


I have ide.dmg (img) that is my C: drive for TT and Falcon Hatari emulation.

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:56 pm
by wongck
cb170 wrote:
wongck wrote:BeeKey

No need to do any hdd creation on your own.


Thanks I'm reading the manual, it looks good, but as far as I can see it requires booting my computer into the emulated system, and at present, I'm happier with running the emulated machine alongside my Mac system. I'm downloading the Beekey image and will take a look at it, but it's not quite for my needs at this stage...


Sorry for not elaborating.
What i mean is that you do not need to create the HDD on your own.
Because you can just extract the HDD files from Beekey and use it on your setup.
This way you can still run it alongside your Mac system.
The HDD files are independent of how Aranym is run.

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 12:02 am
by wongck
Look at this for partition on various drivers https://wiki.aranym.org/afs/hd_partition_atari
It is old, as it mention hddriver 8.13, it is now v10.
But the rest of the drivers and tools are as current as you get. :wink: :lol:

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 10:21 am
by Playmobil
cb170 wrote:
wongck wrote:BeeKey
https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsar ... eavailable

No need to do any hdd creation on your own.


Thanks I'm reading the manual, it looks good, but as far as I can see it requires booting my computer into the emulated system, and at present, I'm happier with running the emulated machine alongside my Mac system. I'm downloading the Beekey image and will take a look at it, but it's not quite for my needs at this stage...


You can just download the archive of Beekey, look inside the folder casper... There is a file named filesystem.squashfs it's like a .zip and inside you have the config file of aranym & the partitions... Just extract them and put on your Aranym... :wink:

Hope you understand me, my english is so bad ! :mrgreen:

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:14 pm
by cb170
Playmobil wrote:You can just download the archive of Beekey, look inside the folder casper... There is a file named filesystem.squashfs it's like a .zip and inside you have the config file of aranym & the partitions... Just extract them and put on your Aranym...


Ok, I have done this and have this system up and running, thanks for the tips everyone.

It's quite impressive to see for the first time a large, colour Atari desktop that actually looks *nice*..! :)

This will get me started to figure out what my system will be - thanks everyone!

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 1:26 am
by ThorstenOtto
Got an image from nagual (many thx for that), and it worked out of the box. I have some redraw errors here and there, but nothing serious.

Only strange thing is, that when i switch out of the fullscreen mode and try to switch back, Magic suddenly seems to use a 640x480 mode. I currently trying to figure out wether that is aranym's fault.

Edit: the redraw problems can be cured by setting SingleBlitCompositing to No in the config file (this is the default, and that feature is still experimental and not tested very much)

The fullscreen switching problem can be fixed by specifying my desktop resolution also in the config file. Not nice (should actually use the resolution that was set in fvdi.sys), but this is how it currently works.

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:03 am
by Eero Tamminen
nagual wrote:I don't know if MagiC work with EmuTOS, never try...
Somehow, I prefer more original TOS.


EmuTOS is pretty good nowadays, for anything else than Falcon (EmuTOS is still lacking 16-bit color & DSP support).

EmuTOS boots up *much* faster than normal TOS, doesn't need HD driver to run from HD, and with blitter (supported in Git snapshots), desktop speed is pretty close to normal TOS. Feature-wise it's fairly close to TOS v2.

After the next update, it's icons are going to get a remake (IMHO its current disk icons are pretty ugly).

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:16 pm
by nagual
Eero Tamminen wrote:
nagual wrote:I don't know if MagiC work with EmuTOS, never try...
Somehow, I prefer more original TOS.


EmuTOS is pretty good nowadays, for anything else than Falcon (EmuTOS is still lacking 16-bit color & DSP support).

EmuTOS boots up *much* faster than normal TOS, doesn't need HD driver to run from HD, and with blitter (supported in Git snapshots), desktop speed is pretty close to normal TOS. Feature-wise it's fairly close to TOS v2.

After the next update, it's icons are going to get a remake (IMHO its current disk icons are pretty ugly).


Well, I try latest EmuTOS 0.9.8 and I'm not satisfied at all :(
It's fast indeed, but can't save desktop configuration, can't start any of programs...pretty weird though...
I thought that maybe is problem with permissions (I use Linux Mint), but, everything was OK.

Of course I used EmuTOS 0.9.8 for Aranym, but try a "regular" EmuTOS too..no luck...so, my TOS404 is still main TOS:-)

One question - is there any chance that Aranym work with TOS 3.06 ?


Cheers ! :cheers: :cheers:

Re: Good Setup For Magic 6?

Posted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:00 pm
by ThorstenOtto
nagual wrote:One question - is there any chance that Aranym work with TOS 3.06 ?


Not really. Aranym emulates a '040 cpu, and TOS 3.06 is not prepared for that.